HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Haarlem

Living in Potgieterbuurt

The population is growing about as fast as in Haarlem. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Haarlem, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,925 residents, 850 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Potgieterbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Haarlem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Haarlem average.

The average WOZ value in Potgieterbuurt is €470,000, 7% lower than in Haarlem (€505,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 31%, against a rise of 33% in Haarlem. 53% of the homes are owner-occupied, about the same as in Haarlem (53%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €470,000
    7% lower than Haarlem (€505,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +31%
    lower than Haarlem (+33%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    53%
    about the same as Haarlem (53%)
  • Social housing
    29%
    about the same as Haarlem (29%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    1 percentage point lower than Haarlem (18%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    67%
    19 percentage points higher than Haarlem (48%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    5%
    8 percentage points lower than Haarlem (13%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    6 percentage points lower than Haarlem (7%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    10%
    4 percentage points higher than Haarlem (6%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 31% between 2021 and 2025, to €470,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€470,0007% below Haarlem
  • +31% since 2021
  • Haarlem +33%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€253 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€253/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 94 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €470,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€125NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€29€41
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€128
  • Maintenance reserve€120–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Haarlem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 48th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 94 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €470,000.
  • Levies: Haarlem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Potgieterbuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Amsterdamsewijk.

Netherlands€398,000
Haarlem€505,000
Amsterdamsewijk€432,000
Potgieterbuurt€470,000
Cremerbuurt€386,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €470,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Potgieterbuurt470,000850–
Oude Amsterdamsebuurt420,0001,456–
Cremerbuurt386,000640–
Van Zeggelenbuurt444,0001,197–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 53% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied53%
  • Social housing29%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

67% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes67%
  • Multi-family homes33%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

68% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 47% in the municipality of Haarlem.

  • Before 194568%
  • 1945-19645.9%
  • 1975-19914.9%
  • 1992-20059.5%
  • 2006-201510.5%
  • 2016 and later1.2%
Explanation

Based on 859 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Haarlem average.

In 2025, 28 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Potgieterbuurt, 49% lower than in Haarlem (55). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 27%, against a rise of 21% in Haarlem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    28
    49% lower than Haarlem (55)
  • Change since 2021
    -27%
    lower than Haarlem (+21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.2
    56% lower than Haarlem (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Potgieterbuurt registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Potgieterbuurt28
The municipality of Haarlem55
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Potgieterbuurt registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2849% below Haarlem
  • -27% since 2021
  • Haarlem +21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Potgieterbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 14.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.9 in the municipality of Haarlem.

PotgieterbuurtHaarlem
  • Theft and burglary14.2
  • Traffic5.3
  • Fraud and scams3.7
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Violence and threats1.1
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.5
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Haarlem.

Potgieterbuurt1.18
The municipality of Haarlem2.71
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Potgieterbuurt registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is below the Haarlem average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Potgieterbuurt rate their own health as good, about the same as in Haarlem. More adults smoke (21% against 18%), more report anxiety or depression (53% against 50%) and more drink excessively (8% against 7%), but fewer are overweight (44% against 45%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Potgieterbuurt, covering 100% of the area, against 55% in Haarlem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    about the same as Haarlem (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Haarlem (15%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    21%
    3 percentage points higher than Haarlem (18%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    53%
    3 percentage points higher than Haarlem (50%)
  • Overweight
    44%
    1 percentage point lower than Haarlem (45%)
  • Excessive drinking
    8%
    1 percentage point higher than Haarlem (7%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    100%
    45 percentage points higher than Haarlem (55%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Haarlem (13%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Haarlem (12%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Haarlem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Haarlem
Good self-rated health
74.1%
73.8%
Smokes
20.8%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
7.7%
6.8%
Overweight
44%
45.2%
Lonely
48.5%
48.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
52.8%
50.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
55.1%
54.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Haarlem.

  • Built-up100%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–2.8
GP practices–1.5
Daycares–4.8
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Haarlem average.

Potgieterbuurt has 1,925 inhabitants (2026), or 15,740 per km² (2.7 times as high as in Haarlem). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 4%, the same as in Haarlem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Haarlem was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 26% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +4%
    about the same as Haarlem (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Haarlem
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -1%
    lower than Haarlem (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    36%
    6 percentage points higher than Haarlem (30%)
  • Never married
    62%
    6 percentage points higher than Haarlem (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    64%
    2 percentage points higher than Haarlem (62%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    26%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2021 and 2026, to 1,925.

Residents, 2026
1,925
  • +4% since 2021
  • Haarlem +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 15,740 residents per km², this buurt is 2.7 times as densely populated as the municipality of Haarlem.

Residents per km²15,740
Dwellings per km²7,083.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 15.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 5.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

36% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15380
  • 15 to 25175
  • 25 to 45695
  • 45 to 65450
  • 65 to 80170
  • 80 and over55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

62% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,190
  • Married555
  • Divorced125
  • Widowed55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

64% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,225
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)280
  • Outside Europe415

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

54% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1440
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4510

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Haarlem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Haarlem voted. The largest party was D66 with 26% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HaarlemThe Netherlands
D66
25.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
22.3%
12.8%
CDA
6.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
15.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Potgieterbuurt has an average of 0.7 cars per household, 13% lower than in Haarlem (0.8). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Haarlem (24%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    25%
    14 percentage points higher than Haarlem (11%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than Haarlem (14%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    13%
    6 percentage points lower than Haarlem (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.7
    13% lower than Haarlem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    5 percentage points lower than Haarlem (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    lower than Haarlem (+8 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    10 percentage points higher than Haarlem (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    2 percentage points lower than Haarlem (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Haarlem (2%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €470,000
    18% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    33%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie65
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg35
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Haarlem (2025).

  • Petrol81%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 19% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%5 percentage points below Haarlem (24%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Haarlem +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 625 passenger cars and 60 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars625
Motorcycles60
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential97%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial1.7%
  • Other0.5%
Explanation

Based on 886 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

15,740 residents per km²: 29 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²15,740
  • Private rent17%
  • Average WOZ value€470,000
  • Multi-family dwellings33%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings53%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Haarlem

Other neighbourhoods in Haarlem
Van Zeggelenbuurt2,345€444,00028
Oude Amsterdamsebuurt2,695€420,00056
Cremerbuurt1,235€386,00038

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Potgieterbuurt (Haarlem): WOZ, prices & safety