HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Someren

Living in Lieropse Heide

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Someren. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Someren.

65 residents, 24 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Lieropse Heide

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Someren · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Someren average.

The average WOZ value in Lieropse Heide is €580,000, 33% higher than in Someren (€436,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 19%, against a rise of 7% in Someren. 88% of the homes are owner-occupied, 15 percentage points more than in Someren (73%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €580,000
    33% higher than Someren (€436,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +19%
    higher than Someren (+7%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    88%
    15 percentage points higher than Someren (73%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Someren (20%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    6 percentage points higher than Someren (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    3 percentage points lower than Someren (86%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    9%
    18 percentage points lower than Someren (27%)
  • Built before 1945
    23%
    17 percentage points higher than Someren (6%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Someren (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 19% between 2024 and 2025, to €580,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€580,00033% above Someren
  • +19% since 2024
  • Someren +7%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€367 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€367/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 165 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €580,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€142NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€48€51
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€225
  • Maintenance reserve€210–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Someren's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 105th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 165 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €580,000.
  • Levies: Someren's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Lieropse Heide has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Buitengebied Lierop.

Netherlands€398,000
Someren€436,000
Boomen€808,000
Gebergte€776,000
Lungendonk€651,000
Vaarsche Hoef€603,000
Lieropse Heide€580,000

Stipdonk€580,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €580,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Lieropse Heide580,00024–
Boomen808,00031–
Vaarsche Hoef603,00025–
Stipdonk580,00046–
Lungendonk651,00065–
Gebergte776,00043–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 88% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied88%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

41% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 13% in the municipality of Someren.

  • Before 194522.7%
  • 1945-196440.9%
  • 1965-197413.6%
  • 1975-19919.1%
  • 1992-20059.1%
  • 2006-20154.5%
Explanation

Based on 22 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Lieropse Heide has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 16 crimes were registered, against 9 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    16
    up from 9 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

16 crimes were registered in Lieropse Heide in 2025 (9 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
16
  • up from 9 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Lieropse Heide is 'Theft and burglary': 13 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary13
  • Traffic3
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Lieropse Heide registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 1400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,500 m–
GP practice4,700 m–
Primary school1,400 m–
Daycare1,400 m–
Large supermarkets–0.3
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Someren.

Lieropse Heide has 65 inhabitants (2026), or 10 per km² (96% lower than in Someren). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Someren was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    -7%
    lower than Someren (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Someren
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Someren (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    46%
    20 percentage points higher than Someren (26%)
  • Never married
    58%
    14 percentage points higher than Someren (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    14 percentage points higher than Someren (86%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 7% between 2024 and 2026, to 65.

Residents, 2026
65
  • -7% since 2024
  • Someren +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 10 residents per km², this buurt is 96% less densely populated than the municipality of Someren.

Residents per km²10
Dwellings per km²3.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

46% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6530
  • 65 to 8010
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married35
  • Married25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Someren; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Someren voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SomerenThe Netherlands
D66
13%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.4%
16.7%
VVD
19.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
5%
12.8%
CDA
16.7%
11.8%
JA21
8.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.7%
4.5%
BBB
5.4%
2.6%
Other
5.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

36% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 14 percentage points more than in Someren (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    20%
    10 percentage points higher than Someren (10%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Someren (9%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    20%
    8 percentage points higher than Someren (12%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    36%
    14 percentage points higher than Someren (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    +9 pp
    higher than Someren (+2 pp)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    13%
    12 percentage points higher than Someren (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    73%
    13 percentage points lower than Someren (86%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    10%
    7 percentage points higher than Someren (3%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    88%
    31 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €580,000
    46% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 5 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

36% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Someren (2025).

  • Petrol63.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)36.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 36% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
36%14 percentage points above Someren (22%)
  • +9 pp since 2024
  • Someren +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 55 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars55
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

73% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (13%).

  • Residential73.3%
  • Assembly13.3%
  • Industrial6.7%
  • Lodging10%
  • Other6.7%
Explanation

Based on 30 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

10 residents per km²: 98% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²10
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings88%
  • Average WOZ value€580,000
  • Single-family dwellings83%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Someren

Other neighbourhoods in Someren
Boomen85€808,000
Gebergte125€776,000
Lungendonk155€651,000
Vaarsche Hoef150€603,000
Stipdonk115€580,000

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Lieropse Heide (Someren): WOZ, prices & safety