HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Maastricht

Living in Nazareth

The population is growing slower than in Maastricht. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Maastricht, and registered crime per resident is about the same.

3,235 residents, 1,711 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Nazareth

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Maastricht · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Maastricht average.

The average WOZ value in Nazareth is €220,000, 30% lower than in Maastricht (€313,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 44%, against a rise of 32% in Maastricht. 17% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points less than in Maastricht (39%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €220,000
    30% lower than Maastricht (€313,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +44%
    higher than Maastricht (+32%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    17%
    22 percentage points lower than Maastricht (39%)
  • Social housing
    64%
    30 percentage points higher than Maastricht (34%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    8 percentage points lower than Maastricht (27%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    49%
    1 percentage point higher than Maastricht (48%)
  • Built before 1945
    8%
    16 percentage points lower than Maastricht (24%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    10 percentage points lower than Maastricht (11%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    5 percentage points lower than Maastricht (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 44% between 2021 and 2025, to €220,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€220,00030% below Maastricht
  • +44% since 2021
  • Maastricht +32%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€223 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€223/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 90 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €220,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€101NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€19€19
Costs to set aside€122
  • Maintenance reserve€114–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Maastricht's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 73rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 90 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €220,000.
  • Levies: Maastricht's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Nazareth has the lowest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Buitenwijk Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Maastricht€313,000
Buitenwijk Oost€312,000
Amby€411,000
Scharn€368,000
Wyckerpoort€279,000
Limmel€270,000
Heugemerveld€259,000
Nazareth€220,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €220,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Nazareth220,0001,711–
Wyckerpoort279,0002,418–
Heugemerveld259,0001,539–
Wittevrouwenveld279,0003,008–
Limmel270,000918–
Scharn368,0003,420–
Amby411,0002,792–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 64% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied17%
  • Social housing64%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

51% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes49%
  • Multi-family homes51%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

54% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 17% in the municipality of Maastricht.

  • Before 19457.8%
  • 1945-196454.4%
  • 1965-197410%
  • 1975-199121.9%
  • 1992-20050.9%
  • 2006-20152.6%
  • 2016 and later2.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,721 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

About as much registered crime per resident as the Maastricht average.

In 2025, 59 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Nazareth, about the same as in Maastricht (59). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 20%, against a rise of 14% in Maastricht. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    59
    about the same as Maastricht (59)
  • Change since 2021
    -20%
    lower than Maastricht (+14%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.9
    50% higher than Maastricht (2.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Nazareth registered 59 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 59 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Nazareth59
The municipality of Maastricht59
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Nazareth registered 59 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 59 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
59about the same as Maastricht
  • -20% since 2021
  • Maastricht +14%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Nazareth is 'Theft and burglary': 23.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.5 in the municipality of Maastricht.

NazarethMaastricht
  • Theft and burglary23.8
  • Traffic8.9
  • Vandalism and public order7.9
  • Fraud and scams7.9
  • Violence and threats7.6
  • Other and withheld3.2
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.6 in the municipality of Maastricht.

Nazareth3.9
The municipality of Maastricht2.55
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Nazareth registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Maastricht average; green space is below the Maastricht average.

An estimated 59% of adults in Nazareth rate their own health as good, 11 percentage points less than in Maastricht. More adults are overweight (56% against 46%), more smoke (28% against 19%) and more feel lonely (64% against 55%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (42% against 50%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Nazareth, covering 40% of the area, against 31% in Maastricht. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 14% of the area, 4 percentage points below the 18% in Maastricht.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    59%
    11 percentage points lower than Maastricht (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Maastricht (18%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    56%
    10 percentage points higher than Maastricht (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    8 percentage points lower than Maastricht (50%)
  • Lonely
    64%
    9 percentage points higher than Maastricht (55%)
  • Smokes
    28%
    9 percentage points higher than Maastricht (19%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    40%
    9 percentage points higher than Maastricht (31%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    2%
    9 percentage points lower than Maastricht (11%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Maastricht (7%)

Health

An estimated 59% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Maastricht (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Maastricht
Good self-rated health
58.9%
70%
Smokes
27.5%
19.3%
Excessive drinking
5.8%
6.9%
Overweight
56.1%
46.5%
Lonely
63.6%
55.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
61.2%
54.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.9%
50.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

14% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Maastricht.

  • Traffic6.2%
  • Built-up39.1%
  • Other built-up0.8%
  • Recreation1.6%
  • Agriculture39.8%
  • Forest and nature12.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–2.5
GP practices–1.1
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Maastricht average.

Nazareth has 3,235 inhabitants (2026), or 2,525 per km² (12% higher than in Maastricht). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against a rise of 5% in Maastricht. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Maastricht was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +3%
    lower than Maastricht (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Maastricht
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Maastricht (+5%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    29%
    4 percentage points higher than Maastricht (25%)
  • Never married
    61%
    5 percentage points higher than Maastricht (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    58%
    2 percentage points lower than Maastricht (60%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    44%
    4 percentage points higher than Maastricht (40%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 3,235.

Residents, 2026
3,235
  • +3% since 2021
  • Maastricht +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,525 residents per km², this buurt is 12% more densely populated than the municipality of Maastricht.

Residents per km²2,525
Dwellings per km²1,336.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.9 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15415
  • 15 to 25570
  • 25 to 45935
  • 45 to 65725
  • 65 to 80490
  • 80 and over100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

61% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,965
  • Married740
  • Divorced380
  • Widowed160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

58% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,890
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)495
  • Outside Europe850

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

44% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1880
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,110
  • Higher professional, university510

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Maastricht; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Maastricht voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MaastrichtThe Netherlands
D66
19.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.8%
16.7%
VVD
12.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17%
12.8%
CDA
9.7%
11.8%
JA21
4.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.5%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
11.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Nazareth has an average of 0.6 cars per household, about the same as in Maastricht (0.6). 12% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Maastricht (19%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    12%
    7 percentage points lower than Maastricht (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than Maastricht (9%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    10%
    3 percentage points higher than Maastricht (7%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    about the same as Maastricht (0.6)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    12%
    7 percentage points lower than Maastricht (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    lower than Maastricht (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    2 percentage points higher than Maastricht (88%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Maastricht (1%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    2%
    about the same as Maastricht (2%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    17%
    40 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    64%
    36 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €220,000
    45% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca55
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

12% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Maastricht (2025).

  • Petrol88.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)11.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 7% to 12% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
12%7 percentage points below Maastricht (19%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Maastricht +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,085 passenger cars and 65 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,085
Motorcycles65
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential90.5%
  • Retail1.6%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other6.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,902 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,525 residents per km²: 4.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,525
  • Owner-occupied dwellings17%
  • Social housing64%
  • Average WOZ value€220,000
  • Multi-family dwellings51%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Maastricht

Other neighbourhoods in Maastricht
Amby6,540€411,00026
Scharn6,945€368,00035
Wittevrouwenveld6,135€279,00073
Wyckerpoort3,935€279,00044
Limmel2,740€270,00041

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Nazareth (Maastricht): WOZ, prices & safety