HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Texel

Living in Den Hoorn

The population is growing faster than in Texel. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Texel, and registered crime per resident is lower.

470 residents, 238 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Den Hoorn

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Texel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Texel average.

The average WOZ value in Den Hoorn is €462,000, 14% higher than in Texel (€406,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 37%, against a rise of 33% in Texel. 75% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Texel (65%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €462,000
    14% higher than Texel (€406,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +37%
    higher than Texel (+33%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    10 percentage points higher than Texel (65%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    6 percentage points lower than Texel (22%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    4 percentage points lower than Texel (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than Texel (78%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    23%
    9 percentage points higher than Texel (14%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    8 percentage points lower than Texel (12%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    13%
    7 percentage points lower than Texel (20%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 37% between 2021 and 2025, to €462,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€462,00014% above Texel
  • +37% since 2021
  • Texel +33%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€325 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€325/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 131 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €462,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€146NL median
  • Sewage levy€47€22
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€19€41
Costs to set aside€179
  • Maintenance reserve€167–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Texel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 267th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 131 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €462,000.
  • Levies: Texel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Den Hoorn has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Het Oude Land en duingebied.

Netherlands€398,000
Texel€406,000
Den Hoorn€462,000

De Koog€458,000
De Waal€427,000
Oudeschild€402,000
Oosterend€396,000
Den Burg€370,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €462,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Den Hoorn462,000238–
Den Burg370,0003,686–
De Koog458,000663–
Oosterend396,000432–
De Waal427,000103–
Oudeschild402,000537–
Verspreide huizen Op Het Oude Land529,000435–
Verspr.h. De Kuil, Hoornder Nieuwland336,000190–
Verspr.h. De Koog en het Duingebied501,000225–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 75% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Social housing16%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

84% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes84%
  • Multi-family homes16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

34% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 23% in the municipality of Texel.

  • Before 194533.7%
  • 1945-196410.4%
  • 1965-197422.6%
  • 1975-199112.6%
  • 1992-20054.1%
  • 2006-20151.9%
  • 2016 and later14.8%
Explanation

Based on 270 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Texel average.

In 2025, 17 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Den Hoorn, 45% lower than in Texel (31). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 18%, against a fall of 4% in Texel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    17
    45% lower than Texel (31)
  • Change since 2021
    -18%
    lower than Texel (-4%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Den Hoorn registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Texel.

Den Hoorn17
The municipality of Texel31
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Den Hoorn registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Texel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1745% below Texel
  • -18% since 2021
  • Texel -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Den Hoorn is 'Traffic': 9.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.6 in the municipality of Texel.

Den HoornTexel
  • Traffic9.6
  • Fraud and scams7.2
  • Theft and burglary0.0
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.2 in the municipality of Texel.

Den Hoorn0
The municipality of Texel1.17
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Den Hoorn registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Texel average; green space is below the Texel average.

An estimated 76% of adults in Den Hoorn rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Texel. Fewer adults smoke (9% against 15%), fewer are overweight (48% against 51%) and fewer feel lonely (44% against 45%), but more drink excessively (7% against 6%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Den Hoorn, covering 73% of the area, against 21% in Texel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 11 percentage points below the 12% in Texel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    76%
    2 percentage points higher than Texel (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    11 percentage points lower than Texel (12%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    9%
    6 percentage points lower than Texel (15%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    3 percentage points lower than Texel (51%)
  • Lonely
    44%
    1 percentage point lower than Texel (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    1 percentage point higher than Texel (39%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    65 percentage points lower than Texel (65%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    73%
    52 percentage points higher than Texel (21%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    20%
    19 percentage points higher than Texel (1%)

Health

An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Texel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Texel
Good self-rated health
75.7%
73.7%
Smokes
9.4%
14.6%
Excessive drinking
7%
6.3%
Overweight
48.1%
50.6%
Lonely
43.6%
45.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
39.5%
38.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.5%
55.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

1% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 12% in the municipality of Texel.

  • Traffic5.1%
  • Built-up20.3%
  • Recreation1.3%
  • Agriculture73.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice5,400 m–
Primary school5,400 m–
Daycare5,600 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Texel average.

Den Hoorn has 470 inhabitants (2026), or 593 per km² (6.8 times as high as in Texel). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 8%, against a rise of 2% in Texel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Texel was 95%, 17 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +8%
    higher than Texel (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Texel
    95%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Texel (+6%)
  • Married
    47%
    5 percentage points higher than Texel (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    85%
    1 percentage point higher than Texel (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    40%
    9 percentage points lower than Texel (49%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    16%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 470.

Residents, 2026
470
  • +8% since 2021
  • Texel +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 593 residents per km², this buurt is 6.8 times as densely populated as the municipality of Texel.

Residents per km²593
Dwellings per km²301.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1545
  • 15 to 2520
  • 25 to 45105
  • 45 to 65115
  • 65 to 80145
  • 80 and over40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are married.

  • Never married185
  • Married220
  • Divorced40
  • Widowed25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

85% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands405
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)30
  • Outside Europe40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

40% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4120
  • Higher professional, university120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Texel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 95% of eligible voters in Texel voted. The largest party was VVD with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of TexelThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.4%
16.7%
VVD
16%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
15.4%
12.8%
CDA
11.3%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.7%
4.5%
BBB
6.4%
2.6%
Other
10.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Den Hoorn has an average of 1.1 cars per household, about the same as in Texel (1.1). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Texel (21%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    11%
    8 percentage points lower than Texel (19%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    17%
    8 percentage points higher than Texel (9%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than Texel (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    about the same as Texel (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    about the same as Texel (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    lower than Texel (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    75%
    20 percentage points higher than Texel (55%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    22%
    11 percentage points lower than Texel (33%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    3 percentage points lower than Texel (6%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Texel (2025).

  • Petrol78.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%about the same as Texel (21%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Texel +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 235 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars235
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

75% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (22%).

  • Residential75.4%
  • Retail0.8%
  • Office0.8%
  • Assembly4.5%
  • Industrial3.4%
  • Lodging21.8%
  • Other2.8%
Explanation

Based on 358 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

16% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings16%
  • Social housing16%
  • Private rent9%
  • Single-family dwellings84%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings75%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Texel

Other neighbourhoods in Texel
Verspreide huizen Op Het Oude Land930€529,00049
Verspr.h. De Koog en het Duingebied485€501,000102
De Koog1,040€458,00070
De Waal205€427,00015
Oudeschild1,170€402,00015

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Den Hoorn (Texel): WOZ, prices & safety