HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Goes

Living in Goes-Zuid

The population is growing about as fast as in Goes. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Goes, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,515 residents, 2,532 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Goes-Zuid

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Goes · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Goes average.

The average WOZ value in Goes-Zuid is €246,000, 27% lower than in Goes (€338,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 34%, against a rise of 39% in Goes. 30% of the homes are owner-occupied, 31 percentage points less than in Goes (61%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €246,000
    27% lower than Goes (€338,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +34%
    lower than Goes (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    30%
    31 percentage points lower than Goes (61%)
  • Social housing
    57%
    29 percentage points higher than Goes (28%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    1 percentage point higher than Goes (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    48%
    25 percentage points lower than Goes (73%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    18 percentage points lower than Goes (20%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    24%
    11 percentage points higher than Goes (13%)
  • Built before 1945
    8%
    9 percentage points lower than Goes (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 34% between 2021 and 2025, to €246,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€246,00027% below Goes
  • +34% since 2021
  • Goes +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€243 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€243/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 94 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €246,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Sewage levy€29€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€24€22
  • Waste levy€23€27
Costs to set aside€128
  • Maintenance reserve€120–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Goes's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 223rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 94 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €246,000.
  • Levies: Goes's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Goes-Zuid has the lowest WOZ value of the 11 buurten in Goes.

Netherlands€398,000
Goes€338,000
Goes€325,000
Goese Meer€841,000
Mannee€530,000
Overzuid€489,000
Goes-Noordoost€421,000
Goes-West€302,000
Goes-Oost€288,000
Goes-Noordwest€276,000
Goes-Centrum€269,000
Goes-Zuid€246,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €246,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Goes-Zuid246,0002,532–
Goes-Centrum269,0001,687–
Goes-Oost288,0003,080–
Goes-West302,0001,757–
Goes-Noordwest276,0002,929–
Goes-Noordoost421,000588–
Industrieterrein De Poel474,00031–
Industrieterrein Haven481,000376–
Goese Meer841,000408–
Overzuid489,0001,072–
Mannee530,000408–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 57% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied30%
  • Social housing57%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes48%
  • Multi-family homes52%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

42% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 14% in the municipality of Goes.

  • Before 19457.8%
  • 1945-196423.7%
  • 1965-197441.6%
  • 1975-19912.1%
  • 1992-200512.4%
  • 2006-20158.7%
  • 2016 and later3.8%
Explanation

Based on 2,515 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Goes average.

In 2025, 42 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Goes-Zuid, 14% lower than in Goes (49). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 6%, against a rise of 9% in Goes. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    42
    14% lower than Goes (49)
  • Change since 2021
    -6%
    lower than Goes (+9%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.4
    26% higher than Goes (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Goes-Zuid registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 49 in the municipality of Goes.

Goes-Zuid42
The municipality of Goes49
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Goes-Zuid registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 49 in the municipality of Goes.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4214% below Goes
  • -6% since 2021
  • Goes +9%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Goes-Zuid is 'Theft and burglary': 20.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.8 in the municipality of Goes.

Goes-ZuidGoes
  • Theft and burglary20.6
  • Fraud and scams6.3
  • Traffic5.1
  • Violence and threats4.7
  • Vandalism and public order2.9
  • Other and withheld2.2
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Goes.

Goes-Zuid3.42
The municipality of Goes2.65
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Goes-Zuid registered 29 traffic accidents, of which 7 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Goes average; green space is above the Goes average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Goes-Zuid rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points less than in Goes. More adults feel lonely (59% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (53% against 47%) and more smoke (20% against 17%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (40% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Goes-Zuid, covering 71% of the area, against 11% in Goes. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 21% of the area, 13 percentage points above the 8% in Goes.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    6 percentage points lower than Goes (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    21%
    13 percentage points higher than Goes (8%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    59%
    9 percentage points higher than Goes (50%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    40%
    8 percentage points lower than Goes (48%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    53%
    6 percentage points higher than Goes (47%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than Goes (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    67 percentage points lower than Goes (67%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    71%
    60 percentage points higher than Goes (11%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    21%
    17 percentage points higher than Goes (4%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Goes (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Goes
Good self-rated health
65.5%
72.4%
Smokes
20.1%
16.8%
Excessive drinking
5%
5.6%
Overweight
55.1%
51.9%
Lonely
58.9%
50.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
52.9%
46.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
40.2%
47.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

21% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Goes.

  • Traffic7.7%
  • Built-up70.9%
  • Recreation20.5%
  • Water0.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1.7
GP practices–0.7
Daycares–2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Goes average.

Goes-Zuid has 4,515 inhabitants (2026), or 3,891 per km² (8.9 times as high as in Goes). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 5%, the same as in Goes. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Goes was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 15% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +5%
    about the same as Goes (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Goes
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    lower than Goes (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    23%
    about the same as Goes (23%)
  • Never married
    46%
    1 percentage point higher than Goes (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    72%
    6 percentage points lower than Goes (78%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    43%
    about the same as Goes (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    15%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 5% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,515.

Residents, 2026
4,515
  • +5% since 2021
  • Goes +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,891 residents per km², this buurt is 8.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Goes.

Residents per km²3,891
Dwellings per km²2,182.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 24.6 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

24% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15545
  • 15 to 25440
  • 25 to 451,060
  • 45 to 651,030
  • 65 to 80890
  • 80 and over555

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,075
  • Married1,515
  • Divorced495
  • Widowed430

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

72% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,240
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)400
  • Outside Europe875

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

43% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,090
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,320
  • Higher professional, university650

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Goes; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Goes voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 15% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GoesThe Netherlands
D66
14.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.8%
16.7%
VVD
14.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.7%
12.8%
CDA
14.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.1%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
17.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Goes-Zuid has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 25% lower than in Goes (1.2). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points less than in Goes (25%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    29%
    9 percentage points higher than Goes (20%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Goes (19%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Goes (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    25% lower than Goes (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    9 percentage points lower than Goes (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Goes (+7 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Goes (5%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Goes (2%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Goes (2%)
  • Social housing
    57%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    30%
    27 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €246,000
    38% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 115 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie55
Handel en horeca55
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening100
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg115
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Goes (2025).

  • Petrol83.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%9 percentage points below Goes (25%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Goes +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,080 passenger cars and 130 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,080
Motorcycles130
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential81.6%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office2.3%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.4%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other14.4%
Explanation

Based on 3,083 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,891 residents per km²: 7.2 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,891
  • Social housing57%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings30%
  • Average WOZ value€246,000
  • Multi-family dwellings52%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Goes

Other neighbourhoods in Goes
Goese Meer910€841,00016
Mannee1,190€530,00016
Overzuid2,745€489,00020
Industrieterrein Haven895€481,00015
Industrieterrein De Poel90€474,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Goes-Zuid (Goes): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter