HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Harderwijk

Living in De Akker

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Harderwijk. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Harderwijk, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,195 residents, 481 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Akker

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Harderwijk · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Harderwijk average.

The average WOZ value in De Akker is €539,000, 33% higher than in Harderwijk (€405,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 24%, against a rise of 27% in Harderwijk. 76% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in Harderwijk (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €539,000
    33% higher than Harderwijk (€405,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +24%
    lower than Harderwijk (+27%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    76%
    17 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (59%)
  • Social housing
    22%
    5 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (27%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    87%
    21 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (66%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    33%
    14 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (19%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (14%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 24% between 2022 and 2025, to €539,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€539,00033% above Harderwijk
  • +24% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +27%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€348 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€348/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 155 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €539,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€137NL median
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Property tax (OZB)€47€47
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€211
  • Maintenance reserve€197–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Harderwijk's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 83rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 155 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €539,000.
  • Levies: Harderwijk's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Akker has the highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Frankrijk.

Netherlands€398,000
Harderwijk€405,000
Frankrijk€448,000
De Akker€539,000

Walstein€414,000
Broekland€400,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €539,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Akker539,000481–
Broekland400,000488–
Walstein414,000636–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 76% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied76%
  • Social housing22%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

87% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes87%
  • Multi-family homes13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

57% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 22% in the municipality of Harderwijk.

  • Before 19453.1%
  • 1945-19641%
  • 1965-19740.2%
  • 1975-199157%
  • 1992-200533.1%
  • 2006-20155%
  • 2016 and later0.6%
Explanation

Based on 481 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Harderwijk average.

In 2025, 24 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Akker, 38% lower than in Harderwijk (39). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 5%, against a rise of 7% in Harderwijk. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    24
    38% lower than Harderwijk (39)
  • Change since 2022
    +5%
    lower than Harderwijk (+7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    8.3
    4.0 times as high as Harderwijk (2.1)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Akker registered 24 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

De Akker24
The municipality of Harderwijk39
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Akker registered 24 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2438% below Harderwijk
  • +5% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Akker is 'Theft and burglary': 11.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.4 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

De AkkerHarderwijk
  • Theft and burglary11.6
  • Traffic6.6
  • Other and withheld2.5
  • Vandalism and public order1.7
  • Violence and threats0.8
  • Fraud and scams0.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 8.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.1 in the municipality of Harderwijk.

De Akker8.32
The municipality of Harderwijk2.06
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Akker registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Harderwijk average; green space is below the Harderwijk average.

An estimated 79% of adults in De Akker rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Harderwijk. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (39% against 47%), fewer feel lonely (37% against 44%) and fewer smoke (11% against 16%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (54% against 49%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Akker, covering 91% of the area, against 22% in Harderwijk. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 6% of the area, 32 percentage points below the 38% in Harderwijk.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    5 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    6%
    32 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (38%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    39%
    8 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (47%)
  • Lonely
    37%
    7 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (44%)
  • Smokes
    11%
    5 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (16%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    5 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (49%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    91%
    69 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (22%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    32 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (32%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (19%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Harderwijk (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Harderwijk
Good self-rated health
79.3%
73.8%
Smokes
11.2%
16.1%
Excessive drinking
5%
5.3%
Overweight
48.4%
52.2%
Lonely
37.1%
44.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
39.1%
46.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.8%
49.2%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

6% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 38% in the municipality of Harderwijk.

  • Traffic3%
  • Built-up90.9%
  • Recreation6.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice1,400 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0.1
Daycares–2.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Harderwijk.

De Akker has 1,195 inhabitants (2026), or 3,580 per km² (2.8 times as high as in Harderwijk). Between 2022 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 4% in Harderwijk. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Harderwijk was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    -2%
    lower than Harderwijk (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Harderwijk
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Harderwijk (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    2 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (26%)
  • Married
    51%
    10 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    11 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (78%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2022 and 2026, to 1,195.

Residents, 2026
1,195
  • -2% since 2022
  • Harderwijk +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,580 residents per km², this buurt is 2.8 times as densely populated as the municipality of Harderwijk.

Residents per km²3,580
Dwellings per km²1,457.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.1 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15195
  • 15 to 25125
  • 25 to 45215
  • 45 to 65335
  • 65 to 80260
  • 80 and over65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are married.

  • Never married475
  • Married605
  • Divorced60
  • Widowed50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,060
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)45
  • Outside Europe85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Harderwijk; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Harderwijk voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HarderwijkThe Netherlands
D66
14.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.4%
16.7%
VVD
14.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.6%
12.8%
CDA
16.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.4%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
17.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Akker has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 13% lower than in Harderwijk (1.5). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Harderwijk (31%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    40%
    14 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (26%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (14%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    4%
    6 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    13% lower than Harderwijk (1.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    4 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +6 pp
    lower than Harderwijk (+11 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    10 percentage points higher than Harderwijk (88%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Harderwijk (2%)
  • Residents per km²
    3,580
    6.6 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    13%
    24 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    87%
    24 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 50 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening50
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Harderwijk (2025).

  • Petrol73.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 21% to 27% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%4 percentage points below Harderwijk (31%)
  • +6 pp since 2022
  • Harderwijk +11 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 635 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars635
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.4%).

  • Residential98.2%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office0.4%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Education0.4%
  • Other0.4%
Explanation

Based on 490 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent2%
  • Residents per km²3,580
  • Multi-family dwellings13%
  • Single-family dwellings87%
  • Average WOZ value€539,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Harderwijk

Other neighbourhoods in Harderwijk
Walstein1,580€414,00011
Broekland1,165€400,00014
Overveld15––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Akker (Harderwijk): WOZ, prices & safety