HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Kampen

Living in Cellesbroek

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Kampen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Kampen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

6,955 residents, 2,961 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Cellesbroek

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Kampen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Kampen average.

The average WOZ value in Cellesbroek is €307,000, 15% lower than in Kampen (€361,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 48%, against a rise of 44% in Kampen. 60% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points less than in Kampen (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €307,000
    15% lower than Kampen (€361,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +48%
    higher than Kampen (+44%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    60%
    4 percentage points lower than Kampen (64%)
  • Social housing
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Kampen (25%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    2 percentage points lower than Kampen (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    6 percentage points higher than Kampen (76%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    32%
    20 percentage points higher than Kampen (12%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    9 percentage points lower than Kampen (10%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Kampen (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 48% between 2021 and 2025, to €307,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€307,00015% below Kampen
  • +48% since 2021
  • Kampen +44%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€265 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€265/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 114 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €307,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€109NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€27
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€156
  • Maintenance reserve€146–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Kampen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 64th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 114 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €307,000.
  • Levies: Kampen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Cellesbroek has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 17 buurten in Kampen.

Netherlands€398,000
Kampen€361,000
Kampen€333,000
Mandjeswaard€562,000
Polder Dronthen€547,000
Het Onderdijks€517,000
De Maten€475,000
Kampereiland€463,000
Bovenbroek€443,000
Hagenbroek€394,000
Stationsplein€363,000
Kampen-Zuid€318,000
De Melm€318,000
Cellesbroek€307,000

Brunnepe€278,000
Flevowijk€256,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €307,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Cellesbroek307,0002,961–
Binnenstad Kampen257,0003,390–
Brunnepe278,0001,820–
Hanzewijk/Greente329,0001,387–
Kampen-Zuid318,000963–
Flevowijk256,0001,820–
Industrieterrein Kampen447,000140–
Bovenbroek443,000642–
Hagenbroek394,000848–
De Maten475,0001,047–
Stationsplein363,00055–
Stationskwartier414,000663–
Het Onderdijks517,0001,194–
Polder Dronthen547,00049–
De Melm318,00064–
Kampereiland463,000147–
Mandjeswaard562,00026–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 60% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied60%
  • Social housing30%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes82%
  • Multi-family homes18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

62% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Kampen.

  • 1945-19640.3%
  • 1965-197431.8%
  • 1975-199161.7%
  • 2006-20155.1%
  • 2016 and later1%
Explanation

Based on 2,985 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Kampen average.

In 2025, 23 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Cellesbroek, 15% lower than in Kampen (27). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 2%, against a fall of 13% in Kampen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    23
    15% lower than Kampen (27)
  • Change since 2021
    -2%
    higher than Kampen (-13%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.2
    25% lower than Kampen (1.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Cellesbroek registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Kampen.

Cellesbroek23
The municipality of Kampen27
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Cellesbroek registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Kampen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2315% below Kampen
  • -2% since 2021
  • Kampen -13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Cellesbroek is 'Theft and burglary': 8.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 9.1 in the municipality of Kampen.

CellesbroekKampen
  • Theft and burglary8.1
  • Fraud and scams5.6
  • Traffic4.3
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Violence and threats1.9
  • Other and withheld0.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.6 in the municipality of Kampen.

Cellesbroek1.24
The municipality of Kampen1.63
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Cellesbroek registered 29 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Kampen average; green space is above the Kampen average.

An estimated 72% of adults in Cellesbroek rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Kampen. More adults are overweight (58% against 53%), more feel lonely (48% against 43%) and more report anxiety or depression (45% against 43%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (45% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Cellesbroek, covering 61% of the area, against 7% in Kampen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 10 percentage points above the 10% in Kampen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    72%
    4 percentage points lower than Kampen (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    20%
    10 percentage points higher than Kampen (10%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    58%
    5 percentage points higher than Kampen (53%)
  • Lonely
    48%
    5 percentage points higher than Kampen (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    2 percentage points higher than Kampen (43%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    45%
    2 percentage points lower than Kampen (47%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    9%
    57 percentage points lower than Kampen (66%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    61%
    54 percentage points higher than Kampen (7%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    18 percentage points higher than Kampen (2%)

Health

An estimated 72% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Kampen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Kampen
Good self-rated health
71.7%
75.7%
Smokes
18%
17.1%
Excessive drinking
4.2%
5.4%
Overweight
58.2%
53.4%
Lonely
47.8%
43.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45%
42.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.1%
46.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Kampen.

  • Traffic5.2%
  • Built-up60.9%
  • Recreation20.1%
  • Agriculture9.2%
  • Water4.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–1.4
Daycares–3.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Kampen.

Cellesbroek has 6,955 inhabitants (2026), or 4,179 per km² (10.3 times as high as in Kampen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 4% in Kampen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Kampen was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -0%
    lower than Kampen (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Kampen
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Kampen (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    25%
    1 percentage point lower than Kampen (26%)
  • Married
    44%
    about the same as Kampen (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    4 percentage points lower than Kampen (86%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    2 percentage points higher than Kampen (45%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 6,955.

Residents, 2026
6,955
  • +0% since 2021
  • Kampen +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,179 residents per km², this buurt is 10 times as densely populated as the municipality of Kampen.

Residents per km²4,179
Dwellings per km²1,783.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 12.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 151,140
  • 15 to 25845
  • 25 to 451,720
  • 45 to 651,645
  • 65 to 801,140
  • 80 and over465

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married2,985
  • Married3,075
  • Divorced480
  • Widowed415

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands5,710
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)320
  • Outside Europe925

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,640
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,300
  • Higher professional, university990

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Kampen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Kampen voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of KampenThe Netherlands
D66
9.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.8%
16.7%
VVD
9.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.3%
12.8%
CDA
17%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
3.5%
2.6%
Other
25.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Cellesbroek has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 9% lower than in Kampen (1.1). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Kampen (22%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    10 percentage points higher than Kampen (15%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Kampen (7%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than Kampen (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    9% lower than Kampen (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    3 percentage points lower than Kampen (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    lower than Kampen (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    7 percentage points higher than Kampen (86%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Kampen (6%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Kampen (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    18%
    19 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    19 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 115 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie110
Handel en horeca65
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening85
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg115
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Kampen (2025).

  • Petrol81.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 19% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%3 percentage points below Kampen (22%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Kampen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,905 passenger cars and 245 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,905
Motorcycles245
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential92.9%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Healthcare2.6%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other3%
Explanation

Based on 3,212 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,179 residents per km²: 7.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,179
  • Multi-family dwellings18%
  • Private rent10%
  • Single-family dwellings82%
  • Average WOZ value€307,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Kampen

Other neighbourhoods in Kampen
Mandjeswaard85€562,000–
Polder Dronthen170€547,000–
Kampereiland490€463,00031
Bovenbroek1,530€443,00018
Hagenbroek2,025€394,00012

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Cellesbroek (Kampen): WOZ, prices & safety