HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Meppel

Living in Staatsliedenbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Meppel, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,435 residents, 781 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Staatsliedenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Meppel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Meppel average.

The average WOZ value in Staatsliedenbuurt is €217,000, 30% lower than in Meppel (€310,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 38%, against a rise of 37% in Meppel. 31% of the homes are owner-occupied, 27 percentage points less than in Meppel (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €217,000
    30% lower than Meppel (€310,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +38%
    higher than Meppel (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    27 percentage points lower than Meppel (58%)
  • Social housing
    66%
    35 percentage points higher than Meppel (31%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    54%
    19 percentage points lower than Meppel (73%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    18 percentage points lower than Meppel (19%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Meppel (16%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Meppel (16%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 38% between 2021 and 2025, to €217,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€217,00030% below Meppel
  • +38% since 2021
  • Meppel +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€214 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€214/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 86 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €217,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€96NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€21€19
  • Waste levy€20€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€118
  • Maintenance reserve€110–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Meppel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 31st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 86 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €217,000.
  • Levies: Meppel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Staatsliedenbuurt has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Haveltermade.

Netherlands€398,000
Meppel€310,000
Haveltermade€217,000
Zeeheldenbuurt€224,000
Staatsliedenbuurt€217,000

Heinsiusbuurt€209,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €217,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Staatsliedenbuurt217,000781–
Heinsiusbuurt209,000658–
Zeeheldenbuurt224,000743–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 66% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Social housing66%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

54% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes54%
  • Multi-family homes46%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

78% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 12% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • 1945-196477.8%
  • 1965-19747.2%
  • 1975-19910.5%
  • 1992-20056.7%
  • 2006-20157.8%
Explanation

Based on 781 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Meppel average.

In 2025, 24 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Staatsliedenbuurt, 25% lower than in Meppel (32). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 17%, against a rise of 11% in Meppel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    24
    25% lower than Meppel (32)
  • Change since 2021
    -17%
    lower than Meppel (+11%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.6
    8% higher than Meppel (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Staatsliedenbuurt registered 24 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Staatsliedenbuurt24
The municipality of Meppel32
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Staatsliedenbuurt registered 24 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2425% below Meppel
  • -17% since 2021
  • Meppel +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Staatsliedenbuurt is 'Fraud and scams': 7.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.5 in the municipality of Meppel.

StaatsliedenbuurtMeppel
  • Fraud and scams7.6
  • Theft and burglary6.2
  • Violence and threats4.2
  • Vandalism and public order3.5
  • Traffic1.4
  • Other and withheld0.7
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Meppel.

Staatsliedenbuurt2.56
The municipality of Meppel2.4
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Staatsliedenbuurt registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Meppel average; green space is above the Meppel average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Staatsliedenbuurt rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points less than in Meppel. More adults feel lonely (56% against 46%), more smoke (25% against 17%), more report anxiety or depression (52% against 44%) and more are overweight (56% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Staatsliedenbuurt, covering 71% of the area, against 17% in Meppel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 21% of the area, 15 percentage points above the 6% in Meppel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    21%
    15 percentage points higher than Meppel (6%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    56%
    10 percentage points higher than Meppel (46%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    52%
    8 percentage points higher than Meppel (44%)
  • Smokes
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than Meppel (17%)
  • Overweight
    56%
    3 percentage points higher than Meppel (53%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    69 percentage points lower than Meppel (69%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    71%
    54 percentage points higher than Meppel (17%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    21%
    18 percentage points higher than Meppel (3%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Meppel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Meppel
Good self-rated health
66.4%
74%
Smokes
24.7%
17%
Excessive drinking
6.1%
6%
Overweight
55.5%
53.4%
Lonely
56.1%
45.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
52.2%
43.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.4%
48.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

21% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up70.6%
  • Recreation20.6%
  • Water5.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1.9
GP practices–0.4
Daycares–2.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel.

Staatsliedenbuurt has 1,435 inhabitants (2026), or 4,524 per km² (6.9 times as high as in Meppel). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 6% in Meppel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Meppel was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Meppel (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Meppel
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Meppel (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    33%
    8 percentage points higher than Meppel (25%)
  • Never married
    58%
    10 percentage points higher than Meppel (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    69%
    14 percentage points lower than Meppel (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    13 percentage points higher than Meppel (43%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    17%
    about the same as the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 1,435.

Residents, 2026
1,435
  • -1% since 2021
  • Meppel +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,524 residents per km², this buurt is 6.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Meppel.

Residents per km²4,524
Dwellings per km²2,440.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 13.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15205
  • 15 to 25185
  • 25 to 45475
  • 45 to 65370
  • 65 to 80165
  • 80 and over35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married825
  • Married425
  • Divorced140
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

69% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands995
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe345

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1410
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4530

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Meppel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Meppel voted. The largest party was D66 with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MeppelThe Netherlands
D66
16.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.2%
16.7%
VVD
14.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.8%
12.8%
CDA
13.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.8%
4.5%
BBB
3.7%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Staatsliedenbuurt has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 18% lower than in Meppel (1.1). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points less than in Meppel (26%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    30%
    11 percentage points higher than Meppel (19%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    15%
    5 percentage points lower than Meppel (20%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    20%
    4 percentage points lower than Meppel (24%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    18% lower than Meppel (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    9 percentage points lower than Meppel (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −5 pp
    lower than Meppel (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    4 percentage points higher than Meppel (88%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Meppel (3%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Meppel (2%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    66%
    38 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    26 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Meppel (2025).

  • Petrol82.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%9 percentage points below Meppel (26%)
  • -5 pp since 2021
  • Meppel +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 630 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars630
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.8%).

  • Residential91.7%
  • Retail0.8%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Education0.5%
  • Other6.2%
Explanation

Based on 852 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,524 residents per km²: 8.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,524
  • Private rent3%
  • Social housing66%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings31%
  • Average WOZ value€217,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel
Zeeheldenbuurt1,255€224,00019
Heinsiusbuurt1,195€209,00041

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Staatsliedenbuurt (Meppel): WOZ, prices & safety