HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Hoogeveen

Living in Oost

The population is growing faster than in Hoogeveen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Hoogeveen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,690 residents, 1,340 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oost

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Hoogeveen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Hoogeveen average.

The average WOZ value in Oost is €217,000, 24% lower than in Hoogeveen (€286,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 42%, the same as in Hoogeveen. 40% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points less than in Hoogeveen (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €217,000
    24% lower than Hoogeveen (€286,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +42%
    about the same as Hoogeveen (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    40%
    22 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (62%)
  • Social housing
    50%
    22 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    1 percentage point higher than Hoogeveen (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    80%
    6 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (74%)
  • Built before 1945
    30%
    22 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (8%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    22 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (23%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    13 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (23%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 42% between 2021 and 2025, to €217,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€217,00024% below Hoogeveen
  • +42% since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€235 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€235/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 98 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €217,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€101NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€24€19
  • Waste levy€21€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€134
  • Maintenance reserve€125–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Hoogeveen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 91st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 98 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €217,000.
  • Levies: Hoogeveen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oost has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Hoogeveen.

Netherlands€398,000
Hoogeveen€286,000
Hoogeveen€233,000
Bentinckspark€329,000
Noord€274,000
West€265,000
Venesluis€252,000
Centrum€238,000
Krakeel€232,000
Zuid€218,000
Oost€217,000

Wolfsbos€216,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €217,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oost217,0001,340–
Centrum238,0001,035–
Noord274,000940–
Bentinckspark329,000211–
Krakeel232,0002,257–
Wolfsbos216,0002,052–
Zuid218,0003,254–
Venesluis252,0001,049–
West265,0001,169–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 50% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied40%
  • Social housing50%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes80%
  • Multi-family homes20%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

40% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 17% in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

  • Before 194530.3%
  • 1945-196439.7%
  • 1965-19740.6%
  • 1975-199110.3%
  • 1992-20053.8%
  • 2006-20157.7%
  • 2016 and later7.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,343 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Hoogeveen average.

In 2025, 42 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oost, 14% higher than in Hoogeveen (37). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 23%, against a fall of 1% in Hoogeveen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    42
    14% higher than Hoogeveen (37)
  • Change since 2021
    -23%
    lower than Hoogeveen (-1%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    4.7
    24% higher than Hoogeveen (3.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oost registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

Oost42
The municipality of Hoogeveen37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oost registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4214% above Hoogeveen
  • -23% since 2021
  • Hoogeveen -1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oost is 'Theft and burglary': 14.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.6 in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

OostHoogeveen
  • Theft and burglary14.0
  • Vandalism and public order8.1
  • Violence and threats6.3
  • Traffic4.8
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Other and withheld3.7
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 4.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.8 in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

Oost4.73
The municipality of Hoogeveen3.78
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Oost registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Hoogeveen average; green space is below the Hoogeveen average.

An estimated 65% of adults in Oost rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points less than in Hoogeveen. More adults smoke (26% against 18%), more feel lonely (53% against 46%), more report anxiety or depression (50% against 43%) and more are overweight (59% against 57%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Oost, covering 96% of the area, against 12% in Hoogeveen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    65%
    7 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (14%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    26%
    8 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (18%)
  • Lonely
    53%
    7 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (46%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    7 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (43%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    2 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (57%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    96%
    84 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (12%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    67 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (67%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (11%)

Health

An estimated 65% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Hoogeveen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Hoogeveen
Good self-rated health
64.9%
72.4%
Smokes
26.3%
18.3%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
5.9%
Overweight
58.6%
57.2%
Lonely
53.2%
46.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49.9%
43.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.5%
46.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Hoogeveen.

  • Traffic3.9%
  • Built-up96.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1.4
GP practices–0.6
Daycares–3.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Hoogeveen average.

Oost has 2,690 inhabitants (2026), or 5,268 per km² (11.8 times as high as in Hoogeveen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 4%, against a rise of 2% in Hoogeveen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Hoogeveen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +4%
    higher than Hoogeveen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Hoogeveen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    about the same as Hoogeveen (+2%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    3 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (24%)
  • Never married
    54%
    8 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    5 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (84%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    2 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (48%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,690.

Residents, 2026
2,690
  • +4% since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,268 residents per km², this buurt is 12 times as densely populated as the municipality of Hoogeveen.

Residents per km²5,268
Dwellings per km²2,627.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15410
  • 15 to 25315
  • 25 to 45720
  • 45 to 65710
  • 65 to 80420
  • 80 and over120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,440
  • Married785
  • Divorced345
  • Widowed120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,120
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)225
  • Outside Europe350

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1820
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4940
  • Higher professional, university300

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Hoogeveen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Hoogeveen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HoogeveenThe Netherlands
D66
9.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.2%
12.8%
CDA
16.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
8.5%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
12%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oost has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 33% lower than in Hoogeveen (1.2). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Hoogeveen (24%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    12%
    7 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    24%
    6 percentage points higher than Hoogeveen (18%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    33% lower than Hoogeveen (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    7 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −1 pp
    lower than Hoogeveen (0 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    3 percentage points lower than Hoogeveen (86%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Hoogeveen (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    7%
    1 percentage point higher than Hoogeveen (6%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    20%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €217,000
    45% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    50%
    22 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 50 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Hoogeveen (2025).

  • Petrol82.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%7 percentage points below Hoogeveen (24%)
  • -2 pp since 2021
  • Hoogeveen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,155 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,155
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (7%).

  • Residential82.6%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office1.3%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare1.3%
  • Industrial6.5%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other7.8%
Explanation

Based on 1,625 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,268 residents per km²: 9.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,268
  • Multi-family dwellings20%
  • Average WOZ value€217,000
  • Social housing50%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings40%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Hoogeveen

Other neighbourhoods in Hoogeveen
Bentinckspark680€329,00063
Noord1,535€274,000103
West2,060€265,00069
Venesluis1,775€252,00059
Centrum1,455€238,000128

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oost (Hoogeveen): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter