HuisWeter

District · Ommen

Living in Arrien

The population is growing slower than in Ommen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Ommen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

405 residents, 133 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Arrien

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Ommen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Ommen average.

The average WOZ value in Arrien is €636,000, 49% higher than in Ommen (€428,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 67%, against a rise of 77% in Ommen. 89% of the homes are owner-occupied, 18 percentage points more than in Ommen (71%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €636,000
    49% higher than Ommen (€428,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +67%
    lower than Ommen (+77%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    18 percentage points higher than Ommen (71%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Ommen (18%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    about the same as Ommen (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    89%
    7 percentage points higher than Ommen (82%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Ommen (18%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    16%
    7 percentage points lower than Ommen (23%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than Ommen (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 67% between 2014 and 2025, to €636,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€636,00049% above Ommen
  • +67% since 2014
  • Ommen +77%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€344 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€344/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 154 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €636,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€134NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€42€56
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Waste levy€20€27
Costs to set aside€210
  • Maintenance reserve€196–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Ommen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 13th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 154 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €636,000.
  • Levies: Ommen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Arrien has the highest WOZ value of the 11 wijken in the municipality of Ommen.

Netherlands€398,000
Ommen€428,000
Arrien€636,000

Vinkenbuurt€581,000
Witharen€554,000
Giethmen€554,000
Dalmsholte€536,000
Stegeren€522,000
Beerze€516,000
Lemele€489,000
Beerzerveld€437,000
Ommen€401,000
Vilsteren€394,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €636,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Arrien636,000133–
Ommen401,0005,886–
Beerze516,00075–
Beerzerveld437,000378–
Dalmsholte536,000125–
Giethmen554,00076–
Lemele489,000550–
Stegeren522,000140–
Vilsteren394,000157–
Vinkenbuurt581,000171–
Witharen554,000243–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 89% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied89%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

89% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes89%
  • Multi-family homes11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

32% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 12% in the municipality of Ommen.

  • Before 194532.3%
  • 1945-196418.8%
  • 1965-19748.3%
  • 1975-199115.8%
  • 1992-20059.8%
  • 2006-20153%
  • 2016 and later12%
Explanation

Based on 133 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Ommen average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Arrien, 12% lower than in Ommen (24). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 149%, against a rise of 8% in Ommen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    12% lower than Ommen (24)
  • Change since 2021
    +149%
    higher than Ommen (+8%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Arrien registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Ommen.

Arrien21
The municipality of Ommen24
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Arrien registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Ommen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2112% below Ommen
  • +149% since 2021
  • Ommen +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Arrien is 'Theft and burglary': 7.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.5 in the municipality of Ommen.

ArrienOmmen
  • Theft and burglary7.8
  • Vandalism and public order7.8
  • Fraud and scams2.6
  • Traffic2.6
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Arrien registered 10 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Ommen average; green space is below the Ommen average.

An estimated 85% of adults in Arrien rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Ommen. Fewer adults feel lonely (32% against 40%), fewer report anxiety or depression (34% against 39%) and fewer are overweight (49% against 53%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (54% against 50%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Arrien, covering 60% of the area, against 57% in Ommen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 35% of the area, 1 percentage point below the 36% in Ommen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than Ommen (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    35%
    1 percentage point lower than Ommen (36%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    32%
    8 percentage points lower than Ommen (40%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    34%
    5 percentage points lower than Ommen (39%)
  • Overweight
    49%
    4 percentage points lower than Ommen (53%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    4 percentage points higher than Ommen (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Ommen (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    60%
    3 percentage points higher than Ommen (57%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    30%
    2 percentage points lower than Ommen (32%)

Health

An estimated 85% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Ommen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Ommen
Good self-rated health
85.3%
77.9%
Smokes
11.8%
14.8%
Excessive drinking
6.6%
6.6%
Overweight
48.7%
52.6%
Lonely
32.1%
40.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
34.5%
38.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.8%
49.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

35% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 36% in the municipality of Ommen.

  • Traffic2%
  • Other built-up1.7%
  • Recreation5.4%
  • Agriculture59.9%
  • Forest and nature29.9%
  • Water1.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Ommen average.

Arrien has 405 inhabitants (2026), or 28 per km² (74% lower than in Ommen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 8%, against a rise of 12% in Ommen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Ommen was 88%, 10 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +8%
    lower than Ommen (+12%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Ommen
    88%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +6%
    lower than Ommen (+14%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    1 percentage point higher than Ommen (27%)
  • Married
    51%
    7 percentage points higher than Ommen (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    96%
    7 percentage points higher than Ommen (89%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    3 percentage points lower than Ommen (49%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    22%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 8% between 2014 and 2026, to 405.

Residents, 2026
405
  • +8% since 2014
  • Ommen +12%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 28 residents per km², this wijk is 74% less densely populated than the municipality of Ommen.

Residents per km²28
Dwellings per km²9.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 13.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 13.0 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1585
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 4585
  • 45 to 65115
  • 65 to 8075
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are married.

  • Never married175
  • Married205
  • Divorced10
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

96% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands390
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4130
  • Higher professional, university90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Ommen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 88% of eligible voters in Ommen voted. The largest party was CDA with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of OmmenThe Netherlands
D66
11%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.7%
16.7%
VVD
13%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.8%
12.8%
CDA
22.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
9.1%
2.6%
Other
13.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Arrien has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 15% higher than in Ommen (1.3). 35% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 8 percentage points more than in Ommen (27%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    27%
    14 percentage points higher than Ommen (13%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    13%
    5 percentage points lower than Ommen (18%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Ommen (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    15% higher than Ommen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    35%
    8 percentage points higher than Ommen (27%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +6 pp
    higher than Ommen (0 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    21%
    10 percentage points higher than Ommen (11%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    19%
    10 percentage points higher than Ommen (9%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    68%
    8 percentage points lower than Ommen (76%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    11%
    26 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €636,000
    60% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

35% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Ommen (2025).

  • Petrol65%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)35%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 29% to 35% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
35%8 percentage points above Ommen (27%)
  • +6 pp since 2014
  • Ommen +0 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 200 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars200
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

68% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (21%).

  • Residential67.9%
  • Assembly2%
  • Healthcare1%
  • Industrial18.9%
  • Lodging21.4%
  • Other6.6%
Explanation

Based on 196 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

28 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²28
  • Multi-family dwellings11%
  • Average WOZ value€636,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings89%
  • Single-family dwellings89%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Arrien

Compare the neighbourhoods of Arrien
Buurtschap Arrien305€661,00021
Buurtschap Arrienveld95€544,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate