HuisWeter

District · Sint-Michielsgestel

Living in Berlicum

The population is growing faster than in Sint-Michielsgestel. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel, and registered crime per resident is higher.

8,365 residents, 3,547 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Berlicum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Sint-Michielsgestel average.

The average WOZ value in Berlicum is €488,000, about the same as in Sint-Michielsgestel (€492,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 69%, against a rise of 67% in Sint-Michielsgestel. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 1 percentage point less than in Sint-Michielsgestel (75%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €488,000
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (€492,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +69%
    higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (+67%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    1 percentage point lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (75%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (16%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    1 percentage point higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    5 percentage points lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (86%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (14%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    13%
    4 percentage points higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (9%)
  • Built before 1945
    7%
    4 percentage points lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 69% between 2014 and 2025, to €488,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€488,000about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel
  • +69% since 2014
  • Sint-Michielsgestel +67%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€355 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€355/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 161 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €488,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€136NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€53€43
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Waste levy€23€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€219
  • Maintenance reserve€205–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Sint-Michielsgestel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 133rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 161 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €488,000.
  • Levies: Sint-Michielsgestel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Berlicum has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 5 wijken in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

Netherlands€398,000
Gemonde€571,000
Middelrode€552,000
Den Dungen€511,000
Berlicum€488,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €488,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Berlicum488,0003,547–
Sint-Michielsgestel458,0004,724–
Gemonde571,000884–
Den Dungen511,0002,722–
Middelrode552,000807–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Social housing16%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

25% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 23% in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

  • Before 19457.3%
  • 1945-196410.2%
  • 1965-197419.8%
  • 1975-199124.7%
  • 1992-200514.4%
  • 2006-201510.7%
  • 2016 and later12.9%
Explanation

Based on 3,584 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Sint-Michielsgestel average.

In 2025, 22 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Berlicum, 5% higher than in Sint-Michielsgestel (21). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 19%, against a fall of 22% in Sint-Michielsgestel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    22
    5% higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (21)
  • Change since 2021
    -19%
    higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (-22%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.7
    23% higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Berlicum registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 21 in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

Berlicum22
The municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel21
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Berlicum registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 21 in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
225% above Sint-Michielsgestel
  • -19% since 2021
  • Sint-Michielsgestel -22%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Berlicum is 'Theft and burglary': 9.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.2 in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

BerlicumSint-Michielsgestel
  • Theft and burglary9.0
  • Fraud and scams4.1
  • Violence and threats3.4
  • Traffic3.0
  • Vandalism and public order1.6
  • Other and withheld0.5
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

Berlicum3.67
The municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel3.05
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Berlicum registered 9 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Sint-Michielsgestel average; green space is above the Sint-Michielsgestel average.

An estimated 76% of adults in Berlicum rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Sint-Michielsgestel. Fewer adults are overweight (51% against 52%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Berlicum, covering 70% of the area, against 73% in Sint-Michielsgestel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 13% of the area, 3 percentage points above the 10% in Sint-Michielsgestel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    76%
    1 percentage point lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    13%
    3 percentage points higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (10%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    51%
    1 percentage point lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (52%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (14%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (41%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    47%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (47%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    12%
    5 percentage points higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (7%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    70%
    3 percentage points lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (73%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (3%)

Health

An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel
Good self-rated health
76.5%
76.8%
Smokes
13.8%
13.5%
Excessive drinking
6.1%
6%
Overweight
50.9%
51.5%
Lonely
39.5%
39.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
41.3%
41.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.2%
47.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

13% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

  • Traffic3.6%
  • Built-up12.3%
  • Other built-up0.2%
  • Recreation1%
  • Agriculture70%
  • Forest and nature11.5%
  • Water1.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Sint-Michielsgestel average.

Berlicum has 8,365 inhabitants (2026), or 552 per km² (7% higher than in Sint-Michielsgestel). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 9%, against a rise of 7% in Sint-Michielsgestel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +9%
    higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +11%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (+11%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (28%)
  • Never married
    45%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (89%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    41%
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (41%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 9% between 2014 and 2026, to 8,365.

Residents, 2026
8,365
  • +9% since 2014
  • Sint-Michielsgestel +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 552 residents per km², this wijk is 7% more densely populated than the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel.

Residents per km²552
Dwellings per km²234.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.8 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 151,320
  • 15 to 25875
  • 25 to 451,770
  • 45 to 652,320
  • 65 to 801,530
  • 80 and over545

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married3,740
  • Married3,560
  • Divorced545
  • Widowed520

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands7,445
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)320
  • Outside Europe600

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

41% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,410
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,480
  • Higher professional, university2,160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Sint-Michielsgestel voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Sint-MichielsgestelThe Netherlands
D66
20.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.2%
16.7%
VVD
17%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.2%
12.8%
CDA
15.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.8%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
7.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Berlicum has an average of 1.3 cars per household, about the same as in Sint-Michielsgestel (1.3). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points more than in Sint-Michielsgestel (25%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    8%
    1 percentage point higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (7%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    15%
    1 percentage point higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (14%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    17%
    1 percentage point lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    about the same as Sint-Michielsgestel (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    2 percentage points higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +6 pp
    higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    91%
    1 percentage point lower than Sint-Michielsgestel (92%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (1%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Sint-Michielsgestel (2%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 350 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij50
Nijverheid en energie225
Handel en horeca195
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie55
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed105
Zakelijke dienstverlening350
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg220
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Sint-Michielsgestel (2025).

  • Petrol73.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 27% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%2 percentage points above Sint-Michielsgestel (25%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Sint-Michielsgestel +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 4,640 passenger cars and 375 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars4,640
Motorcycles375
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (4%).

  • Residential91%
  • Retail1.7%
  • Office1.2%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Healthcare2.9%
  • Industrial4.1%
  • Lodging1.9%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other2.3%
Explanation

Based on 3,938 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

19% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Social housing16%
  • Private rent10%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings74%
  • Single-family dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Berlicum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Berlicum
Verspreide huizen Beekveld-Hersend255€726,00042
Verspr.h. ten noorden van Berlicum865€691,00026
Westakkers275€606,00043
Berlicum4,565€470,00020
Westerbroek en Beekveld2,400€437,00019

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Berlicum (Sint-Michielsgestel): WOZ, prices & areas