HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Oude IJsselstreek

Living in Silvolde

The population is growing faster than in Oude IJsselstreek. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek, and registered crime per resident is higher.

4,785 residents, 2,301 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Silvolde

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Oude IJsselstreek average.

The average WOZ value in Silvolde is €303,000, 12% lower than in Oude IJsselstreek (€343,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 44%, the same as in Oude IJsselstreek. 60% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points less than in Oude IJsselstreek (67%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €303,000
    12% lower than Oude IJsselstreek (€343,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +44%
    about the same as Oude IJsselstreek (+44%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    60%
    7 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (67%)
  • Social housing
    32%
    8 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (24%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    2 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    3 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (85%)
  • Built before 1945
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (18%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (10%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    8%
    1 percentage point higher than Oude IJsselstreek (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 44% between 2021 and 2025, to €303,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€303,00012% below Oude IJsselstreek
  • +44% since 2021
  • Oude IJsselstreek +44%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€293 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€293/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 129 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €303,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Property tax (OZB)€30€27
  • Sewage levy€25€22
  • Waste levy€21€27
Costs to set aside€177
  • Maintenance reserve€165–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Oude IJsselstreek's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 170th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 129 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €303,000.
  • Levies: Oude IJsselstreek's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Silvolde has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Silvolde-Terborg.

Netherlands€398,000
Terborg-Oost€450,000
Silvolde€303,000

Terborg€290,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €303,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Silvolde303,0002,301–
Terborg290,0002,057–
Terborg-Oost450,00070–
Nieuwdorp Bontebrug350,00075–
Verspreide huizen Terborg en Heuven525,00066–
Verspreide huizen Silvolde521,000198–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 60% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied60%
  • Social housing32%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes82%
  • Multi-family homes18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

33% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 26% in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

  • Before 194512%
  • 1945-196417%
  • 1965-197419.3%
  • 1975-199132.9%
  • 1992-20055.4%
  • 2006-20158.1%
  • 2016 and later5.3%
Explanation

Based on 2,316 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Oude IJsselstreek average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Silvolde, 11% higher than in Oude IJsselstreek (19). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 14%, against a fall of 8% in Oude IJsselstreek. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    11% higher than Oude IJsselstreek (19)
  • Change since 2021
    -14%
    lower than Oude IJsselstreek (-8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.0
    18% higher than Oude IJsselstreek (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Silvolde registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 19 in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

Silvolde21
The municipality of Oude IJsselstreek19
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Silvolde registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 19 in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2111% above Oude IJsselstreek
  • -14% since 2021
  • Oude IJsselstreek -8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Silvolde is 'Theft and burglary': 7.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 7.4 in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

SilvoldeOude IJsselstreek
  • Theft and burglary7.9
  • Fraud and scams4.2
  • Vandalism and public order3.1
  • Violence and threats2.9
  • Traffic1.5
  • Other and withheld1.2
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

Silvolde2.03
The municipality of Oude IJsselstreek1.75
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Silvolde registered 8 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Oude IJsselstreek average; green space is below the Oude IJsselstreek average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Silvolde rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Oude IJsselstreek. More adults feel lonely (45% against 42%), more report anxiety or depression (46% against 44%) and more smoke (17% against 16%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (45% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Silvolde, covering 79% of the area, against 8% in Oude IJsselstreek. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 1 percentage point below the 6% in Oude IJsselstreek.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    2 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    1 percentage point lower than Oude IJsselstreek (6%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    45%
    3 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    45%
    2 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (47%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    2 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (44%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than Oude IJsselstreek (16%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    71 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (8%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    13%
    68 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (81%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (5%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Oude IJsselstreek
Good self-rated health
71%
73%
Smokes
17.3%
15.8%
Excessive drinking
5.6%
5.9%
Overweight
59%
57.6%
Lonely
45%
42.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.1%
44.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.1%
47.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

  • Traffic1.9%
  • Built-up78.6%
  • Other built-up1.3%
  • Recreation5.2%
  • Agriculture13%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 800 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare800 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–0.6
Daycares–0.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Oude IJsselstreek average.

Silvolde has 4,785 inhabitants (2026), or 3,085 per km² (10.6 times as high as in Oude IJsselstreek). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 1% in Oude IJsselstreek. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    higher than Oude IJsselstreek (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Oude IJsselstreek
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    higher than Oude IJsselstreek (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    about the same as Oude IJsselstreek (29%)
  • Never married
    43%
    about the same as Oude IJsselstreek (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    2 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    about the same as Oude IJsselstreek (46%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,785.

Residents, 2026
4,785
  • +2% since 2021
  • Oude IJsselstreek +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,085 residents per km², this buurt is 11 times as densely populated as the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek.

Residents per km²3,085
Dwellings per km²1,484.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 17.7 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15590
  • 15 to 25530
  • 25 to 451,005
  • 45 to 651,370
  • 65 to 80975
  • 80 and over320

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,075
  • Married1,940
  • Divorced400
  • Widowed370

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,905
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)365
  • Outside Europe520

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,120
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,660
  • Higher professional, university860

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Oude IJsselstreek; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Oude IJsselstreek voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Oude IJsselstreekThe Netherlands
D66
13.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.4%
16.7%
VVD
15.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9%
12.8%
CDA
16.5%
11.8%
JA21
7.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
6.2%
2.6%
Other
8.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Silvolde has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 8% lower than in Oude IJsselstreek (1.3). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Oude IJsselstreek (19%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    24%
    10 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (14%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    1%
    7 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (8%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    14%
    3 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (11%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    8% lower than Oude IJsselstreek (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    1 percentage point lower than Oude IJsselstreek (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    about the same as Oude IJsselstreek (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    4 percentage points higher than Oude IJsselstreek (92%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Oude IJsselstreek (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Oude IJsselstreek (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    18%
    19 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €303,000
    24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 100 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie65
Handel en horeca70
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening75
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg100
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Oude IJsselstreek (2025).

  • Petrol82.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%1 percentage point below Oude IJsselstreek (19%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Oude IJsselstreek +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,710 passenger cars and 255 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,710
Motorcycles255
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential96.3%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1.2%
Explanation

Based on 2,405 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,085 residents per km²: 5.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,085
  • Multi-family dwellings18%
  • Private rent7%
  • Average WOZ value€303,000
  • Single-family dwellings82%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Oude IJsselstreek

Other neighbourhoods in Oude IJsselstreek
Verspreide huizen Terborg en Heuven160€525,000–
Verspreide huizen Silvolde540€521,00033
Terborg-Oost165€450,000–
Nieuwdorp Bontebrug165€350,000–
Terborg4,440€290,00028

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Silvolde (Oude IJsselstreek): WOZ, prices & safety