HuisWeter

District · Gooise Meren

Living in Spiegel

The population is growing slower than in Gooise Meren. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Gooise Meren, and registered crime per resident is higher.

5,200 residents, 2,339 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Spiegel

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Gooise Meren · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Gooise Meren average.

The average WOZ value in Spiegel is €953,000, 60% higher than in Gooise Meren (€595,000). Between 2016 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 62%, against a rise of 77% in Gooise Meren. 75% of the homes are owner-occupied, 11 percentage points more than in Gooise Meren (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €953,000
    60% higher than Gooise Meren (€595,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2016
    +62%
    lower than Gooise Meren (+77%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    11 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (64%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    10 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (21%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    about the same as Gooise Meren (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    65%
    2 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (67%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    10%
    13 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (23%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    4 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (6%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (3%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 62% between 2016 and 2025, to €953,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€953,00060% above Gooise Meren
  • +62% since 2016
  • Gooise Meren +77%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€347 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€347/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 124 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €953,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€178NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€63€84
  • Water board levy€59–
  • Waste levy€32€27
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€169
  • Maintenance reserve€158–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Gooise Meren's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 64th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 124 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €953,000.
  • Levies: Gooise Meren's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Spiegel has the highest WOZ value of the 6 wijken in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

Netherlands€398,000
Gooise Meren€595,000
Spiegel€953,000

Brediuskwartier€821,000
Naarden€659,000
Muiden€628,000
Eng€459,000
Bussum Centrum€428,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €953,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Spiegel953,0002,339–
Bussum Centrum428,0005,752–
Brediuskwartier821,0001,640–
Eng459,0006,425–
Muiden628,0003,840–
Naarden659,0007,948–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 75% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Social housing11%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

65% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes65%
  • Multi-family homes35%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

53% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 36% in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

  • Before 194553.2%
  • 1945-19649.5%
  • 1965-197413.3%
  • 1975-199114%
  • 1992-20056.6%
  • 2006-20151%
  • 2016 and later2.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,335 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Gooise Meren average.

In 2025, 51 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Spiegel, 21% higher than in Gooise Meren (42). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 28%, against a fall of 3% in Gooise Meren. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    51
    21% higher than Gooise Meren (42)
  • Change since 2021
    +28%
    higher than Gooise Meren (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    7.4
    90% higher than Gooise Meren (3.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Spiegel registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 42 in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

Spiegel51
The municipality of Gooise Meren42
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Spiegel registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 42 in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5121% above Gooise Meren
  • +28% since 2021
  • Gooise Meren -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Spiegel is 'Theft and burglary': 26.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 17.0 in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

SpiegelGooise Meren
  • Theft and burglary26.4
  • Traffic11.4
  • Fraud and scams5.2
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Violence and threats1.3
  • Other and withheld1.2
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 7.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.9 in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

Spiegel7.41
The municipality of Gooise Meren3.85
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Spiegel registered 17 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and 2 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Gooise Meren average; green space is above the Gooise Meren average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Spiegel rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Gooise Meren. Fewer adults are overweight (35% against 44%), fewer feel lonely (35% against 42%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (39% against 45%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (59% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Spiegel, covering 45% of the area, against 15% in Gooise Meren. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 36% of the area, 17 percentage points above the 19% in Gooise Meren.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    5 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    36%
    17 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (19%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    35%
    9 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (44%)
  • Lonely
    35%
    7 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    59%
    6 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (53%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    39%
    6 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (45%)
  • Water, share of the area
    1%
    44 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (45%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    45%
    30 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (15%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    30%
    15 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (15%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Gooise Meren (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Gooise Meren
Good self-rated health
82.4%
77.3%
Smokes
11.8%
15.1%
Excessive drinking
7%
6.7%
Overweight
34.9%
44.1%
Lonely
35.4%
42%
Anxiety or depression feelings
39.2%
44.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
59.2%
53.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

36% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 19% in the municipality of Gooise Meren.

  • Traffic4.7%
  • Built-up45.3%
  • Other built-up3.3%
  • Recreation6.2%
  • Agriculture9.8%
  • Forest and nature29.6%
  • Water1.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Gooise Meren average.

Spiegel has 5,200 inhabitants (2026), or 1,575 per km² (7% higher than in Gooise Meren). Between 2016 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 8% in Gooise Meren. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Gooise Meren was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2016
    +2%
    lower than Gooise Meren (+8%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Gooise Meren
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Gooise Meren (+7%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    3 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (28%)
  • Never married
    46%
    5 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (51%)
  • Dutch origin
    75%
    3 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (72%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    62%
    13 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (49%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2016 and 2026, to 5,200.

Residents, 2026
5,200
  • +2% since 2016
  • Gooise Meren +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,575 residents per km², this wijk is 7% more densely populated than the municipality of Gooise Meren.

Residents per km²1,575
Dwellings per km²708.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 3.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.6 died per 1,000.

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15930
  • 15 to 25575
  • 25 to 45825
  • 45 to 651,630
  • 65 to 80800
  • 80 and over435

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,410
  • Married2,135
  • Divorced355
  • Widowed300

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

75% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,890
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)530
  • Outside Europe780

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

62% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1460
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4890
  • Higher professional, university2,180

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Gooise Meren; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Gooise Meren voted. The largest party was D66 with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Gooise MerenThe Netherlands
D66
28.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
8.4%
16.7%
VVD
21.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.4%
12.8%
CDA
10.1%
11.8%
JA21
4.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.3%
4.5%
BBB
1.3%
2.6%
Other
9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Spiegel has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 18% higher than in Gooise Meren (1.1). 30% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Gooise Meren (26%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    47%
    11 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (36%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    6 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (13%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    3%
    6 percentage points lower than Gooise Meren (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    18% higher than Gooise Meren (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    30%
    4 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2016
    +11 pp
    higher than Gooise Meren (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    88%
    3 percentage points higher than Gooise Meren (85%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Gooise Meren (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Gooise Meren (2%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €953,000
    2.4 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 545 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie40
Handel en horeca80
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie70
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed125
Zakelijke dienstverlening545
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg220
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten80

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

30% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Gooise Meren (2025).

  • Petrol70.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)29.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 30% between 2016 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
30%4 percentage points above Gooise Meren (26%)
  • +12 pp since 2016
  • Gooise Meren +10 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,835 passenger cars and 125 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,835
Motorcycles125
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

88% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential87.6%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office2%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare1%
  • Industrial1%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.4%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other7.7%
Explanation

Based on 2,667 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,575 residents per km²: 2.9 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,575
  • Social housing11%
  • Average WOZ value€953,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings75%
  • Multi-family dwellings35%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Spiegel

Compare the neighbourhoods of Spiegel
Fransekamp210€1,487,000195
Koedijk760€1,421,00012
Boslaan1,350€1,265,00036
Lomanplein955€998,00048
Schimmellaan290€811,00046

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Spiegel (Gooise Meren): WOZ, prices & areas