HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Heerlen

Living in Passart

The population is growing about as fast as in Heerlen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Heerlen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,055 residents, 1,065 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Passart

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heerlen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Heerlen average.

The average WOZ value in Passart is €162,000, 24% lower than in Heerlen (€214,000). 31% of the homes are owner-occupied, 16 percentage points less than in Heerlen (47%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €162,000
    24% lower than Heerlen (€214,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    16 percentage points lower than Heerlen (47%)
  • Social housing
    65%
    29 percentage points higher than Heerlen (36%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    13 percentage points lower than Heerlen (17%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    65%
    2 percentage points higher than Heerlen (63%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    28 percentage points lower than Heerlen (29%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    31%
    8 percentage points higher than Heerlen (23%)
  • Built before 1945
    21%
    3 percentage points higher than Heerlen (18%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€253 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€253/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 109 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €162,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€104NL median
  • Water board levy€36–
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€14
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€149
  • Maintenance reserve€139–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heerlen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 221st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 109 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €162,000.
  • Levies: Heerlen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Passart has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Heerlerheide - Passart.

Netherlands€398,000
Heerlen€214,000
Passart€162,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €162,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Passart162,0001,065–
Heerlerheide-Kom177,0001,989–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Social housing65%
  • Private rent4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

65% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes65%
  • Multi-family homes35%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

38% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 15% in the municipality of Heerlen.

  • Before 194521.3%
  • 1945-196430.5%
  • 1965-197437.7%
  • 1975-19911.1%
  • 1992-20059.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,065 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Heerlen average.

In 2025, 81 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Passart, 23% higher than in Heerlen (66). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    81
    23% higher than Heerlen (66)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.5
    9% higher than Heerlen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Passart registered 81 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Passart81
The municipality of Heerlen66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Passart registered 81 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
8123% above Heerlen
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Passart is 'Theft and burglary': 25.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.9 in the municipality of Heerlen.

PassartHeerlen
  • Theft and burglary25.4
  • Violence and threats15.2
  • Vandalism and public order13.7
  • Traffic12.2
  • Other and withheld8.8
  • Fraud and scams5.4
  • Environmental0.5
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Passart2.5
The municipality of Heerlen2.32
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Passart registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Heerlen average.

An estimated 55% of adults in Passart rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points less than in Heerlen. More adults smoke (27% against 22%), more are overweight (64% against 59%), more feel lonely (61% against 56%) and more report anxiety or depression (57% against 53%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    55%
    7 percentage points lower than Heerlen (62%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    27%
    5 percentage points higher than Heerlen (22%)
  • Lonely
    61%
    5 percentage points higher than Heerlen (56%)
  • Overweight
    64%
    5 percentage points higher than Heerlen (59%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    57%
    4 percentage points higher than Heerlen (53%)

Health

An estimated 55% of adults rate their own health as good, against 62% in the municipality of Heerlen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Heerlen
Good self-rated health
54.6%
61.6%
Smokes
27%
21.6%
Excessive drinking
4.6%
4.5%
Overweight
63.7%
59.2%
Lonely
60.9%
56%
Anxiety or depression feelings
57%
52.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
32.5%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice500 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1.5
GP practices–2
Daycares–1.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Heerlen average.

Passart has 2,055 inhabitants (2026), or 3,626 per km² (85% higher than in Heerlen). Between 2025 and 2026 the population stayed about level, the same as in Heerlen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heerlen was 66%, 12 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 30% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Heerlen (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heerlen
    66%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Heerlen (27%)
  • Never married
    51%
    3 percentage points higher than Heerlen (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    60%
    6 percentage points lower than Heerlen (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 2,055.

Residents, 2026
2,055
  • +0% since 2025
  • Heerlen +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,626 residents per km², this buurt is 85% more densely populated than the municipality of Heerlen.

Residents per km²3,626
Dwellings per km²1,868.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 12.2 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15330
  • 15 to 25240
  • 25 to 45480
  • 45 to 65555
  • 65 to 80340
  • 80 and over115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,055
  • Married580
  • Divorced305
  • Widowed115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

60% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,230
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)385
  • Outside Europe440

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heerlen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 66% of eligible voters in Heerlen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 30% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HeerlenThe Netherlands
D66
11.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
30%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.1%
12.8%
CDA
9.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Passart has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 10% lower than in Heerlen (1.0). 11% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Heerlen (16%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    25%
    10 percentage points higher than Heerlen (15%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    21%
    9 percentage points higher than Heerlen (12%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Heerlen (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    10% lower than Heerlen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    11%
    5 percentage points lower than Heerlen (16%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (1%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €162,000
    59% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    65%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 35 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie35
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

11% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 16% in the municipality of Heerlen (2025).

  • Petrol89.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)10.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 965 passenger cars and 75 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars965
Motorcycles75
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential86.3%
  • Retail0.8%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial2.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other10.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,234 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,626 residents per km²: 6.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,626
  • Private rent4%
  • Average WOZ value€162,000
  • Social housing65%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings31%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen
Heerlerheide-Kom3,420€177,00057

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Passart (Heerlen): WOZ, prices & safety