HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Oosterhout

Living in Centrum

The population is growing faster than in Oosterhout. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Oosterhout, and registered crime per resident is higher.

5,765 residents, 3,541 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Oosterhout · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Oosterhout average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum is €329,000, 15% lower than in Oosterhout (€387,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 37%, against a rise of 36% in Oosterhout. 51% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points less than in Oosterhout (61%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €329,000
    15% lower than Oosterhout (€387,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +37%
    about the same as Oosterhout (+36%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    51%
    10 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (61%)
  • Social housing
    32%
    about the same as Oosterhout (32%)
  • Private rent
    15%
    8 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    38%
    35 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (73%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    15 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (22%)
  • Built before 1945
    19%
    13 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (6%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 37% between 2021 and 2025, to €329,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€329,00015% below Oosterhout
  • +37% since 2021
  • Oosterhout +36%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€253 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€253/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 101 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €329,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Sewage levy€26€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€24€29
Costs to set aside€138
  • Maintenance reserve€129–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Oosterhout's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 102nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 101 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €329,000.
  • Levies: Oosterhout's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Average WOZ value: €329,000

Netherlands€398,000
Oosterhout€387,000
Centrum€329,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 51% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied51%
  • Social housing32%
  • Private rent15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

62% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes38%
  • Multi-family homes62%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

35% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 28% in the municipality of Oosterhout.

  • Before 194518.9%
  • 1945-19644.5%
  • 1965-19747.1%
  • 1975-199134.8%
  • 1992-200514.9%
  • 2006-201510.8%
  • 2016 and later9%
Explanation

Based on 3,633 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Oosterhout average.

In 2025, 60 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum, 82% higher than in Oosterhout (33). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 3%, against a fall of 19% in Oosterhout. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    60
    82% higher than Oosterhout (33)
  • Change since 2021
    -3%
    higher than Oosterhout (-19%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    32% lower than Oosterhout (2.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum registered 60 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Oosterhout.

Centrum60
The municipality of Oosterhout33
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum registered 60 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Oosterhout.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6082% above Oosterhout
  • -3% since 2021
  • Oosterhout -19%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 31.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.5 in the municipality of Oosterhout.

CentrumOosterhout
  • Theft and burglary31.2
  • Violence and threats8.8
  • Vandalism and public order7.6
  • Traffic6.0
  • Fraud and scams4.8
  • Other and withheld1.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.2 in the municipality of Oosterhout.

Centrum1.51
The municipality of Oosterhout2.25
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum registered 14 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Oosterhout average; green space is below the Oosterhout average.

An estimated 67% of adults in Centrum rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Oosterhout. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (37% against 42%), but more smoke (18% against 16%), more feel lonely (49% against 47%) and more report anxiety or depression (48% against 46%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum, covering 91% of the area, against 22% in Oosterhout. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 21 percentage points below the 26% in Oosterhout.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    67%
    4 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (71%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    21 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (26%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    37%
    5 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (42%)
  • Lonely
    49%
    2 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (47%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    2 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (16%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (46%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    91%
    69 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (22%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    46 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (46%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (19%)

Health

An estimated 67% of adults rate their own health as good, against 71% in the municipality of Oosterhout (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Oosterhout
Good self-rated health
67%
71.1%
Smokes
17.7%
16.1%
Excessive drinking
6.4%
5.4%
Overweight
57.1%
56.8%
Lonely
48.6%
47%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.6%
46.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
37.3%
42.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 26% in the municipality of Oosterhout.

  • Traffic3.2%
  • Built-up91.5%
  • Recreation5.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–4
GP practices–1
Daycares–3.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Oosterhout average.

Centrum has 5,765 inhabitants (2026), or 6,131 per km² (7.5 times as high as in Oosterhout). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 7%, against a rise of 4% in Oosterhout. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Oosterhout was 77%, 1 percentage point below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +7%
    higher than Oosterhout (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Oosterhout
    77%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +7%
    higher than Oosterhout (+5%)
  • Married
    38%
    3 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    7 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (75%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    45%
    2 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 7% between 2021 and 2026, to 5,765.

Residents, 2026
5,765
  • +7% since 2021
  • Oosterhout +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,131 residents per km², this buurt is 7.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Oosterhout.

Residents per km²6,131
Dwellings per km²3,767

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 23.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 15440
  • 15 to 25395
  • 25 to 451,280
  • 45 to 651,370
  • 65 to 801,450
  • 80 and over830

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

38% of residents are married.

  • Never married2,195
  • Married2,210
  • Divorced650
  • Widowed710

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands4,695
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)480
  • Outside Europe585

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,100
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,800
  • Higher professional, university1,080

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Oosterhout; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 77% of eligible voters in Oosterhout voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of OosterhoutThe Netherlands
D66
17.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.5%
16.7%
VVD
18.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.5%
12.8%
CDA
11.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
1.9%
2.6%
Other
9.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 31% lower than in Oosterhout (1.3). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Oosterhout (24%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    30%
    12 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    12%
    5 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    11%
    4 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    31% lower than Oosterhout (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    5 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    lower than Oosterhout (+6 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    6%
    5 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (1%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    6%
    4 percentage points higher than Oosterhout (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Oosterhout (4%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    62%
    25 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    38%
    25 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €329,000
    17% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 295 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie105
Handel en horeca295
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie55
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed65
Zakelijke dienstverlening225
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg115
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Oosterhout (2025).

  • Petrol81.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 19% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%5 percentage points below Oosterhout (24%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Oosterhout +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,925 passenger cars and 195 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,925
Motorcycles195
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (6%).

  • Residential82.1%
  • Retail6.3%
  • Office1.7%
  • Assembly2%
  • Healthcare5.6%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other7.8%
Explanation

Based on 4,426 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,131 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,131
  • Multi-family dwellings62%
  • Single-family dwellings38%
  • Average WOZ value€329,000
  • Social housing32%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate