HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Kerkrade

Living in Rolduckerveld

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Kerkrade. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Kerkrade, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,085 residents, 1,111 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rolduckerveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Kerkrade · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Kerkrade average.

The average WOZ value in Rolduckerveld is €163,000, 24% lower than in Kerkrade (€214,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 50%, against a rise of 31% in Kerkrade. 23% of the homes are owner-occupied, 30 percentage points less than in Kerkrade (53%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €163,000
    24% lower than Kerkrade (€214,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +50%
    higher than Kerkrade (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    23%
    30 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (53%)
  • Social housing
    70%
    38 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (32%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    11 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    35%
    29 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (64%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    25 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (27%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    24%
    13 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (11%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    19%
    6 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 50% between 2021 and 2025, to €163,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€163,00024% below Kerkrade
  • +50% since 2021
  • Kerkrade +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€238 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€238/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 96 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €163,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€106NL median
  • Water board levy€36–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€14
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€132
  • Maintenance reserve€123–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Kerkrade's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 242nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 96 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €163,000.
  • Levies: Kerkrade's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Rolduckerveld has the lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Kerkrade-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Kerkrade€214,000
Kerkrade-Oost€199,000
Holz€208,000
Nulland€199,000
Erenstein€190,000
Bleijerheide€184,000
Rolduckerveld€163,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €163,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Rolduckerveld163,0001,111–
Kerkrade-Centrum224,0002,934–
Erenstein190,000945–
Holz208,0001,256–
Nulland199,0001,479–
Bleijerheide184,0002,448–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied23%
  • Social housing70%
  • Private rent4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

65% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes35%
  • Multi-family homes65%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

40% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 21% in the municipality of Kerkrade.

  • 1945-196440.2%
  • 1965-197419.5%
  • 1975-19911.6%
  • 1992-200524%
  • 2006-20156.8%
  • 2016 and later8%
Explanation

Based on 1,207 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Kerkrade average.

In 2025, 66 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Rolduckerveld, 32% higher than in Kerkrade (50). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 11%, against a fall of 4% in Kerkrade. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    66
    32% higher than Kerkrade (50)
  • Change since 2021
    -11%
    lower than Kerkrade (-4%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.1
    12% lower than Kerkrade (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Rolduckerveld registered 66 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 50 in the municipality of Kerkrade.

Rolduckerveld66
The municipality of Kerkrade50
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Rolduckerveld registered 66 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 50 in the municipality of Kerkrade.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6632% above Kerkrade
  • -11% since 2021
  • Kerkrade -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rolduckerveld is 'Theft and burglary': 21.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 16.8 in the municipality of Kerkrade.

RolduckerveldKerkrade
  • Theft and burglary21.3
  • Vandalism and public order13.7
  • Violence and threats10.9
  • Traffic10.0
  • Fraud and scams6.6
  • Other and withheld3.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Kerkrade.

Rolduckerveld2.1
The municipality of Kerkrade2.37
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rolduckerveld registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Kerkrade average; green space is above the Kerkrade average.

An estimated 56% of adults in Rolduckerveld rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points less than in Kerkrade. More adults feel lonely (61% against 55%), more report anxiety or depression (57% against 51%) and more smoke (26% against 22%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (33% against 36%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Rolduckerveld, covering 37% of the area, against 17% in Kerkrade. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 35% of the area, 14 percentage points above the 21% in Kerkrade.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    56%
    6 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (62%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    35%
    14 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (21%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    61%
    6 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (55%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    57%
    6 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (51%)
  • Smokes
    26%
    4 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (22%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    33%
    3 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (36%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    25%
    26 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (51%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    37%
    20 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (17%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    24%
    14 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (10%)

Health

An estimated 56% of adults rate their own health as good, against 62% in the municipality of Kerkrade (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Kerkrade
Good self-rated health
56.3%
62.1%
Smokes
25.5%
21.5%
Excessive drinking
2.9%
4.2%
Overweight
64%
61.9%
Lonely
61.4%
54.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
57%
50.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
33.2%
36.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

35% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 21% in the municipality of Kerkrade.

  • Traffic2.4%
  • Built-up25.2%
  • Recreation24.4%
  • Agriculture37.4%
  • Forest and nature10.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–2.4
GP practices–1.4
Daycares–0.8
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Kerkrade.

Rolduckerveld has 2,085 inhabitants (2026), or 1,693 per km² (19% lower than in Kerkrade). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 12%, against a rise of 1% in Kerkrade. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Kerkrade was 68%, 10 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 37% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -12%
    lower than Kerkrade (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Kerkrade
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -19%
    lower than Kerkrade (+0%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    25%
    2 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (23%)
  • Never married
    51%
    7 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    60%
    5 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (65%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    51%
    7 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (44%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    37%
    20 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 12% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,085.

Residents, 2026
2,085
  • -12% since 2021
  • Kerkrade +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,693 residents per km², this buurt is 19% less densely populated than the municipality of Kerkrade.

Residents per km²1,693
Dwellings per km²903.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15305
  • 15 to 25235
  • 25 to 45520
  • 45 to 65520
  • 65 to 80360
  • 80 and over150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,060
  • Married650
  • Divorced235
  • Widowed140

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

60% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,240
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)410
  • Outside Europe430

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

51% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1530
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4780
  • Higher professional, university210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Kerkrade; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 68% of eligible voters in Kerkrade voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 37% of the valid votes.

Municipality of KerkradeThe Netherlands
D66
9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
37.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.8%
2.6%
Other
9.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Rolduckerveld has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 27% lower than in Kerkrade (1.1). 11% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Kerkrade (15%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    26%
    10 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (16%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    17%
    6 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (23%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    13%
    5 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    27% lower than Kerkrade (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    11%
    4 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (15%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Kerkrade (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    5 percentage points higher than Kerkrade (84%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Kerkrade (3%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Kerkrade (2%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,693
    3.1 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    70%
    42 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    23%
    34 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

11% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 15% in the municipality of Kerkrade (2025).

  • Petrol89.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)10.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 8% to 11% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
11%4 percentage points below Kerkrade (15%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Kerkrade +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 915 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars915
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.7%).

  • Residential89.2%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.4%
  • Other8.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,353 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent4%
  • Residents per km²1,693
  • Social housing70%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings23%
  • Average WOZ value€163,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Kerkrade

Other neighbourhoods in Kerkrade
Kerkrade-Centrum5,120€224,00073
Holz2,255€208,00047
Nulland2,860€199,00046
Erenstein1,635€190,00030
Bleijerheide4,365€184,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Rolduckerveld (Kerkrade): WOZ, prices & safety