HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Oss

Living in Keent

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Oss. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Oss.

50 residents, 20 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Keent

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Oss · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Oss average.

The average WOZ value in Keent is €596,000, 56% higher than in Oss (€383,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 37%, against a rise of 46% in Oss. 90% of the homes are owner-occupied, 27 percentage points more than in Oss (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €596,000
    56% higher than Oss (€383,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +37%
    lower than Oss (+46%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    27 percentage points higher than Oss (63%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Oss (27%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    about the same as Oss (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    23 percentage points higher than Oss (77%)
  • Built before 1945
    45%
    38 percentage points higher than Oss (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 37% between 2021 and 2025, to €596,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€596,00056% above Oss
  • +37% since 2021
  • Oss +46%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€331 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€331/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 135 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €596,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€147NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€52€52
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€184
  • Maintenance reserve€172–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Oss's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 133rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 135 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €596,000.
  • Levies: Oss's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Keent has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Overlangel.

Netherlands€398,000
Oss€383,000
Overlangel€550,000
Neerloon€650,000
Keent€596,000

Overlangel€505,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €596,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Keent596,00020–
Overlangel505,000197–
Neerloon650,00079–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 90% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied90%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

55% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 17% in the municipality of Oss.

  • Before 194545%
  • 1945-196455%
Explanation

Based on 20 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Keent has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 0 crimes were registered, against 3 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    0
    down from 3 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

0 crimes were registered in Keent in 2025 (3 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
0
  • down from 3 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Oss average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Keent, covering 80% of the area, against 67% in Oss. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 2% of the area, 7 percentage points below the 9% in Oss.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    2%
    7 percentage points lower than Oss (9%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Oss (15%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    80%
    13 percentage points higher than Oss (67%)
  • Water, share of the area
    17%
    12 percentage points higher than Oss (5%)

Land use

2% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Oss.

  • Traffic1.2%
  • Agriculture80%
  • Forest and nature1.6%
  • Water17.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 4100 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,200 m–
GP practice4,700 m–
Primary school4,200 m–
Daycare4,100 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Oss.

Keent has 50 inhabitants (2026), or 13 per km² (98% lower than in Oss). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Oss was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Oss (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Oss
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Oss (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    44%
    17 percentage points higher than Oss (27%)
  • Never married
    44%
    4 percentage points lower than Oss (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    24 percentage points higher than Oss (76%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 9% between 2021 and 2026, to 50.

Residents, 2026
50
  • -9% since 2021
  • Oss +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 13 residents per km², this buurt is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Oss.

Residents per km²13
Dwellings per km²5.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

44% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6520
  • 65 to 805

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are never married.

  • Never married20
  • Married20
  • Divorced5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Oss; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Oss voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of OssThe Netherlands
D66
15.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.9%
16.7%
VVD
15.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.1%
12.8%
CDA
11.7%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.7%
4.5%
BBB
2.6%
2.6%
Other
10.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 25 percentage points more than in Oss (25%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    50%
    25 percentage points higher than Oss (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +17 pp
    higher than Oss (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    30%
    26 percentage points higher than Oss (4%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Oss (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    4%
    2 percentage points higher than Oss (2%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    33 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €596,000
    50% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Passenger cars by fuel type

50% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Oss (2025).

  • Petrol50%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)50%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 50% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
50%25 percentage points above Oss (25%)
  • +17 pp since 2021
  • Oss +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 40 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars40
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (30%).

  • Residential87%
  • Office4.3%
  • Assembly4.3%
  • Industrial30.4%
  • Other4.3%
Explanation

Based on 23 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

13 residents per km²: 98% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²13
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings90%
  • Average WOZ value€596,000
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Oss

Other neighbourhoods in Oss
Neerloon205€650,00031
Overlangel460€505,00022

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Keent (Oss): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter