HuisWeter

District · Sluis

Living in Oostburg

The population is shrinking faster than in Sluis. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Sluis, and registered crime per resident is higher.

4,710 residents, 2,540 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oostburg

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Sluis · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Sluis average.

The average WOZ value in Oostburg is €274,000, 18% lower than in Sluis (€334,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 71%, against a rise of 85% in Sluis. 63% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points less than in Sluis (67%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €274,000
    18% lower than Sluis (€334,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +71%
    lower than Sluis (+85%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    63%
    4 percentage points lower than Sluis (67%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    8 percentage points higher than Sluis (16%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    about the same as Sluis (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    1 percentage point lower than Sluis (84%)
  • Built before 1945
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Sluis (21%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    24%
    8 percentage points higher than Sluis (16%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    18%
    4 percentage points higher than Sluis (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 71% between 2014 and 2025, to €274,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€274,00018% below Sluis
  • +71% since 2014
  • Sluis +85%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€325 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€325/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 137 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €274,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€138NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Sewage levy€37€22
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€24
Costs to set aside€187
  • Maintenance reserve€175–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Sluis's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 325th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 137 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €274,000.
  • Levies: Sluis's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oostburg has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 15 wijken in the municipality of Sluis.

Netherlands€398,000
Sluis€334,000
Retranchement€645,000
Cadzand€542,000
Sint Kruis€402,000
Nieuwvliet€368,000
Groede€351,000
Sluis€348,000
Eede€340,000
Zuidzande€336,000
Waterlandkerkje€324,000
Breskens€320,000
IJzendijke€315,000
Aardenburg€300,000
Hoofdplaat€286,000
Oostburg€274,000

Schoondijke€262,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €274,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oostburg274,0002,540–
Sluis348,0001,504–
Retranchement645,000309–
Aardenburg300,0001,358–
Eede340,000440–
Sint Kruis402,000108–
Zuidzande336,000381–
Cadzand542,000907–
Nieuwvliet368,000320–
Groede351,000640–
Breskens320,0002,843–
Hoofdplaat286,000527–
IJzendijke315,0001,291–
Schoondijke262,000712–
Waterlandkerkje324,000278–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 63% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied63%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

28% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 25% in the municipality of Sluis.

  • Before 19459.9%
  • 1945-196428.4%
  • 1965-197417.9%
  • 1975-199123.7%
  • 1992-200512.6%
  • 2006-20154.1%
  • 2016 and later3.5%
Explanation

Based on 2,565 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Sluis average.

In 2025, 40 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oostburg, 21% higher than in Sluis (33). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 7%, against a fall of 7% in Sluis. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    40
    21% higher than Sluis (33)
  • Change since 2021
    +7%
    higher than Sluis (-7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.8
    10% lower than Sluis (2.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oostburg registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Sluis.

Oostburg40
The municipality of Sluis33
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oostburg registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Sluis.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4021% above Sluis
  • +7% since 2021
  • Sluis -7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oostburg is 'Theft and burglary': 11.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.2 in the municipality of Sluis.

OostburgSluis
  • Theft and burglary11.9
  • Traffic7.9
  • Violence and threats5.7
  • Fraud and scams4.9
  • Vandalism and public order4.5
  • Other and withheld4.0
  • Environmental0.6
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.0 in the municipality of Sluis.

Oostburg1.84
The municipality of Sluis2.05
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Oostburg registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Sluis average; green space is about the Sluis average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Oostburg rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Sluis. More adults are overweight (57% against 55%), more feel lonely (55% against 53%), more report anxiety or depression (48% against 46%) and more smoke (17% against 16%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Oostburg, covering 81% of the area, against 79% in Sluis. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 6% of the area, in line with the 6% in Sluis.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    4 percentage points lower than Sluis (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    6%
    about the same as Sluis (6%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    57%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (55%)
  • Lonely
    55%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (53%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    1 percentage point lower than Sluis (43%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    6 percentage points lower than Sluis (9%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    7%
    4 percentage points higher than Sluis (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    81%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (79%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Sluis (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Sluis
Good self-rated health
65.6%
69.8%
Smokes
17.3%
16%
Excessive drinking
8.2%
8.2%
Overweight
56.7%
54.6%
Lonely
54.9%
52.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.5%
45.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.9%
43.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

6% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Sluis.

  • Traffic2.8%
  • Built-up6.6%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Recreation3.5%
  • Agriculture80.8%
  • Forest and nature2.9%
  • Water3.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking faster than the Sluis average.

Oostburg has 4,710 inhabitants (2026), or 183 per km² (2.2 times as high as in Sluis). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a fall of 3% in Sluis. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Sluis was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -1%
    higher than Sluis (-3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Sluis
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    about the same as Sluis (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    2 percentage points lower than Sluis (28%)
  • Never married
    42%
    1 percentage point higher than Sluis (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    61%
    about the same as Sluis (61%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    37%
    7 percentage points lower than Sluis (44%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2014 and 2026, at 4,710.

Residents, 2026
4,710
  • -1% since 2014
  • Sluis -3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 183 residents per km², this wijk is 2.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Sluis.

Residents per km²183
Dwellings per km²98.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.6 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15610
  • 15 to 25415
  • 25 to 451,005
  • 45 to 651,230
  • 65 to 801,030
  • 80 and over415

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

42% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,000
  • Married1,900
  • Divorced470
  • Widowed345

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

61% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,890
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,400
  • Outside Europe420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

37% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,070
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,220
  • Higher professional, university1,040

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Sluis; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Sluis voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of SluisThe Netherlands
D66
11.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.1%
4.5%
BBB
5.4%
2.6%
Other
9.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oostburg has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 8% lower than in Sluis (1.2). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Sluis (20%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than Sluis (14%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    16%
    5 percentage points higher than Sluis (11%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    8% lower than Sluis (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    2 percentage points lower than Sluis (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +3 pp
    higher than Sluis (+2 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    1%
    24 percentage points lower than Sluis (25%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    77%
    18 percentage points higher than Sluis (59%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    4%
    2 percentage points higher than Sluis (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €274,000
    31% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    20 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 150 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij45
Nijverheid en energie65
Handel en horeca150
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed35
Zakelijke dienstverlening115
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg95
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Sluis (2025).

  • Petrol81.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 18% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%2 percentage points below Sluis (20%)
  • +3 pp since 2014
  • Sluis +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,655 passenger cars and 185 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,655
Motorcycles185
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

77% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (5%).

  • Residential77%
  • Retail4%
  • Office1.4%
  • Assembly1.1%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial5.4%
  • Lodging0.5%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other12.7%
Explanation

Based on 3,333 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

183 residents per km²: 66% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²183
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Average WOZ value€274,000
  • Single-family dwellings83%
  • Social housing24%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Oostburg

Compare the neighbourhoods of Oostburg
Verspreide huizen Oostburg405€400,00072
Oostburg4,310€263,00037

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Oostburg (Sluis): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter