HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Tilburg

Living in Koolhoven Zuid

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Tilburg. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Tilburg, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,090 residents, 715 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Koolhoven Zuid

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Tilburg · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Tilburg average.

The average WOZ value in Koolhoven Zuid is €485,000, 43% higher than in Tilburg (€339,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 33%, against a rise of 37% in Tilburg. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 24 percentage points more than in Tilburg (50%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €485,000
    43% higher than Tilburg (€339,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +33%
    lower than Tilburg (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    24 percentage points higher than Tilburg (50%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    8 percentage points lower than Tilburg (31%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    16 percentage points lower than Tilburg (19%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    22 percentage points higher than Tilburg (62%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    11%
    1 percentage point higher than Tilburg (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 33% between 2021 and 2025, to €485,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€485,00043% above Tilburg
  • +33% since 2021
  • Tilburg +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€324 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€324/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 151 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €485,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€117NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€43
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€13€22
Costs to set aside€207
  • Maintenance reserve€193–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Tilburg's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 8th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 151 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €485,000.
  • Levies: Tilburg's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Koolhoven Zuid has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Koolhoven.

Netherlands€398,000
Tilburg€339,000
Koolhoven€490,000
Koolhoven Oost€504,000
Koolhoven Zuid€485,000

Koolhoven Noord€465,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €485,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Koolhoven Zuid485,000715–
Koolhoven Noord465,000607–
Koolhoven Buiten524,000229–
Koolhoven Oost504,000365–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Social housing23%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

84% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes84%
  • Multi-family homes16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

89% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 9% in the municipality of Tilburg.

  • 2006-201588.7%
  • 2016 and later11.3%
Explanation

Based on 793 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Tilburg average.

In 2025, 16 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Koolhoven Zuid, 72% lower than in Tilburg (58). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 29%, against no real change in Tilburg. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    16
    72% lower than Tilburg (58)
  • Change since 2021
    +29%
    higher than Tilburg (-0%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.4
    62% lower than Tilburg (3.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Koolhoven Zuid registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Tilburg.

Koolhoven Zuid16
The municipality of Tilburg58
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Koolhoven Zuid registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Tilburg.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1672% below Tilburg
  • +29% since 2021
  • Tilburg -0%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Koolhoven Zuid is 'Fraud and scams': 5.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.3 in the municipality of Tilburg.

Koolhoven ZuidTilburg
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Vandalism and public order3.8
  • Theft and burglary3.3
  • Violence and threats1.9
  • Other and withheld1.4
  • Traffic0.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.7 in the municipality of Tilburg.

Koolhoven Zuid1.4
The municipality of Tilburg3.66
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Koolhoven Zuid registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Tilburg average; green space is below the Tilburg average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Koolhoven Zuid rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points more than in Tilburg. Fewer adults feel lonely (41% against 52%), fewer report anxiety or depression (43% against 52%), fewer smoke (12% against 20%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (43% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Koolhoven Zuid, covering 85% of the area, against 34% in Tilburg. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 7% of the area, 17 percentage points below the 24% in Tilburg.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    9 percentage points higher than Tilburg (71%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    7%
    17 percentage points lower than Tilburg (24%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    41%
    11 percentage points lower than Tilburg (52%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    43%
    9 percentage points lower than Tilburg (52%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    8 percentage points lower than Tilburg (20%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    43%
    4 percentage points lower than Tilburg (47%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    85%
    51 percentage points higher than Tilburg (34%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    7%
    26 percentage points lower than Tilburg (33%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Tilburg (18%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 71% in the municipality of Tilburg (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Tilburg
Good self-rated health
80.3%
70.8%
Smokes
12.4%
20.3%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
6.9%
Overweight
49.9%
51.8%
Lonely
40.8%
51.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.4%
51.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.3%
47.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

7% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 24% in the municipality of Tilburg.

  • Built-up85.2%
  • Recreation7.4%
  • Agriculture7.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,600 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0.7
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Tilburg.

Koolhoven Zuid has 2,090 inhabitants (2026), or 7,680 per km² (4.2 times as high as in Tilburg). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 4% in Tilburg. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Tilburg was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Tilburg (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Tilburg
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Tilburg (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    8 percentage points higher than Tilburg (24%)
  • Never married
    53%
    3 percentage points lower than Tilburg (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    76%
    10 percentage points higher than Tilburg (66%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    40%
    7 percentage points higher than Tilburg (33%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,090.

Residents, 2026
2,090
  • -3% since 2021
  • Tilburg +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,680 residents per km², this buurt is 4.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Tilburg.

Residents per km²7,680
Dwellings per km²2,648.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 2.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15450
  • 15 to 25355
  • 25 to 45485
  • 45 to 65675
  • 65 to 80105
  • 80 and over15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,115
  • Married825
  • Divorced125
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

76% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,575
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)160
  • Outside Europe350

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

40% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1430
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4520
  • Higher professional, university630

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Tilburg; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Tilburg voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of TilburgThe Netherlands
D66
20.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.5%
16.7%
VVD
13.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
15.4%
12.8%
CDA
9.7%
11.8%
JA21
5.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.3%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
14%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Koolhoven Zuid has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 27% higher than in Tilburg (1.1). 24% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Tilburg (28%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    38%
    13 percentage points higher than Tilburg (25%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    7%
    8 percentage points lower than Tilburg (15%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    9%
    4 percentage points lower than Tilburg (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    27% higher than Tilburg (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    24%
    4 percentage points lower than Tilburg (28%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    about the same as Tilburg (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    12 percentage points higher than Tilburg (87%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Tilburg (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Tilburg (1%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    16%
    21 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 85 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening85
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

24% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of Tilburg (2025).

  • Petrol75.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 24% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
24%4 percentage points below Tilburg (28%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Tilburg +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 980 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars980
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.4%).

  • Residential99%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office0.4%
  • Other0.5%
Explanation

Based on 801 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,680 residents per km²: 14 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,680
  • Private rent3%
  • Multi-family dwellings16%
  • Single-family dwellings84%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings74%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Tilburg

Other neighbourhoods in Tilburg
Koolhoven Buiten710€524,00010
Koolhoven Oost1,095€504,00015
Koolhoven Noord1,690€465,0007
Buitengebied Koolhoven20––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Koolhoven Zuid (Tilburg): WOZ, prices & safety