HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Haarlem

Living in Van Galenbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Haarlem. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Haarlem, and registered crime per resident is lower.

625 residents, 272 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Van Galenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Haarlem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Haarlem average.

The average WOZ value in Van Galenbuurt is €754,000, 49% higher than in Haarlem (€505,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 33% in Haarlem. 86% of the homes are owner-occupied, 33 percentage points more than in Haarlem (53%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €754,000
    49% higher than Haarlem (€505,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    higher than Haarlem (+33%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    33 percentage points higher than Haarlem (53%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    18 percentage points lower than Haarlem (29%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    15 percentage points lower than Haarlem (18%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    35 percentage points higher than Haarlem (48%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    38%
    26 percentage points higher than Haarlem (12%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    5 percentage points lower than Haarlem (6%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    3 percentage points lower than Haarlem (5%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €754,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€754,00049% above Haarlem
  • +35% since 2021
  • Haarlem +33%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€328 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€328/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 130 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €754,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€150NL median
  • Water board levy€53–
  • Property tax (OZB)€46€66
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€178
  • Maintenance reserve€166–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Haarlem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 34th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 130 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €754,000.
  • Levies: Haarlem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Van Galenbuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Houtvaartkwartier.

Netherlands€398,000
Haarlem€505,000
Van Galenbuurt€754,000

Zeeheldenbuurt€622,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €754,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Van Galenbuurt754,000272–
Zeeheldenbuurt622,000953–
Geschiedschrijversbuurt514,0001,310–
Natuurkundigenbuurt-west514,000600–
Natuurkundigenbuurt-oost547,000802–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 86% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Social housing11%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

47% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 47% in the municipality of Haarlem.

  • Before 194547.4%
  • 1965-197437.9%
  • 1975-199111.4%
  • 1992-20051.8%
  • 2006-20151.5%
Explanation

Based on 272 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Haarlem average.

In 2025, 32 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Van Galenbuurt, 42% lower than in Haarlem (55). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 10%, against a rise of 21% in Haarlem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    32
    42% lower than Haarlem (55)
  • Change since 2021
    +10%
    lower than Haarlem (+21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    9.8
    3.6 times as high as Haarlem (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Van Galenbuurt registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Van Galenbuurt32
The municipality of Haarlem55
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Van Galenbuurt registered 32 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3242% below Haarlem
  • +10% since 2021
  • Haarlem +21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Van Galenbuurt is 'Vandalism and public order': 14.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 7.1 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Van GalenbuurtHaarlem
  • Vandalism and public order14.4
  • Theft and burglary8.0
  • Violence and threats4.8
  • Fraud and scams3.2
  • Traffic1.6
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 9.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Van Galenbuurt9.8
The municipality of Haarlem2.71
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Van Galenbuurt registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Haarlem average; green space is above the Haarlem average.

An estimated 83% of adults in Van Galenbuurt rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points more than in Haarlem. Fewer adults feel lonely (38% against 48%), fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 50%), fewer smoke (10% against 18%) and fewer are overweight (38% against 45%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Van Galenbuurt, covering 64% of the area, against 55% in Haarlem. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 21% of the area, 6 percentage points above the 15% in Haarlem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    83%
    9 percentage points higher than Haarlem (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    21%
    6 percentage points higher than Haarlem (15%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    38%
    10 percentage points lower than Haarlem (48%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    10 percentage points lower than Haarlem (50%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    8 percentage points lower than Haarlem (18%)
  • Overweight
    38%
    7 percentage points lower than Haarlem (45%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Haarlem (13%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    64%
    9 percentage points higher than Haarlem (55%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    21%
    9 percentage points higher than Haarlem (12%)

Health

An estimated 83% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Haarlem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Haarlem
Good self-rated health
83%
73.8%
Smokes
9.6%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
6.5%
6.8%
Overweight
37.9%
45.2%
Lonely
37.5%
48.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.3%
50.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
60.8%
54.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

21% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Haarlem.

  • Traffic7.1%
  • Built-up64.3%
  • Recreation21.4%
  • Water7.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–4.7
GP practices–2
Daycares–6.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Haarlem.

Van Galenbuurt has 625 inhabitants (2026), or 4,723 per km² (18% lower than in Haarlem). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 5%, against a rise of 4% in Haarlem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Haarlem was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 26% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -5%
    lower than Haarlem (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Haarlem
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    lower than Haarlem (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    5 percentage points higher than Haarlem (26%)
  • Never married
    46%
    10 percentage points lower than Haarlem (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    83%
    21 percentage points higher than Haarlem (62%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    26%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 5% between 2021 and 2026, to 625.

Residents, 2026
625
  • -5% since 2021
  • Haarlem +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,723 residents per km², this buurt is 18% less densely populated than the municipality of Haarlem.

Residents per km²4,723
Dwellings per km²2,092.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15100
  • 15 to 2570
  • 25 to 4585
  • 45 to 65190
  • 65 to 80125
  • 80 and over50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married290
  • Married265
  • Divorced40
  • Widowed35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

83% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands520
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)55
  • Outside Europe50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

71% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4120
  • Higher professional, university290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Haarlem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Haarlem voted. The largest party was D66 with 26% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HaarlemThe Netherlands
D66
25.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
22.3%
12.8%
CDA
6.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
15.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Van Galenbuurt has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 25% higher than in Haarlem (0.8). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Haarlem (24%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    38%
    19 percentage points higher than Haarlem (19%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    6%
    6 percentage points lower than Haarlem (12%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    6%
    5 percentage points lower than Haarlem (11%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    25% higher than Haarlem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    28%
    4 percentage points higher than Haarlem (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +9 pp
    about the same as Haarlem (+8 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    5 percentage points higher than Haarlem (87%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Haarlem (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Haarlem (1%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Haarlem (2025).

  • Petrol72.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)27.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 28% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
28%4 percentage points above Haarlem (24%)
  • +9 pp since 2021
  • Haarlem +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 270 passenger cars and 15 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars270
Motorcycles15
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.7%).

  • Residential91.6%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.3%
  • Other6.4%
Explanation

Based on 297 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,723 residents per km²: 8.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,723
  • Private rent3%
  • Social housing11%
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Average WOZ value€754,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Haarlem

Other neighbourhoods in Haarlem
Zeeheldenbuurt2,500€622,00024
Natuurkundigenbuurt-oost1,805€547,00040
Natuurkundigenbuurt-west1,295€514,00019
Geschiedschrijversbuurt2,480€514,00060

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Van Galenbuurt (Haarlem): WOZ, prices & safety