HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Meppel

Living in Plantenbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Meppel, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,000 residents, 643 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Plantenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Meppel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Meppel average.

The average WOZ value in Plantenbuurt is €501,000, 62% higher than in Meppel (€310,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 37% in Meppel. 91% of the homes are owner-occupied, 33 percentage points more than in Meppel (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €501,000
    62% higher than Meppel (€310,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    lower than Meppel (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    91%
    33 percentage points higher than Meppel (58%)
  • Social housing
    6%
    25 percentage points lower than Meppel (31%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    99%
    26 percentage points higher than Meppel (73%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    14 percentage points lower than Meppel (16%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Meppel (12%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    9 percentage points lower than Meppel (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €501,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€501,00062% above Meppel
  • +35% since 2021
  • Meppel +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€357 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€357/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 165 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €501,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€132NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€49€44
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Waste levy€20€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€225
  • Maintenance reserve€210–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Meppel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 74th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 165 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €501,000.
  • Levies: Meppel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Plantenbuurt has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Berggierslanden.

Netherlands€398,000
Meppel€310,000
Berggierslanden€504,000
Scheepsbuurt€508,000
Plantenbuurt€501,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €501,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Plantenbuurt501,000643–
Scheepsbuurt508,000554–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 91% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied91%
  • Social housing6%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

99% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes99%
  • Multi-family homes1%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

96% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 10% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • 1945-19640.2%
  • 1992-20052.3%
  • 2006-201596%
  • 2016 and later1.6%
Explanation

Based on 643 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Meppel average.

In 2025, 10 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Plantenbuurt, 69% lower than in Meppel (32). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 8%, against a rise of 11% in Meppel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    10
    69% lower than Meppel (32)
  • Change since 2021
    -8%
    lower than Meppel (+11%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.0
    58% lower than Meppel (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Plantenbuurt registered 10 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Plantenbuurt10
The municipality of Meppel32
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Plantenbuurt registered 10 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
9.869% below Meppel
  • -8% since 2021
  • Meppel +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Plantenbuurt is 'Fraud and scams': 4.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.5 in the municipality of Meppel.

PlantenbuurtMeppel
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Traffic2.5
  • Other and withheld1.5
  • Theft and burglary1.0
  • Violence and threats0.5
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Meppel.

Plantenbuurt1.04
The municipality of Meppel2.4
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Plantenbuurt registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Meppel average; green space is above the Meppel average.

An estimated 86% of adults in Plantenbuurt rate their own health as good, 12 percentage points more than in Meppel. Fewer adults feel lonely (35% against 46%), fewer are overweight (45% against 53%), fewer report anxiety or depression (36% against 44%) and fewer smoke (11% against 17%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Plantenbuurt, covering 75% of the area, against 17% in Meppel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 2 percentage points above the 6% in Meppel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    86%
    12 percentage points higher than Meppel (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    2 percentage points higher than Meppel (6%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    35%
    11 percentage points lower than Meppel (46%)
  • Overweight
    45%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (53%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    36%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (44%)
  • Smokes
    11%
    6 percentage points lower than Meppel (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    69 percentage points lower than Meppel (69%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    75%
    58 percentage points higher than Meppel (17%)
  • Water, share of the area
    18%
    15 percentage points higher than Meppel (3%)

Health

An estimated 86% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Meppel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Meppel
Good self-rated health
86%
74%
Smokes
10.7%
17%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
6%
Overweight
44.9%
53.4%
Lonely
34.6%
45.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
35.6%
43.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.5%
48.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • Built-up74.5%
  • Recreation7.8%
  • Water17.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 1000 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,300 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school2,000 m–
Daycare1,500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.1
GP practices–0.5
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel.

Plantenbuurt has 2,000 inhabitants (2026), or 4,751 per km² (7.2 times as high as in Meppel). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 6% in Meppel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Meppel was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Meppel (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Meppel
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Meppel (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    33%
    7 percentage points higher than Meppel (26%)
  • Never married
    51%
    3 percentage points higher than Meppel (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    6 percentage points higher than Meppel (83%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    45%
    15 percentage points higher than Meppel (30%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    17%
    about the same as the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,000.

Residents, 2026
2,000
  • -3% since 2021
  • Meppel +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,751 residents per km², this buurt is 7.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Meppel.

Residents per km²4,751
Dwellings per km²1,531

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 2.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15435
  • 15 to 25360
  • 25 to 45405
  • 45 to 65655
  • 65 to 80125
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,010
  • Married855
  • Divorced105
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,780
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1300
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4530
  • Higher professional, university690

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Meppel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Meppel voted. The largest party was D66 with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MeppelThe Netherlands
D66
16.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.2%
16.7%
VVD
14.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.8%
12.8%
CDA
13.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.8%
4.5%
BBB
3.7%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Plantenbuurt has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 27% higher than in Meppel (1.1). 32% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Meppel (26%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    37%
    13 percentage points higher than Meppel (24%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    8%
    12 percentage points lower than Meppel (20%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    24%
    5 percentage points higher than Meppel (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    27% higher than Meppel (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    32%
    6 percentage points higher than Meppel (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    lower than Meppel (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    100%
    12 percentage points higher than Meppel (88%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Meppel (3%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Meppel (1%)
  • Residents per km²
    4,751
    8.8 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    6%
    22 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

32% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Meppel (2025).

  • Petrol67.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)32.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 32% to 32% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
32%6 percentage points above Meppel (26%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Meppel +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 935 passenger cars and 75 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars935
Motorcycles75
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.2%).

  • Residential99.7%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Other0.2%
Explanation

Based on 645 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings1%
  • Residents per km²4,751
  • Social housing6%
  • Private rent3%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel
Scheepsbuurt1,875€508,0006

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Plantenbuurt (Meppel): WOZ, prices & safety