HuisWeter

District · Heerlen

Living in Caumerveld-Douve Weien

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Heerlen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Heerlen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

5,075 residents, 2,823 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Caumerveld-Douve Weien

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heerlen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Heerlen average.

The average WOZ value in Caumerveld-Douve Weien is €277,000, 29% higher than in Heerlen (€214,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 65%, against a rise of 74% in Heerlen. 53% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points more than in Heerlen (47%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €277,000
    29% higher than Heerlen (€214,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +65%
    lower than Heerlen (+74%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    53%
    6 percentage points higher than Heerlen (47%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    16 percentage points lower than Heerlen (36%)
  • Private rent
    26%
    9 percentage points higher than Heerlen (17%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    50%
    13 percentage points lower than Heerlen (63%)
  • Built before 1945
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Heerlen (18%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    18%
    5 percentage points lower than Heerlen (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    9%
    6 percentage points lower than Heerlen (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 65% between 2014 and 2025, to €277,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€277,00029% above Heerlen
  • +65% since 2014
  • Heerlen +74%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€280 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€280/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 115 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €277,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€123NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€24
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€157
  • Maintenance reserve€147–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heerlen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 264th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 115 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €277,000.
  • Levies: Heerlen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Caumerveld-Douve Weien has the 6th-highest WOZ value of the 23 wijken in the municipality of Heerlen.

Netherlands€398,000
Heerlen€214,000
Schrieversheide€422,000
De Beitel€389,000
Caumerveld-Douve Weien€277,000
Molenberg€228,000
De Koumen€226,000
Nieuw Lotbroek€223,000
Heerlen-Centrum€216,000
Mariarade€214,000
Heksenberg€207,000
Eikenderveld€168,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €277,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Caumerveld-Douve Weien277,0002,823–
Maria Gewanden - Terschuren215,0002,120–
Mariarade214,0001,766–
Hoensbroek - De Dem173,0003,961–
Nieuw Lotbroek223,0002,246–
De Koumen226,00012–
Vrieheide - De Stack179,0002,697–
Heerlerheide - Passart171,0003,054–
Heksenberg207,0001,500–
Schrieversheide422,00043–
Rennemig - Beersdal202,0002,393–
Zeswegen-Nieuw Husken199,0001,746–
Schandelen - Grasbroek187,0002,793–
Meezenbroek-Schaesbergerveld189,0003,367–
Heerlen-Centrum216,0003,839–
Eikenderveld168,0001,470–
Woonboulevard - Ten Esschen393,00072–
Welten-Benzenrade295,0002,075–
Bekkerveld - Aarveld260,0001,537–
Molenberg228,0002,328–
Heerlerbaan - Centrum169,0002,301–
Heerlerbaan - Schil323,0002,623–
De Beitel389,00029–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 53% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied53%
  • Social housing20%
  • Private rent26%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

50% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes50%
  • Multi-family homes50%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

53% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 29% in the municipality of Heerlen.

  • Before 19458.2%
  • 1945-196417.5%
  • 1965-19749.2%
  • 1975-199153.3%
  • 1992-20059.2%
  • 2006-20152.3%
  • 2016 and later0.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,826 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Heerlen average.

In 2025, 31 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Caumerveld-Douve Weien, 53% lower than in Heerlen (66). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 5%, against a rise of 13% in Heerlen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    31
    53% lower than Heerlen (66)
  • Change since 2021
    +5%
    lower than Heerlen (+13%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    35% lower than Heerlen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Caumerveld-Douve Weien registered 31 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Caumerveld-Douve Weien31
The municipality of Heerlen66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Caumerveld-Douve Weien registered 31 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3153% below Heerlen
  • +5% since 2021
  • Heerlen +13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Caumerveld-Douve Weien is 'Theft and burglary': 13.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.9 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Caumerveld-Douve WeienHeerlen
  • Theft and burglary13.5
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Vandalism and public order4.0
  • Violence and threats4.0
  • Traffic3.0
  • Other and withheld2.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Caumerveld-Douve Weien1.54
The municipality of Heerlen2.32
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Caumerveld-Douve Weien registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Heerlen average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Caumerveld-Douve Weien rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points more than in Heerlen. Fewer adults are overweight (52% against 59%), fewer feel lonely (49% against 56%), fewer report anxiety or depression (47% against 53%) and fewer smoke (17% against 22%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    8 percentage points higher than Heerlen (62%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    49%
    7 percentage points lower than Heerlen (56%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    7 percentage points lower than Heerlen (59%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    6 percentage points lower than Heerlen (53%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    5 percentage points lower than Heerlen (22%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 62% in the municipality of Heerlen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Heerlen
Good self-rated health
69.5%
61.6%
Smokes
16.9%
21.6%
Excessive drinking
4.8%
4.5%
Overweight
52.2%
59.2%
Lonely
48.8%
56%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.4%
52.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
40.1%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Heerlen.

Caumerveld-Douve Weien has 5,075 inhabitants (2026), or 4,326 per km² (2.2 times as high as in Heerlen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a fall of 1% in Heerlen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heerlen was 66%, 12 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 30% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +0%
    about the same as Heerlen (-1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heerlen
    66%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    lower than Heerlen (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    26%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (25%)
  • Never married
    48%
    about the same as Heerlen (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    13 percentage points higher than Heerlen (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2014 and 2026, at 5,075.

Residents, 2026
5,075
  • +0% since 2014
  • Heerlen -1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,326 residents per km², this wijk is 2.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Heerlen.

Residents per km²4,326
Dwellings per km²2,412.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 13.8 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15605
  • 15 to 25430
  • 25 to 451,300
  • 45 to 651,270
  • 65 to 801,095
  • 80 and over380

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,425
  • Married1,745
  • Divorced620
  • Widowed290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,985
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)625
  • Outside Europe465

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heerlen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 66% of eligible voters in Heerlen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 30% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HeerlenThe Netherlands
D66
11.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
30%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.1%
12.8%
CDA
9.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Caumerveld-Douve Weien has an average of 1.0 cars per household, about the same as in Heerlen (1.0). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Heerlen (16%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    33%
    12 percentage points higher than Heerlen (21%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Heerlen (21%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    7%
    8 percentage points lower than Heerlen (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    about the same as Heerlen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (16%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +6 pp
    higher than Heerlen (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    6 percentage points higher than Heerlen (86%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Heerlen (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Heerlen (2%)
  • Private rent
    26%
    12 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €277,000
    30% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    20%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 145 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca45
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening145
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg110
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 16% in the municipality of Heerlen (2025).

  • Petrol83.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%1 percentage point above Heerlen (16%)
  • +6 pp since 2014
  • Heerlen +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,870 passenger cars and 170 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,870
Motorcycles170
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (0.6%).

  • Residential91.8%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other7.2%
Explanation

Based on 3,077 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,326 residents per km²: 8.0 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,326
  • Private rent26%
  • Average WOZ value€277,000
  • Social housing20%
  • Multi-family dwellings50%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Caumerveld-Douve Weien

Compare the neighbourhoods of Caumerveld-Douve Weien
Caumerveld1,370€450,00013
Douve Weien3,705€234,00038

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Caumerveld-Douve Weien (Heerlen): WOZ, prices & areas