HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Stein (L.)

Living in Nieuwdorp

The population is shrinking slower than in Stein (L.). Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Stein (L.), and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,360 residents, 1,162 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Nieuwdorp

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Stein (L.) · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Stein (L.) average.

The average WOZ value in Nieuwdorp is €270,000, 14% lower than in Stein (L.) (€314,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 32%, against a rise of 34% in Stein (L.). 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points less than in Stein (L.) (72%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €270,000
    14% lower than Stein (L.) (€314,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +32%
    lower than Stein (L.) (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    7 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (72%)
  • Social housing
    30%
    8 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (22%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    1 percentage point lower than Stein (L.) (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    1 percentage point lower than Stein (L.) (82%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    17 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (19%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    17%
    10 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (27%)
  • Built before 1945
    3%
    9 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 32% between 2021 and 2025, to €270,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€270,00014% below Stein (L.)
  • +32% since 2021
  • Stein (L.) +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€294 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€294/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 127 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €270,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€26€24
  • Sewage levy€25€22
Costs to set aside€173
  • Maintenance reserve€162–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Stein (L.)'s OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 258th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 127 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €270,000.
  • Levies: Stein (L.)'s own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Nieuwdorp has the lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Stein.

Netherlands€398,000
Stein (L.)€314,000
Stein€300,000
Maasband€369,000
Oud-Stein€339,000
Kerensheide€296,000
Centrum€272,000
Nieuwdorp€270,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €270,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Nieuwdorp270,0001,162–
Oud-Stein339,0001,586–
Kerensheide296,0001,233–
Kleine Meers en Veldschuur362,000116–
Maasband369,00058–
Centrum272,0001,158–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing30%
  • Private rent5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

62% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 24% in the municipality of Stein (L.).

  • Before 19452.9%
  • 1945-196461.7%
  • 1965-197417.3%
  • 1975-19912.2%
  • 1992-200514.3%
  • 2006-20151.4%
  • 2016 and later0.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,140 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Stein (L.) average.

In 2025, 28 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Nieuwdorp, 7% lower than in Stein (L.) (30). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 34%, against a fall of 7% in Stein (L.). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    28
    7% lower than Stein (L.) (30)
  • Change since 2021
    -34%
    lower than Stein (L.) (-7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.1
    48% lower than Stein (L.) (2.1)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Nieuwdorp registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Stein (L.).

Nieuwdorp28
The municipality of Stein (L.)30
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Nieuwdorp registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Stein (L.).

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
287% below Stein (L.)
  • -34% since 2021
  • Stein (L.) -7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Nieuwdorp is 'Fraud and scams': 7.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.3 in the municipality of Stein (L.).

NieuwdorpStein (L.)
  • Fraud and scams7.2
  • Theft and burglary6.8
  • Vandalism and public order5.5
  • Traffic4.3
  • Violence and threats3.0
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.1 in the municipality of Stein (L.).

Nieuwdorp1.15
The municipality of Stein (L.)2.08
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Nieuwdorp registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Stein (L.) average; green space is above the Stein (L.) average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Nieuwdorp rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Stein (L.). More adults smoke (17% against 14%), more feel lonely (51% against 48%), more report anxiety or depression (48% against 45%) and more are overweight (59% against 57%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Nieuwdorp, covering 41% of the area, against 34% in Stein (L.). Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 19% of the area, 9 percentage points above the 10% in Stein (L.).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    3 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (69%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    19%
    9 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    51%
    3 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (48%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (14%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (45%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    2 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (57%)
  • Water, share of the area
    1%
    8 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (9%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    41%
    7 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (34%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    33%
    7 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (40%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 69% in the municipality of Stein (L.) (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Stein (L.)
Good self-rated health
66.2%
69.1%
Smokes
16.7%
14.1%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
4.8%
Overweight
58.8%
57%
Lonely
50.8%
47.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.7%
45.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.5%
41.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

19% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Stein (L.).

  • Traffic6.4%
  • Built-up41.3%
  • Recreation10.5%
  • Agriculture33.1%
  • Forest and nature8.1%
  • Water0.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,100 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school1,400 m–
Daycare1,100 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–1.3
Daycares–0.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking slower than the Stein (L.) average.

Nieuwdorp has 2,360 inhabitants (2026), or 1,380 per km² (15% higher than in Stein (L.)). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a fall of 1% in Stein (L.). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Stein (L.) was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 30% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Stein (L.) (-1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Stein (L.)
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Stein (L.) (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    1 percentage point higher than Stein (L.) (28%)
  • Married
    43%
    2 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    4 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    41%
    4 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,360.

Residents, 2026
2,360
  • -2% since 2021
  • Stein (L.) -1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,380 residents per km², this buurt is 15% more densely populated than the municipality of Stein (L.).

Residents per km²1,380
Dwellings per km²679.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15270
  • 15 to 25230
  • 25 to 45490
  • 45 to 65695
  • 65 to 80530
  • 80 and over150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are married.

  • Never married950
  • Married1,005
  • Divorced240
  • Widowed165

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,870
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)280
  • Outside Europe210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

41% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1710
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4730
  • Higher professional, university340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Stein (L.); there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Stein (L.) voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 30% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Stein (L.)The Netherlands
D66
12.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
29.6%
16.7%
VVD
13.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.2%
12.8%
CDA
13.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.3%
2.6%
Other
8.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Nieuwdorp has an average of 1.3 cars per household, about the same as in Stein (L.) (1.3). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Stein (L.) (18%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (14%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (16%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    19%
    4 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    about the same as Stein (L.) (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    2 percentage points lower than Stein (L.) (18%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    lower than Stein (L.) (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    3 percentage points higher than Stein (L.) (91%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Stein (L.) (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Stein (L.) (1%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,380
    2.6 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    19%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €270,000
    32% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie40
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 18% in the municipality of Stein (L.) (2025).

  • Petrol84.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)15.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%2 percentage points below Stein (L.) (18%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Stein (L.) +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,460 passenger cars and 155 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,460
Motorcycles155
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential93.5%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office1.7%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial1.6%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.3%
  • Other2.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,219 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent5%
  • Residents per km²1,380
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Average WOZ value€270,000
  • Single-family dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Stein (L.)

Other neighbourhoods in Stein (L.)
Maasband100€369,000–
Kleine Meers en Veldschuur270€362,00011
Oud-Stein3,120€339,00022
Kerensheide2,560€296,00037
Centrum2,270€272,00054

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate