HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Harderwijk

Living in Harderweide

The population is growing faster than in Harderwijk. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Harderwijk, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,600 residents, 442 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Harderweide

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Harderwijk · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Harderwijk average.

The average WOZ value in Harderweide is €577,000, 42% higher than in Harderwijk (€405,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 31%, against a rise of 27% in Harderwijk. 72% of the homes are owner-occupied, 13 percentage points more than in Harderwijk (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €577,000
    42% higher than Harderwijk (€405,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +31%
    higher than Harderwijk (+27%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    72%
    13 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (59%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (27%)
  • Private rent
    28%
    14 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    29 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (66%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 31% between 2022 and 2025, to €577,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€577,00042% above Harderwijk
  • +31% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +27%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€332 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€332/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 140 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €577,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€141NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€50€51
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€191
  • Maintenance reserve€178–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Harderwijk's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 85th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 140 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €577,000.
  • Levies: Harderwijk's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Harderweide has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Drielanden.

Netherlands€398,000
Harderwijk€405,000
Drielanden€469,000
Groene Zoom€942,000
Harderweide€577,000

Muziekland II€535,000
Harderhout II€478,000
Harderhout I€469,000
Muziekland IV€465,000
Muziekland III€456,000
Muziekland I€388,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €577,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Harderweide577,000442–
Muziekland I388,000528–
Muziekland II535,000238–
Muziekland III456,000429–
Muziekland IV465,000449–
Drielanden Centrum371,000603–
Harderhout I469,000425–
Harderhout II478,000775–
Groene Zoom942,00072–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 72% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied72%
  • Private rent28%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

95% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes95%
  • Multi-family homes5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 13% in the municipality of Harderwijk.

  • 2016 and later100%
Explanation

Based on 601 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Harderwijk average.

In 2025, 15 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Harderweide, 62% lower than in Harderwijk (39). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 43%, against a rise of 7% in Harderwijk. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    15
    62% lower than Harderwijk (39)
  • Change since 2022
    +43%
    higher than Harderwijk (+7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.8
    62% lower than Harderwijk (2.1)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Harderweide registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

Harderweide15
The municipality of Harderwijk39
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Harderweide registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1562% below Harderwijk
  • +43% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Harderweide is 'Traffic': 5.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.0 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

HarderweideHarderwijk
  • Traffic5.2
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Theft and burglary1.5
  • Violence and threats1.5
  • Other and withheld1.5
  • Environmental0.7
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.1 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

Harderweide0.75
The municipality of Harderwijk2.06
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Harderweide registered 7 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Harderwijk average; green space is about the Harderwijk average.

An estimated 84% of adults in Harderweide rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points more than in Harderwijk. Fewer adults feel lonely (36% against 44%), fewer are overweight (45% against 52%), fewer smoke (12% against 16%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (43% against 47%). Recreational land is the largest land use in Harderweide, covering 38% of the area, against 6% in Harderwijk. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 38% of the area, in line with the 38% in Harderwijk.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    84%
    10 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    38%
    about the same as Harderwijk (38%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    36%
    8 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (44%)
  • Overweight
    45%
    7 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (52%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (16%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    43%
    4 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (47%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    38%
    32 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (6%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    32 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (32%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    20%
    18 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (2%)

Health

An estimated 84% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Harderwijk (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Harderwijk
Good self-rated health
84.5%
73.8%
Smokes
11.8%
16.1%
Excessive drinking
4.2%
5.3%
Overweight
44.8%
52.2%
Lonely
36.4%
44.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.7%
46.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.1%
49.2%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

38% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 38% in the municipality of Harderwijk.

  • Traffic4.2%
  • Built-up25.4%
  • Other built-up19.7%
  • Recreation38%
  • Agriculture8.5%
  • Water4.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,400 m–
GP practice1,900 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Harderwijk average.

Harderweide has 1,600 inhabitants (2026), or 2,370 per km² (82% higher than in Harderwijk). Between 2022 and 2026 the population rose 27%, against a rise of 4% in Harderwijk. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Harderwijk was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    +27%
    higher than Harderwijk (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Harderwijk
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +10%
    higher than Harderwijk (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    35%
    10 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (25%)
  • Never married
    55%
    9 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (78%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    42%
    12 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (30%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 27% between 2022 and 2026, to 1,600.

Residents, 2026
1,600
  • +27% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,370 residents per km², this buurt is 82% more densely populated than the municipality of Harderwijk.

Residents per km²2,370
Dwellings per km²659.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 3.7 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15465
  • 15 to 25180
  • 25 to 45560
  • 45 to 65315
  • 65 to 8060
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

55% of residents are never married.

  • Never married875
  • Married635
  • Divorced65
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,320
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)75
  • Outside Europe205

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1150
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4350
  • Higher professional, university360

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Harderwijk; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Harderwijk voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HarderwijkThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.4%
16.7%
VVD
14.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.6%
12.8%
CDA
16.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.4%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
17.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Harderweide has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 13% lower than in Harderwijk (1.5). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Harderwijk (31%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    28%
    9 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (19%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    32%
    6 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (26%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    13% lower than Harderwijk (1.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    5 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +8 pp
    lower than Harderwijk (+11 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    11 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (88%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Harderwijk (1%)
  • Residents per km²
    2,370
    4.4 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    28%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg35
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Harderwijk (2025).

  • Petrol73.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 26% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%5 percentage points below Harderwijk (31%)
  • +7 pp since 2022
  • Harderwijk +11 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 535 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars535
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential99.2%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare3.5%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other0.7%
Explanation

Based on 606 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings5%
  • Residents per km²2,370
  • Private rent28%
  • Single-family dwellings95%
  • Average WOZ value€577,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Harderwijk

Other neighbourhoods in Harderwijk
Groene Zoom275€942,00041
Muziekland II580€535,0005
Harderhout II2,255€478,00012
Harderhout I1,090€469,0008
Muziekland IV1,310€465,00015

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Harderweide (Harderwijk): WOZ, prices & safety