HuisWeter

District · Roerdalen

Living in Herkenbosch

The population is growing about as fast as in Roerdalen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Roerdalen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

4,305 residents, 2,066 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Herkenbosch

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Roerdalen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Roerdalen average.

The average WOZ value in Herkenbosch is €334,000, 3% higher than in Roerdalen (€325,000). Between 2015 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 72%, against a rise of 68% in Roerdalen. 71% of the homes are owner-occupied, 3 percentage points less than in Roerdalen (74%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €334,000
    3% higher than Roerdalen (€325,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2015
    +72%
    higher than Roerdalen (+68%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    71%
    3 percentage points lower than Roerdalen (74%)
  • Social housing
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (16%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    1 percentage point lower than Roerdalen (90%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    10%
    5 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (5%)
  • Built before 1945
    7%
    2 percentage points lower than Roerdalen (9%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    17%
    2 percentage points lower than Roerdalen (19%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 72% between 2015 and 2025, to €334,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€334,0003% above Roerdalen
  • +72% since 2015
  • Roerdalen +68%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€341 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€341/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 158 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €334,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€126NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€35€29
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€215
  • Maintenance reserve€201–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Roerdalen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 227th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 158 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €334,000.
  • Levies: Roerdalen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Herkenbosch has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 6 wijken in the municipality of Roerdalen.

Netherlands€398,000
Roerdalen€325,000
Montfort€355,000
Herkenbosch€334,000

Melick€328,000
Posterholt€305,000
Vlodrop€300,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €334,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Herkenbosch334,0002,066–
Montfort355,0001,398–
Sint Odiliënberg326,0001,684–
Melick328,0001,702–
Posterholt305,0001,884–
Vlodrop300,0001,132–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 71% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied71%
  • Social housing17%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

89% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes89%
  • Multi-family homes11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

26% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 24% in the municipality of Roerdalen.

  • Before 19456.8%
  • 1945-196417.2%
  • 1965-197426%
  • 1975-199122.9%
  • 1992-200512.6%
  • 2006-201510%
  • 2016 and later4.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,102 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Roerdalen average.

In 2025, 32 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Herkenbosch, 19% higher than in Roerdalen (27). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 20%, against no real change in Roerdalen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    32
    19% higher than Roerdalen (27)
  • Change since 2021
    +20%
    higher than Roerdalen (+0%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.6
    13% higher than Roerdalen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Herkenbosch registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Roerdalen.

Herkenbosch32
The municipality of Roerdalen27
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Herkenbosch registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Roerdalen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3219% above Roerdalen
  • +20% since 2021
  • Roerdalen +0%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Herkenbosch is 'Theft and burglary': 11.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.6 in the municipality of Roerdalen.

HerkenboschRoerdalen
  • Theft and burglary11.0
  • Fraud and scams5.6
  • Traffic4.9
  • Other and withheld4.0
  • Violence and threats3.8
  • Vandalism and public order2.1
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Roerdalen.

Herkenbosch2.58
The municipality of Roerdalen2.33
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Herkenbosch registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is above the Roerdalen average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Herkenbosch rate their own health as good, about the same as in Roerdalen. More adults drink excessively (6% against 5%), more are overweight (58% against 57%), more feel lonely (50% against 49%) and more report anxiety or depression (45% against 44%). Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Herkenbosch, covering 56% of the area, against 36% in Roerdalen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 62% of the area, 23 percentage points above the 39% in Roerdalen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    about the same as Roerdalen (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    62%
    23 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (39%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    50%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (49%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (57%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (44%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    46%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (45%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    28%
    22 percentage points lower than Roerdalen (50%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    56%
    20 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (36%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    6%
    3 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (3%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Roerdalen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Roerdalen
Good self-rated health
69.7%
69.8%
Smokes
14.8%
15%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.3%
Overweight
57.6%
56.6%
Lonely
49.7%
48.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.7%
44.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.6%
45.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

62% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 39% in the municipality of Roerdalen.

  • Traffic1.6%
  • Built-up7.8%
  • Recreation5.9%
  • Agriculture27.8%
  • Forest and nature56.5%
  • Water0.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Roerdalen average.

Herkenbosch has 4,305 inhabitants (2026), or 208 per km² (13% lower than in Roerdalen). Between 2015 and 2026 the population rose 1%, the same as in Roerdalen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Roerdalen was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 31% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2015
    +1%
    about the same as Roerdalen (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Roerdalen
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    lower than Roerdalen (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    1 percentage point lower than Roerdalen (28%)
  • Married
    44%
    about the same as Roerdalen (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    1 percentage point lower than Roerdalen (79%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    1 percentage point lower than Roerdalen (48%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    31%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2015 and 2026, at 4,305.

Residents, 2026
4,305
  • +1% since 2015
  • Roerdalen +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 208 residents per km², this wijk is 13% less densely populated than the municipality of Roerdalen.

Residents per km²208
Dwellings per km²99.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 16.4 died per 1,000.

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15550
  • 15 to 25345
  • 25 to 45905
  • 45 to 651,180
  • 65 to 80985
  • 80 and over350

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,740
  • Married1,885
  • Divorced375
  • Widowed310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,380
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)670
  • Outside Europe260

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1750
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,450
  • Higher professional, university900

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Roerdalen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Roerdalen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 31% of the valid votes.

Municipality of RoerdalenThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
30.7%
16.7%
VVD
13.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.4%
12.8%
CDA
13.3%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.3%
4.5%
BBB
3.8%
2.6%
Other
7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Herkenbosch has an average of 1.3 cars per household, about the same as in Roerdalen (1.3). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Roerdalen (20%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    6%
    2 percentage points lower than Roerdalen (8%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    22%
    2 percentage points higher than Roerdalen (20%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    16%
    1 percentage point lower than Roerdalen (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    about the same as Roerdalen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    about the same as Roerdalen (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2015
    +6 pp
    about the same as Roerdalen (+6 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Roerdalen (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    about the same as Roerdalen (90%)
  • Residents per km²
    208
    61% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    17%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    26 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 100 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij25
Nijverheid en energie70
Handel en horeca80
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening100
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg70
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Roerdalen (2025).

  • Petrol80.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 20% between 2015 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%about the same as Roerdalen (20%)
  • +6 pp since 2015
  • Roerdalen +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,515 passenger cars and 240 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,515
Motorcycles240
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential90.4%
  • Retail1.6%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare3.2%
  • Industrial3.2%
  • Lodging2.7%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.6%
Explanation

Based on 2,325 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

11% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings11%
  • Residents per km²208
  • Social housing17%
  • Single-family dwellings89%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings71%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Herkenbosch

Compare the neighbourhoods of Herkenbosch
Buitengebied Herkenbosch230€376,000115
Reewoude170€345,000–
Herkenbosch3,910€331,00027
Bedrijventerrein Stationsweg0––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate