HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Someren

Living in Diepenhoek

The population is growing slower than in Someren. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Someren.

110 residents, 43 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Diepenhoek

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Someren · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Someren average.

The average WOZ value in Diepenhoek is €564,000, 29% higher than in Someren (€436,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 5%, against a rise of 7% in Someren. 79% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points more than in Someren (73%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €564,000
    29% higher than Someren (€436,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +5%
    lower than Someren (+7%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    79%
    6 percentage points higher than Someren (73%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Someren (20%)
  • Private rent
    21%
    14 percentage points higher than Someren (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    14 percentage points higher than Someren (86%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    15 percentage points lower than Someren (27%)
  • Built before 1945
    21%
    15 percentage points higher than Someren (6%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Someren (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 5% between 2024 and 2025, to €564,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€564,00029% above Someren
  • +5% since 2024
  • Someren +7%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€561 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€561/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 307 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €564,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€141NL median
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Property tax (OZB)€47€50
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€420
  • Maintenance reserve€392–
  • Buildings insurance€28–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Someren's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 103rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 307 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €564,000.
  • Levies: Someren's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Diepenhoek has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Buitengebied Someren-Eind.

Netherlands€398,000
Someren€436,000
Vlas€596,000
Blank Water€593,000
Ravel€572,000
Diepenhoek€564,000

Sluis 12 / 13€510,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €564,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Diepenhoek564,00043–
Blank Water593,00078–
Vlas596,00056–
Ravel572,000114–
Sluis 12 / 13510,000124–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 79% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied79%
  • Private rent21%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

28% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 13% in the municipality of Someren.

  • Before 194520.9%
  • 1945-196427.9%
  • 1965-197418.6%
  • 1975-199111.6%
  • 1992-20059.3%
  • 2006-20154.7%
  • 2016 and later7%
Explanation

Based on 43 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Diepenhoek has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 2 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    2
    about the same as 2 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

2 crimes were registered in Diepenhoek in 2025 (2 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
2
  • same as 2 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Diepenhoek is 'Traffic': 2 in 2025.

  • Traffic2
  • Theft and burglary0
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Diepenhoek registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Someren average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Diepenhoek rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Someren. Fewer adults feel lonely (38% against 41%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (41% against 42%), but more smoke (15% against 14%) and more drink excessively (7% against 6%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    4 percentage points higher than Someren (75%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    38%
    3 percentage points lower than Someren (41%)
  • Smokes
    15%
    1 percentage point higher than Someren (14%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    1 percentage point lower than Someren (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    1 percentage point higher than Someren (48%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Someren (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Someren
Good self-rated health
78.8%
75%
Smokes
15.3%
13.6%
Excessive drinking
6.6%
6.1%
Overweight
51.7%
52.1%
Lonely
38.5%
41.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.7%
42%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.8%
47.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2900 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket6,100 m–
GP practice3,200 m–
Primary school2,900 m–
Daycare3,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Someren average.

Diepenhoek has 110 inhabitants (2026), or 27 per km² (89% lower than in Someren). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Someren was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    +0%
    lower than Someren (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Someren
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Someren (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    41%
    15 percentage points higher than Someren (26%)
  • Never married
    48%
    4 percentage points higher than Someren (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    90%
    4 percentage points higher than Someren (86%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2024 and 2026, at 110.

Residents, 2026
110
  • +0% since 2024
  • Someren +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 27 residents per km², this buurt is 89% less densely populated than the municipality of Someren.

Residents per km²27
Dwellings per km²10.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

41% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 4525
  • 45 to 6545
  • 65 to 8015

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married50
  • Married45
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

90% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands95
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Someren; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Someren voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SomerenThe Netherlands
D66
13%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.4%
16.7%
VVD
19.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
5%
12.8%
CDA
16.7%
11.8%
JA21
8.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.7%
4.5%
BBB
5.4%
2.6%
Other
5.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points more than in Someren (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    67%
    57 percentage points higher than Someren (10%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Someren (20%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Someren (12%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    7 percentage points higher than Someren (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    −2 pp
    lower than Someren (+2 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    13%
    8 percentage points higher than Someren (5%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    7 percentage points higher than Someren (86%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Private rent
    21%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €564,000
    42% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening0
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Someren (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 31% to 29% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%7 percentage points above Someren (22%)
  • -2 pp since 2024
  • Someren +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 70 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars70
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (13%).

  • Residential93.5%
  • Industrial13%
  • Other8.7%
Explanation

Based on 46 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

27 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²27
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Private rent21%
  • Average WOZ value€564,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings79%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Someren

Other neighbourhoods in Someren
Vlas185€596,000–
Blank Water205€593,00024
Ravel300€572,00010
Sluis 12 / 13300€510,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Diepenhoek (Someren): WOZ, prices & safety