HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Moerdijk

Living in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten

The population is growing faster than in Moerdijk. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Moerdijk.

135 residents, 38 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Moerdijk · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Moerdijk average.

The average WOZ value in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten is €506,000, 37% higher than in Moerdijk (€369,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 16%, against a rise of 40% in Moerdijk. 79% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in Moerdijk (67%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €506,000
    37% higher than Moerdijk (€369,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +16%
    lower than Moerdijk (+40%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    79%
    12 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (67%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    26 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (26%)
  • Private rent
    21%
    14 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    14 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (86%)
  • Built before 1945
    27%
    16 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (11%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    11%
    14 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (25%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 16% between 2021 and 2025, to €506,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€506,00037% above Moerdijk
  • +16% since 2021
  • Moerdijk +40%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€472 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€472/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 240 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €506,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€143NL median
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Sewage levy€36€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€32€44
  • Waste levy€29€27
Costs to set aside€329
  • Maintenance reserve€307–
  • Buildings insurance€22–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Moerdijk's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 191st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 240 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €506,000.
  • Levies: Moerdijk's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Standdaarbuiten.

Netherlands€398,000
Moerdijk€369,000
Standdaarbuiten€384,000
Kreek€506,000
Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten€506,000

Standdaarbuiten€368,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €506,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten506,00038–
Standdaarbuiten368,000854–
Kreek506,00075–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 79% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied79%
  • Private rent21%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

32% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 16% in the municipality of Moerdijk.

  • Before 194527%
  • 1945-196432.4%
  • 1965-197413.5%
  • 1975-199110.8%
  • 1992-20052.7%
  • 2006-20152.7%
  • 2016 and later10.8%
Explanation

Based on 37 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 19 crimes were registered, against 21 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    19
    down from 21 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

19 crimes were registered in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten in 2025 (21 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
19
  • down from 21 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten is 'Traffic': 10 in 2025.

  • Traffic10
  • Fraud and scams3
  • Other and withheld3
  • Vandalism and public order2
  • Violence and threats1
  • Theft and burglary0
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten registered 14 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Moerdijk average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten, covering 91% of the area, against 64% in Moerdijk. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 2% of the area, 3 percentage points below the 5% in Moerdijk.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    2%
    3 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    91%
    27 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (64%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (13%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (11%)

Land use

2% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 5% in the municipality of Moerdijk.

  • Traffic4.9%
  • Built-up0.2%
  • Recreation0.4%
  • Agriculture90.7%
  • Forest and nature1.2%
  • Water2.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2000 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,100 m–
GP practice2,200 m–
Primary school2,000 m–
Daycare2,000 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Moerdijk average.

Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten has 135 inhabitants (2026), or 17 per km² (93% lower than in Moerdijk). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Moerdijk was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +23%
    higher than Moerdijk (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Moerdijk
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +9%
    higher than Moerdijk (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    5 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (29%)
  • Never married
    41%
    3 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    93%
    10 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (83%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    50%
    22 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (28%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 23% between 2021 and 2026, to 135.

Residents, 2026
135
  • +23% since 2021
  • Moerdijk +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 17 residents per km², this buurt is 93% less densely populated than the municipality of Moerdijk.

Residents per km²17
Dwellings per km²4.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1520
  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 4535
  • 45 to 6550
  • 65 to 8025

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

41% of residents are never married.

  • Never married55
  • Married55
  • Divorced25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

93% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands130
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo140
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-440

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Moerdijk; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Moerdijk voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MoerdijkThe Netherlands
D66
12.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24%
16.7%
VVD
16.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.6%
12.8%
CDA
14.2%
11.8%
JA21
8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.8%
4.5%
BBB
3.2%
2.6%
Other
8.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten has an average of 1.9 cars per household, 36% higher than in Moerdijk (1.4). 29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points more than in Moerdijk (24%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    29%
    24 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (5%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.9
    36% higher than Moerdijk (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    5 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −5 pp
    lower than Moerdijk (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    20%
    14 percentage points higher than Moerdijk (6%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    74%
    10 percentage points lower than Moerdijk (84%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Moerdijk (1%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Private rent
    21%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    79%
    22 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Moerdijk (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%5 percentage points above Moerdijk (24%)
  • -4 pp since 2021
  • Moerdijk +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 105 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars105
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

74% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (20%).

  • Residential74%
  • Assembly2%
  • Industrial20%
  • Other8%
Explanation

Based on 50 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

17 residents per km²: 97% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²17
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Private rent21%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings79%
  • Average WOZ value€506,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Moerdijk

Other neighbourhoods in Moerdijk
Kreek175€506,000–
Standdaarbuiten1,945€368,00015

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Verspreide huizen Standdaarbuiten (Moerdijk): WOZ, prices & safety