HuisWeter

District · Maastricht

Living in Centrum

The population is growing faster than in Maastricht. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Maastricht, and registered crime per resident is higher.

21,710 residents, 13,170 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Maastricht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Maastricht average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum is €343,000, 10% higher than in Maastricht (€313,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 62%, against a rise of 76% in Maastricht. 22% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points less than in Maastricht (39%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €343,000
    10% higher than Maastricht (€313,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +62%
    lower than Maastricht (+76%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    22%
    17 percentage points lower than Maastricht (39%)
  • Social housing
    21%
    13 percentage points lower than Maastricht (34%)
  • Private rent
    55%
    28 percentage points higher than Maastricht (27%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    16%
    32 percentage points lower than Maastricht (48%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    3%
    14 percentage points lower than Maastricht (17%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Maastricht (14%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    17%
    5 percentage points lower than Maastricht (22%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 62% between 2014 and 2025, to €343,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€343,00010% above Maastricht
  • +62% since 2014
  • Maastricht +76%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€262 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€262/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 108 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €343,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€114NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€29€30
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€148
  • Maintenance reserve€138–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Maastricht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 79th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 108 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €343,000.
  • Levies: Maastricht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 7 wijken in the municipality of Maastricht.

Netherlands€398,000
Maastricht€313,000
Centrum€343,000
Buitenwijk Oost€312,000
Buitenwijk West€267,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €343,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum343,00013,170–
Buitenwijk Zuidwest511,0004,714–
Buitenwijk West267,00018,304–
Buitenwijk Noordwest301,0001,064–
Buitenwijk Oost312,00015,806–
Buitenwijk Noordoost315,0001,304–
Buitenwijk Zuidoost274,00011,887–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 55% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied22%
  • Social housing21%
  • Private rent55%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

84% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes16%
  • Multi-family homes84%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

57% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 24% in the municipality of Maastricht.

  • Before 194557%
  • 1945-19642.6%
  • 1965-19740.2%
  • 1975-199116.8%
  • 1992-200513.6%
  • 2006-20153.4%
  • 2016 and later6.6%
Explanation

Based on 13,448 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Maastricht average.

In 2025, 133 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum, 2.3 times as high as in Maastricht (59). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 39%, against a rise of 14% in Maastricht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    133
    2.3 times as high as Maastricht (59)
  • Change since 2021
    +39%
    higher than Maastricht (+14%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.2
    15% lower than Maastricht (2.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum registered 133 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 59 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Centrum133
The municipality of Maastricht59
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum registered 133 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 59 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1332.3 times as high as Maastricht
  • +39% since 2021
  • Maastricht +14%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 78.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.5 in the municipality of Maastricht.

CentrumMaastricht
  • Theft and burglary78.5
  • Violence and threats15.4
  • Traffic14.1
  • Vandalism and public order11.7
  • Other and withheld7.3
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Environmental0.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.6 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Centrum2.23
The municipality of Maastricht2.55
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum registered 138 traffic accidents, of which 34 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Maastricht average; green space is below the Maastricht average.

An estimated 77% of adults in Centrum rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Maastricht. Fewer adults are overweight (32% against 46%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (62% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (59% against 54%) and more drink excessively (11% against 7%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum, covering 71% of the area, against 38% in Maastricht. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 13 percentage points below the 18% in Maastricht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    77%
    7 percentage points higher than Maastricht (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    13 percentage points lower than Maastricht (18%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    32%
    14 percentage points lower than Maastricht (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    62%
    12 percentage points higher than Maastricht (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    59%
    5 percentage points higher than Maastricht (54%)
  • Excessive drinking
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Maastricht (7%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    71%
    33 percentage points higher than Maastricht (38%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Maastricht (31%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Maastricht (7%)

Health

An estimated 77% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Maastricht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Maastricht
Good self-rated health
77.1%
70%
Smokes
21.6%
19.3%
Excessive drinking
11.3%
6.9%
Overweight
31.8%
46.5%
Lonely
56.4%
55.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
58.8%
54.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
62.2%
50.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Maastricht.

  • Traffic11.6%
  • Built-up71.4%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Recreation5.1%
  • Agriculture0.3%
  • Water11.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Maastricht average.

Centrum has 21,710 inhabitants (2026), or 7,880 per km² (3.5 times as high as in Maastricht). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 20%, against a rise of 3% in Maastricht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Maastricht was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +20%
    higher than Maastricht (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Maastricht
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +20%
    higher than Maastricht (+9%)
  • Aged 15 to 25
    35%
    14 percentage points higher than Maastricht (21%)
  • Never married
    71%
    15 percentage points higher than Maastricht (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    46%
    14 percentage points lower than Maastricht (60%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    47%
    11 percentage points higher than Maastricht (36%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 20% between 2014 and 2026, to 21,710.

Residents, 2026
21,710
  • +20% since 2014
  • Maastricht +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,880 residents per km², this wijk is 3.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Maastricht.

Residents per km²7,880
Dwellings per km²4,789.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 12.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 15 and 25.

  • 0 to 15890
  • 15 to 257,665
  • 25 to 456,050
  • 45 to 653,085
  • 65 to 802,685
  • 80 and over1,335

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

71% of residents are never married.

  • Never married15,415
  • Married4,000
  • Divorced1,400
  • Widowed890

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

46% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands10,090
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)7,185
  • Outside Europe4,430

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,960
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-48,030
  • Higher professional, university8,880

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Maastricht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Maastricht voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MaastrichtThe Netherlands
D66
19.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.8%
16.7%
VVD
12.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17%
12.8%
CDA
9.7%
11.8%
JA21
4.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.5%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
11.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum has an average of 0.4 cars per household, 33% lower than in Maastricht (0.6). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Maastricht (19%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    30%
    9 percentage points higher than Maastricht (21%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Maastricht (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    4%
    5 percentage points lower than Maastricht (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.4
    33% lower than Maastricht (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    3 percentage points higher than Maastricht (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +6 pp
    about the same as Maastricht (+6 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    7%
    5 percentage points higher than Maastricht (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    2 percentage points lower than Maastricht (88%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Maastricht (1%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    16%
    47 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Private rent
    55%
    41 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    22%
    35 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 1,220 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie170
Handel en horeca1,220
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie240
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed295
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,065
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg560
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten560

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Maastricht (2025).

  • Petrol77.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 22% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%3 percentage points above Maastricht (19%)
  • +6 pp since 2014
  • Maastricht +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 5,510 passenger cars and 255 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars5,510
Motorcycles255
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (7%).

  • Residential86.4%
  • Retail6.5%
  • Office3%
  • Assembly2.7%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging0.5%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1.3%
Explanation

Based on 15,557 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,880 residents per km²: 15 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,880
  • Single-family dwellings16%
  • Private rent55%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings22%
  • Multi-family dwellings84%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum
Jekerkwartier1,655€444,000127
Wyck5,525€406,000104
Kommelkwartier2,805€337,00033
Binnenstad2,335€326,000463
Statenkwartier4,965€318,00078

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Centrum (Maastricht): WOZ, prices & areas