HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Hoogeveen

Living in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Hoogeveen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

100 residents, 39 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Hoogeveen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Hoogeveen average.

The average WOZ value in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg is €561,000, 96% higher than in Hoogeveen (€286,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 32%, against a rise of 42% in Hoogeveen. 87% of the homes are owner-occupied, 25 percentage points more than in Hoogeveen (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €561,000
    96% higher than Hoogeveen (€286,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +32%
    lower than Hoogeveen (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    87%
    25 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (62%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (28%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    3 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    26 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (74%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    18%
    5 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (23%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (17%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    3%
    3 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (6%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 32% between 2021 and 2025, to €561,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€561,00096% above Hoogeveen
  • +32% since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€601 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€601/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 330 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €561,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€150NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€63€49
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Waste levy€21€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€451
  • Maintenance reserve€421–
  • Buildings insurance€30–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Hoogeveen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 195th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 330 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €561,000.
  • Levies: Hoogeveen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Fluitenberg.

Netherlands€398,000
Hoogeveen€286,000
Fluitenberg€454,000
Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg€561,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €561,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg561,00039–
Fluitenberg kern432,000189–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 87% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied87%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

31% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 8% in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

  • Before 194530.8%
  • 1945-196420.5%
  • 1965-197423.1%
  • 1975-199117.9%
  • 2006-20155.1%
  • 2016 and later2.6%
Explanation

Based on 39 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 2 crimes were registered, against 5 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    2
    down from 5 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

2 crimes were registered in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg in 2025 (5 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
2
  • down from 5 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg is 'Theft and burglary': 2 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary2
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Traffic0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Hoogeveen average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg, covering 88% of the area, against 67% in Hoogeveen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 9 percentage points below the 14% in Hoogeveen.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    9 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (14%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    88%
    21 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (67%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (12%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (11%)

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

  • Traffic2.3%
  • Built-up0.2%
  • Other built-up3.2%
  • Recreation0.4%
  • Agriculture88.1%
  • Forest and nature4.9%
  • Water0.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 3200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,500 m–
GP practice4,400 m–
Primary school3,600 m–
Daycare3,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Hoogeveen.

Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg has 100 inhabitants (2026), or 13 per km² (97% lower than in Hoogeveen). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Hoogeveen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Hoogeveen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Hoogeveen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    higher than Hoogeveen (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    6 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (26%)
  • Never married
    45%
    1 percentage point lower than Hoogeveen (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    91%
    7 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (84%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 9% between 2021 and 2026, to 100.

Residents, 2026
100
  • -9% since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 13 residents per km², this buurt is 97% less densely populated than the municipality of Hoogeveen.

Residents per km²13
Dwellings per km²4.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 47.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2520
  • 25 to 4520
  • 45 to 6535
  • 65 to 8015
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married45
  • Married45
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

91% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands100
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Hoogeveen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Hoogeveen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HoogeveenThe Netherlands
D66
9.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.2%
12.8%
CDA
16.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
8.5%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
12%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

44% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 20 percentage points more than in Hoogeveen (24%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    40%
    36 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (4%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (16%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (10%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    44%
    20 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    about the same as Hoogeveen (0 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    29%
    23 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (6%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    87%
    1 percentage point higher than Hoogeveen (86%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    87%
    30 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €561,000
    41% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

44% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Hoogeveen (2025).

  • Petrol55.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)44.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 44% to 44% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
44%20 percentage points above Hoogeveen (24%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 45 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars45
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (29%).

  • Residential86.7%
  • Assembly4.4%
  • Industrial28.9%
  • Other11.1%
Explanation

Based on 45 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

13 residents per km²: 98% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²13
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings87%
  • Average WOZ value€561,000
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Hoogeveen

Other neighbourhoods in Hoogeveen
Fluitenberg kern495€432,00010

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Verspreide huizen Fluitenberg (Hoogeveen): WOZ, prices & safety