HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Nijmegen

Living in De Kamp

The population is growing slower than in Nijmegen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Nijmegen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

5,360 residents, 2,493 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Kamp

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Nijmegen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Nijmegen average.

The average WOZ value in De Kamp is €316,000, 18% lower than in Nijmegen (€387,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 30%, against a rise of 26% in Nijmegen. 58% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points more than in Nijmegen (44%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €316,000
    18% lower than Nijmegen (€387,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +30%
    higher than Nijmegen (+26%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    58%
    14 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (44%)
  • Social housing
    35%
    3 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (38%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (18%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    17 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (53%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    18 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (19%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (16%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 30% between 2022 and 2025, to €316,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€316,00018% below Nijmegen
  • +30% since 2022
  • Nijmegen +26%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€269 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€269/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 116 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €316,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€111NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€50€28
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Sewage levy€16€22
  • Waste levy€4€27
Costs to set aside€158
  • Maintenance reserve€148–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Nijmegen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 61st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 116 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €316,000.
  • Levies: Nijmegen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Kamp has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Lindenholt.

Netherlands€398,000
Nijmegen€387,000
Lindenholt€320,000
Neerbosch-West€553,000
't Broek€343,000
De Kamp€316,000

Kerkenbos€308,000
't Acker€303,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €316,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Kamp316,0002,493–
't Acker303,0002,345–
't Broek343,0001,572–
Kerkenbos308,0005–
Neerbosch-West553,00040–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 58% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied58%
  • Social housing35%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

70% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes70%
  • Multi-family homes30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

83% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 19% in the municipality of Nijmegen.

  • Before 19450.6%
  • 1945-19640.4%
  • 1965-19740.5%
  • 1975-199182.7%
  • 1992-20058.2%
  • 2006-20155.2%
  • 2016 and later2.5%
Explanation

Based on 2,501 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Nijmegen average.

In 2025, 43 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Kamp, 32% lower than in Nijmegen (63). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 21%, against a fall of 6% in Nijmegen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    43
    32% lower than Nijmegen (63)
  • Change since 2022
    -21%
    lower than Nijmegen (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    32% lower than Nijmegen (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Kamp registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 63 in the municipality of Nijmegen.

De Kamp43
The municipality of Nijmegen63
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Kamp registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 63 in the municipality of Nijmegen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4332% below Nijmegen
  • -21% since 2022
  • Nijmegen -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Kamp is 'Theft and burglary': 17.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 34.6 in the municipality of Nijmegen.

De KampNijmegen
  • Theft and burglary17.6
  • Traffic9.2
  • Vandalism and public order5.8
  • Violence and threats5.4
  • Fraud and scams3.2
  • Other and withheld1.9
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Nijmegen.

De Kamp1.87
The municipality of Nijmegen2.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Kamp registered 36 traffic accidents, of which 4 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Nijmegen average; green space is below the Nijmegen average.

An estimated 68% of adults in De Kamp rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Nijmegen. More adults are overweight (56% against 43%) and more feel lonely (50% against 46%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (46% against 53%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (50% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Kamp, covering 64% of the area, against 52% in Nijmegen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 1 percentage point below the 21% in Nijmegen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    5 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    20%
    1 percentage point lower than Nijmegen (21%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    56%
    13 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (43%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    46%
    7 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (53%)
  • Lonely
    50%
    4 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (46%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    3 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (53%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    64%
    12 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (52%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (9%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (7%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Nijmegen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Nijmegen
Good self-rated health
68.5%
72.9%
Smokes
19.3%
19.3%
Excessive drinking
5%
7%
Overweight
55.6%
42.8%
Lonely
49.6%
46.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50%
52.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
46.5%
53.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 21% in the municipality of Nijmegen.

  • Traffic9.2%
  • Built-up63.9%
  • Recreation20.2%
  • Water6.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school900 m–
Daycare900 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–1
Daycares–0.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Nijmegen average.

De Kamp has 5,360 inhabitants (2026), or 4,841 per km² (34% higher than in Nijmegen). Between 2022 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 6% in Nijmegen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Nijmegen was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 13% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    +0%
    lower than Nijmegen (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Nijmegen
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Nijmegen (+5%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    4 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (31%)
  • Never married
    51%
    12 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (63%)
  • Dutch origin
    64%
    6 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (70%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    8 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (34%)
  • GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA), share of the vote
    27%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (13%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2022 and 2026, at 5,360.

Residents, 2026
5,360
  • +0% since 2022
  • Nijmegen +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,841 residents per km², this buurt is 34% more densely populated than the municipality of Nijmegen.

Residents per km²4,841
Dwellings per km²2,245.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.4 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15705
  • 15 to 25660
  • 25 to 451,445
  • 45 to 651,405
  • 65 to 80935
  • 80 and over210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,745
  • Married1,935
  • Divorced450
  • Widowed220

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

64% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,405
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)460
  • Outside Europe1,495

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,210
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,730
  • Higher professional, university1,220

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Nijmegen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Nijmegen voted. The largest party was GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of NijmegenThe Netherlands
D66
25.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.5%
16.7%
VVD
8.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
27%
12.8%
CDA
6.9%
11.8%
JA21
3.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.3%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
14.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Kamp has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 43% higher than in Nijmegen (0.7). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Nijmegen (21%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    15%
    6 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (9%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    24%
    3 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (27%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    23%
    3 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (26%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    43% higher than Nijmegen (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    1 percentage point lower than Nijmegen (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +2 pp
    lower than Nijmegen (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    5 percentage points higher than Nijmegen (89%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Nijmegen (3%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Nijmegen (2%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €316,000
    21% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    35%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 130 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie85
Handel en horeca85
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie45
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening125
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg130
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Nijmegen (2025).

  • Petrol79.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 20% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%1 percentage point below Nijmegen (21%)
  • +1 pp since 2022
  • Nijmegen +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,515 passenger cars and 200 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,515
Motorcycles200
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential93.9%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office1.1%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Other3.1%
Explanation

Based on 2,663 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,841 residents per km²: 9.0 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,841
  • Private rent7%
  • Average WOZ value€316,000
  • Social housing35%
  • Multi-family dwellings30%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Nijmegen

Other neighbourhoods in Nijmegen
Neerbosch-West165€553,000–
't Broek3,585€343,00031
't Acker5,410€303,00031
Bijsterhuizen15––
Westkanaaldijk5––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Kamp (Nijmegen): WOZ, prices & safety