HuisWeter

District · Roermond

Living in Donderberg

The population is growing faster than in Roermond. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Roermond, and registered crime per resident is lower.

7,185 residents, 3,183 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Donderberg

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Roermond · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Roermond average.

The average WOZ value in Donderberg is €222,000, 29% lower than in Roermond (€311,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 72%, against a rise of 79% in Roermond. 38% of the homes are owner-occupied, 16 percentage points less than in Roermond (54%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €222,000
    29% lower than Roermond (€311,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +72%
    lower than Roermond (+79%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    38%
    16 percentage points lower than Roermond (54%)
  • Social housing
    53%
    24 percentage points higher than Roermond (29%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than Roermond (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    72%
    6 percentage points higher than Roermond (66%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Roermond (15%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    13 percentage points lower than Roermond (15%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    8 percentage points lower than Roermond (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 72% between 2014 and 2025, to €222,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€222,00029% below Roermond
  • +72% since 2014
  • Roermond +79%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€283 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€283/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 130 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €222,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€105NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€19
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€178
  • Maintenance reserve€166–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Roermond's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 132nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 130 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €222,000.
  • Levies: Roermond's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Donderberg has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 wijken in the municipality of Roermond.

Netherlands€398,000
Roermond€311,000
Maasplassen€594,000
Herten€421,000
Asenray€419,000
Centrum€326,000
Maasniel€324,000
Swalmen€311,000
Hoogvonderen€292,000
Roermond-Zuid€276,000
Roermond-Oost€252,000
Donderberg€222,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €222,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Donderberg222,0003,183–
Centrum326,0007,104–
Roermond-Oost252,0003,416–
Roermond-Zuid276,0002,839–
Maasniel324,0003,798–
Hoogvonderen292,0001,443–
Asenray419,000477–
Herten421,0003,450–
Swalmen311,0004,148–
Maasplassen594,00036–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 53% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied38%
  • Social housing53%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

72% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes72%
  • Multi-family homes28%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

67% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 16% in the municipality of Roermond.

  • 1945-19640.1%
  • 1965-197466.8%
  • 1975-199123.6%
  • 1992-20051.7%
  • 2006-20151.5%
  • 2016 and later6.3%
Explanation

Based on 3,236 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Roermond average.

In 2025, 64 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Donderberg, 7% lower than in Roermond (69). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 15%, against a rise of 25% in Roermond. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    64
    7% lower than Roermond (69)
  • Change since 2021
    +15%
    lower than Roermond (+25%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.4
    21% higher than Roermond (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Donderberg registered 64 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 69 in the municipality of Roermond.

Donderberg64
The municipality of Roermond69
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Donderberg registered 64 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 69 in the municipality of Roermond.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
647% below Roermond
  • +15% since 2021
  • Roermond +25%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Donderberg is 'Theft and burglary': 23.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 30.2 in the municipality of Roermond.

DonderbergRoermond
  • Theft and burglary23.7
  • Traffic12.1
  • Vandalism and public order10.1
  • Violence and threats8.7
  • Fraud and scams4.7
  • Other and withheld4.3
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Roermond.

Donderberg3.35
The municipality of Roermond2.84
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Donderberg registered 27 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Roermond average; green space is below the Roermond average.

An estimated 59% of adults in Donderberg rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points less than in Roermond. More adults feel lonely (63% against 52%), more report anxiety or depression (57% against 50%), more smoke (24% against 19%) and more are overweight (59% against 54%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Donderberg, covering 81% of the area, against 23% in Roermond. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 11% of the area, 9 percentage points below the 20% in Roermond.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    59%
    9 percentage points lower than Roermond (68%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    11%
    9 percentage points lower than Roermond (20%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    63%
    11 percentage points higher than Roermond (52%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    57%
    7 percentage points higher than Roermond (50%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    5 percentage points higher than Roermond (54%)
  • Smokes
    24%
    5 percentage points higher than Roermond (19%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    81%
    58 percentage points higher than Roermond (23%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    3%
    34 percentage points lower than Roermond (37%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Roermond (14%)

Health

An estimated 59% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Roermond (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Roermond
Good self-rated health
59.1%
67.8%
Smokes
23.6%
18.7%
Excessive drinking
3.3%
4.8%
Overweight
59.4%
54.3%
Lonely
62.6%
52.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
57.4%
49.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.6%
45.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

11% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 20% in the municipality of Roermond.

  • Traffic3.3%
  • Built-up81.3%
  • Recreation11.4%
  • Agriculture3.3%
  • Water0.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Roermond average.

Donderberg has 7,185 inhabitants (2026), or 5,879 per km² (5.8 times as high as in Roermond). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 46%, against a rise of 8% in Roermond. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Roermond was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +46%
    higher than Roermond (+8%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Roermond
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +45%
    higher than Roermond (+11%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    1 percentage point higher than Roermond (26%)
  • Never married
    53%
    4 percentage points higher than Roermond (49%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    46%
    26 percentage points higher than Roermond (20%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    47%
    18 percentage points higher than Roermond (29%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 46% between 2014 and 2026, to 7,185.

Residents, 2026
7,185
  • +46% since 2014
  • Roermond +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,879 residents per km², this wijk is 5.8 times as densely populated as the municipality of Roermond.

Residents per km²5,879
Dwellings per km²2,609

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.6 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 151,200
  • 15 to 251,035
  • 25 to 451,915
  • 45 to 651,785
  • 65 to 801,025
  • 80 and over225

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

53% of residents are never married.

  • Never married3,790
  • Married2,375
  • Divorced735
  • Widowed280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

46% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands2,605
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,250
  • Outside Europe3,325

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo12,590
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,210
  • Higher professional, university730

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Roermond; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Roermond voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of RoermondThe Netherlands
D66
15.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.9%
16.7%
VVD
14.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.9%
12.8%
CDA
10.9%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.8%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
11.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Donderberg has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 18% lower than in Roermond (1.1). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Roermond (22%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    23%
    10 percentage points higher than Roermond (13%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    5 percentage points lower than Roermond (23%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    1%
    4 percentage points lower than Roermond (5%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    18% lower than Roermond (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    5 percentage points lower than Roermond (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −2 pp
    lower than Roermond (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    2 percentage points higher than Roermond (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Roermond (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Roermond (3%)
  • Social housing
    53%
    25 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €222,000
    44% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 130 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie130
Handel en horeca110
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie45
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening100
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg120
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Roermond (2025).

  • Petrol83%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%5 percentage points below Roermond (22%)
  • -2 pp since 2014
  • Roermond +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,945 passenger cars and 150 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,945
Motorcycles150
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (2%).

  • Residential92.2%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare1.5%
  • Education0.4%
  • Other6.3%
Explanation

Based on 3,511 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,879 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,879
  • Social housing53%
  • Average WOZ value€222,000
  • Private rent9%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings38%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Donderberg

Compare the neighbourhoods of Donderberg
Kastelenbuurt1,990€277,00096
Componistenbuurt2,110€221,00063
Vliegeniersbuurt995€211,00048
Sterrenberg2,095€180,00042

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Donderberg (Roermond): WOZ, prices & areas