HuisWeter

District · Heusden

Living in Elshout

The population is growing faster than in Heusden. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Heusden, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,870 residents, 733 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Elshout

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heusden · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Heusden average.

The average WOZ value in Elshout is €507,000, 15% higher than in Heusden (€442,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 52%, against a rise of 66% in Heusden. 80% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in Heusden (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €507,000
    15% higher than Heusden (€442,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +52%
    lower than Heusden (+66%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    80%
    12 percentage points higher than Heusden (68%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    15 percentage points lower than Heusden (25%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    4 percentage points higher than Heusden (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    97%
    12 percentage points higher than Heusden (85%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    15 percentage points lower than Heusden (27%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    15%
    5 percentage points higher than Heusden (10%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Heusden (18%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 52% between 2014 and 2025, to €507,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€507,00015% above Heusden
  • +52% since 2014
  • Heusden +66%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€321 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€321/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 142 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €507,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€127NL median
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€45
  • Sewage levy€24€22
  • Waste levy€19€27
Costs to set aside€194
  • Maintenance reserve€181–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heusden's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 43rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 142 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €507,000.
  • Levies: Heusden's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Elshout has the 5th-lowest WOZ value of the 11 wijken in the municipality of Heusden.

Netherlands€398,000
Heusden€442,000
Hedikthuizen€614,000
Heesbeen€602,000
Herpt€567,000
Haarsteeg€562,000
Doeveren€527,000
Nieuwkuijk€508,000
Elshout€507,000

Vlijmen€441,000
Drunen€425,000
Heusden€413,000
Oudheusden€322,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €507,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Elshout507,000733–
Drunen425,0008,040–
Haarsteeg562,000974–
Nieuwkuijk508,000923–
Vlijmen441,0006,956–
Doeveren527,00031–
Hedikthuizen614,000108–
Heesbeen602,00064–
Herpt567,000316–
Heusden413,000775–
Oudheusden322,0001,135–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 80% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied80%
  • Social housing10%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

97% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes97%
  • Multi-family homes3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

20% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 7% in the municipality of Heusden.

  • Before 194519.6%
  • 1945-196419.2%
  • 1965-197413.9%
  • 1975-199111.6%
  • 1992-200512.4%
  • 2006-20158.4%
  • 2016 and later15%
Explanation

Based on 761 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Heusden average.

In 2025, 23 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Elshout, 12% lower than in Heusden (26). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 9%, against a fall of 7% in Heusden. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    23
    12% lower than Heusden (26)
  • Change since 2021
    +9%
    higher than Heusden (-7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.9
    70% lower than Heusden (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Elshout registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Heusden.

Elshout23
The municipality of Heusden26
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Elshout registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Heusden.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2312% below Heusden
  • +9% since 2021
  • Heusden -7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Elshout is 'Traffic': 7.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.9 in the municipality of Heusden.

ElshoutHeusden
  • Traffic7.0
  • Fraud and scams5.4
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Violence and threats3.2
  • Theft and burglary2.2
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Heusden.

Elshout0.91
The municipality of Heusden3.04
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Elshout registered 25 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Heusden average; green space is below the Heusden average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Elshout rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Heusden. Fewer adults feel lonely (38% against 43%), fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 44%), fewer smoke (13% against 16%) and fewer are overweight (52% against 54%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Elshout, covering 80% of the area, against 53% in Heusden. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 5% of the area, 20 percentage points below the 25% in Heusden.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    4 percentage points higher than Heusden (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    5%
    20 percentage points lower than Heusden (25%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    38%
    5 percentage points lower than Heusden (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    4 percentage points lower than Heusden (44%)
  • Smokes
    13%
    3 percentage points lower than Heusden (16%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    2 percentage points lower than Heusden (54%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    80%
    27 percentage points higher than Heusden (53%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    4%
    18 percentage points lower than Heusden (22%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    9%
    6 percentage points lower than Heusden (15%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Heusden (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Heusden
Good self-rated health
78.5%
74%
Smokes
12.7%
15.6%
Excessive drinking
5.9%
5.5%
Overweight
51.5%
54%
Lonely
37.9%
43.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.2%
44.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.7%
44.2%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

5% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 25% in the municipality of Heusden.

  • Traffic4%
  • Built-up8.9%
  • Recreation1.1%
  • Agriculture80.3%
  • Forest and nature4.4%
  • Water1.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Heusden average.

Elshout has 1,870 inhabitants (2026), or 252 per km² (57% lower than in Heusden). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 16%, against a rise of 8% in Heusden. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heusden was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +16%
    higher than Heusden (+8%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heusden
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +18%
    higher than Heusden (+11%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    about the same as Heusden (28%)
  • Never married
    47%
    2 percentage points higher than Heusden (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    91%
    9 percentage points higher than Heusden (82%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    13 percentage points higher than Heusden (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 16% between 2014 and 2026, to 1,870.

Residents, 2026
1,870
  • +16% since 2014
  • Heusden +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 252 residents per km², this wijk is 57% less densely populated than the municipality of Heusden.

Residents per km²252
Dwellings per km²98.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 5.4 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15270
  • 15 to 25235
  • 25 to 45435
  • 45 to 65530
  • 65 to 80315
  • 80 and over90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are never married.

  • Never married885
  • Married820
  • Divorced95
  • Widowed75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

91% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,705
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)115
  • Outside Europe50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1270
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4780
  • Higher professional, university340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heusden; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Heusden voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HeusdenThe Netherlands
D66
16.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.9%
16.7%
VVD
18.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.2%
12.8%
CDA
13.9%
11.8%
JA21
7.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.4%
4.5%
BBB
2.7%
2.6%
Other
8.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Elshout has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 23% higher than in Heusden (1.3). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Heusden (23%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    12%
    9 percentage points higher than Heusden (3%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    8%
    8 percentage points lower than Heusden (16%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    6 percentage points lower than Heusden (24%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    23% higher than Heusden (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    about the same as Heusden (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −2 pp
    lower than Heusden (+1 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    17%
    12 percentage points higher than Heusden (5%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    4 percentage points lower than Heusden (87%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Heusden (1%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Residents per km²
    252
    53% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Single-family dwellings
    97%
    34 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 95 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij50
Nijverheid en energie95
Handel en horeca75
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed35
Zakelijke dienstverlening75
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg35
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Heusden (2025).

  • Petrol76.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 23% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%about the same as Heusden (23%)
  • -2 pp since 2014
  • Heusden +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,205 passenger cars and 185 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,205
Motorcycles185
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (17%).

  • Residential82.8%
  • Retail0.8%
  • Office3%
  • Assembly1.4%
  • Industrial16.5%
  • Lodging0.4%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.3%
  • Other3%
Explanation

Based on 919 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings3%
  • Social housing10%
  • Residents per km²252
  • Single-family dwellings97%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings80%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Elshout

Compare the neighbourhoods of Elshout
Elshout1,870€507,00023

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Elshout (Heusden): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter