HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Halderberge

Living in Oudenbosch-Centrum

The population is growing faster than in Halderberge. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Halderberge, and registered crime per resident is higher.

4,585 residents, 2,164 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oudenbosch-Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Halderberge · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Halderberge average.

The average WOZ value in Oudenbosch-Centrum is €289,000, 24% lower than in Halderberge (€381,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 36%, the same as in Halderberge. 43% of the homes are owner-occupied, 23 percentage points less than in Halderberge (66%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €289,000
    24% lower than Halderberge (€381,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +36%
    about the same as Halderberge (+36%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    43%
    23 percentage points lower than Halderberge (66%)
  • Social housing
    46%
    17 percentage points higher than Halderberge (29%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (5%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    69%
    17 percentage points lower than Halderberge (86%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    14 percentage points lower than Halderberge (26%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    20%
    10 percentage points higher than Halderberge (10%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    11%
    8 percentage points lower than Halderberge (19%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 36% between 2021 and 2025, to €289,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€289,00024% below Halderberge
  • +36% since 2021
  • Halderberge +36%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€273 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€273/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €289,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€113NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€30€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€21€25
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Halderberge's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 135th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €289,000.
  • Levies: Halderberge's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oudenbosch-Centrum has the lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Oudenbosch.

Netherlands€398,000
Halderberge€381,000
Oudenbosch€337,000
Albano€365,000
Velletri€363,000
Pagnevaart€317,000
Spui€304,000
Oudenbosch-Centrum€289,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €289,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oudenbosch-Centrum289,0002,164–
Pagnevaart317,000992–
Velletri363,000778–
Spui304,000910–
Albano365,000891–
Verspreide huizen Kuivezand en omgeving523,000248–
Verspr.h. ten noorden van Oudenbosch569,000116–
Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Oudenbosch580,000142–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 46% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied43%
  • Social housing46%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

69% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes69%
  • Multi-family homes31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

24% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 13% in the municipality of Halderberge.

  • Before 194524.3%
  • 1945-196419.4%
  • 1965-197410.8%
  • 1975-199112.5%
  • 1992-20059.1%
  • 2006-201520.2%
  • 2016 and later3.8%
Explanation

Based on 2,196 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Halderberge average.

In 2025, 57 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oudenbosch-Centrum, 68% higher than in Halderberge (34). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 4%, against a fall of 4% in Halderberge. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    57
    68% higher than Halderberge (34)
  • Change since 2021
    +4%
    higher than Halderberge (-4%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    48% lower than Halderberge (2.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oudenbosch-Centrum registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Halderberge.

Oudenbosch-Centrum57
The municipality of Halderberge34
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oudenbosch-Centrum registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Halderberge.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5768% above Halderberge
  • +4% since 2021
  • Halderberge -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oudenbosch-Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 25.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 15.2 in the municipality of Halderberge.

Oudenbosch-CentrumHalderberge
  • Theft and burglary25.7
  • Vandalism and public order11.4
  • Traffic6.8
  • Fraud and scams5.9
  • Violence and threats4.6
  • Other and withheld2.6
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.9 in the municipality of Halderberge.

Oudenbosch-Centrum1.54
The municipality of Halderberge2.94
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Oudenbosch-Centrum registered 10 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Halderberge average; green space is about the Halderberge average.

An estimated 65% of adults in Oudenbosch-Centrum rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points less than in Halderberge. More adults feel lonely (56% against 46%), more smoke (22% against 16%), more report anxiety or depression (51% against 45%) and more are overweight (59% against 57%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Oudenbosch-Centrum, covering 75% of the area, against 12% in Halderberge. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 6% of the area, in line with the 6% in Halderberge.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    65%
    7 percentage points lower than Halderberge (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    6%
    about the same as Halderberge (6%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    56%
    10 percentage points higher than Halderberge (46%)
  • Smokes
    22%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (16%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    51%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (45%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    41%
    2 percentage points lower than Halderberge (43%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    6%
    70 percentage points lower than Halderberge (76%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    75%
    63 percentage points higher than Halderberge (12%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    8%
    4 percentage points higher than Halderberge (4%)

Health

An estimated 65% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Halderberge (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Halderberge
Good self-rated health
64.6%
71.6%
Smokes
22.3%
16.1%
Excessive drinking
6.1%
5.9%
Overweight
59.1%
57.3%
Lonely
56%
46.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
51.2%
45.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
40.6%
43%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

6% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Halderberge.

  • Traffic8.1%
  • Built-up74.7%
  • Other built-up4%
  • Recreation5.1%
  • Agriculture6.1%
  • Forest and nature1%
  • Water1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–2.7
GP practices–1.1
Daycares–2.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Halderberge average.

Oudenbosch-Centrum has 4,585 inhabitants (2026), or 4,656 per km² (11.0 times as high as in Halderberge). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 7%, against a rise of 3% in Halderberge. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Halderberge was 77%, 1 percentage point below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 25% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +7%
    higher than Halderberge (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Halderberge
    77%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    about the same as Halderberge (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    5 percentage points higher than Halderberge (22%)
  • Never married
    49%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    62%
    18 percentage points lower than Halderberge (80%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    41%
    4 percentage points lower than Halderberge (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 7% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,585.

Residents, 2026
4,585
  • +7% since 2021
  • Halderberge +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,656 residents per km², this buurt is 11 times as densely populated as the municipality of Halderberge.

Residents per km²4,656
Dwellings per km²2,185.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 13.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15650
  • 15 to 25475
  • 25 to 451,260
  • 45 to 651,160
  • 65 to 80750
  • 80 and over295

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,255
  • Married1,605
  • Divorced440
  • Widowed295

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

62% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,825
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)865
  • Outside Europe895

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

41% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,300
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,380
  • Higher professional, university660

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Halderberge; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 77% of eligible voters in Halderberge voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 25% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HalderbergeThe Netherlands
D66
12.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
25.1%
16.7%
VVD
20.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.1%
12.8%
CDA
12.8%
11.8%
JA21
7.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
2.7%
2.6%
Other
7.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oudenbosch-Centrum has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 23% lower than in Halderberge (1.3). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Halderberge (21%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    16%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (10%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    17%
    6 percentage points lower than Halderberge (23%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    25%
    6 percentage points higher than Halderberge (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    23% lower than Halderberge (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    3 percentage points lower than Halderberge (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    lower than Halderberge (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    6 percentage points lower than Halderberge (7%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    5 percentage points higher than Halderberge (84%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Halderberge (1%)
  • Social housing
    46%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €289,000
    27% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    43%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 125 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie100
Handel en horeca125
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening85
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg70
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten80

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Halderberge (2025).

  • Petrol82.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%3 percentage points below Halderberge (21%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Halderberge +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,210 passenger cars and 120 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,210
Motorcycles120
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (3%).

  • Residential89.2%
  • Retail3.3%
  • Office0.8%
  • Assembly1.7%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial0.9%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other5.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,461 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,656 residents per km²: 8.6 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,656
  • Social housing46%
  • Average WOZ value€289,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings43%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Halderberge

Other neighbourhoods in Halderberge
Verspr.h. ten zuiden van Oudenbosch355€580,00062
Verspr.h. ten noorden van Oudenbosch320€569,00049
Verspreide huizen Kuivezand en omgeving620€523,00071
Albano2,165€365,00019
Velletri1,865€363,00028

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oudenbosch-Centrum (Halderberge): WOZ, prices & safety