HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Gilze en Rijen

Living in Wolfsweide

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Gilze en Rijen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

3,825 residents, 1,678 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Wolfsweide

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Gilze en Rijen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Gilze en Rijen average.

The average WOZ value in Wolfsweide is €341,000, 12% lower than in Gilze en Rijen (€388,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 39%, against a rise of 35% in Gilze en Rijen. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, about the same as in Gilze en Rijen (65%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €341,000
    12% lower than Gilze en Rijen (€388,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +39%
    higher than Gilze en Rijen (+35%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    about the same as Gilze en Rijen (65%)
  • Social housing
    32%
    4 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (28%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    4 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    8 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (84%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (14%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (14%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 39% between 2021 and 2025, to €341,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€341,00012% below Gilze en Rijen
  • +39% since 2021
  • Gilze en Rijen +35%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€263 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€263/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €341,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€103NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€31€30
  • Waste levy€18€27
  • Sewage levy€13€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Gilze en Rijen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 10th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €341,000.
  • Levies: Gilze en Rijen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Wolfsweide has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 11 buurten in Rijen.

Netherlands€398,000
Gilze en Rijen€388,000
Rijen€368,000
Grote Spie€849,000
Paarse Strook€540,000
Vijf Eiken€355,000
Rijen Zuid€343,000
Wolfsweide€341,000
Schildersbuurt€322,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €341,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Wolfsweide341,0001,678–
Centrumgebied West Rijen328,000738–
Vijf Eiken355,0001,569–
Centrumgebied Oost Rijen369,000840–
Schildersbuurt322,000726–
Vliegende Vennen433,0001,251–
Paarse Strook540,00052–
Bedrijventerrein Haansberg305,00025–
Rijen Zuid343,000482–
Grote Spie849,00072–
Buitengebied Noord Rijen598,00052–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing32%
  • Private rent3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

92% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes92%
  • Multi-family homes8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

86% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 25% in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

  • Before 19452.7%
  • 1945-19640.8%
  • 1965-19749.2%
  • 1975-199185.8%
  • 1992-20051%
  • 2006-20150.1%
  • 2016 and later0.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,678 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Gilze en Rijen average.

In 2025, 16 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Wolfsweide, 60% lower than in Gilze en Rijen (40). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 14%, against a rise of 8% in Gilze en Rijen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    16
    60% lower than Gilze en Rijen (40)
  • Change since 2021
    -14%
    lower than Gilze en Rijen (+8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.0
    55% lower than Gilze en Rijen (2.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Wolfsweide registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 40 in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

Wolfsweide16
The municipality of Gilze en Rijen40
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Wolfsweide registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 40 in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1660% below Gilze en Rijen
  • -14% since 2021
  • Gilze en Rijen +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Wolfsweide is 'Traffic': 4.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.2 in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

WolfsweideGilze en Rijen
  • Traffic4.5
  • Fraud and scams3.1
  • Theft and burglary2.9
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Violence and threats2.1
  • Other and withheld1.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.2 in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

Wolfsweide0.99
The municipality of Gilze en Rijen2.2
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Wolfsweide registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Gilze en Rijen average; green space is below the Gilze en Rijen average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Wolfsweide rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Gilze en Rijen. More adults feel lonely (48% against 45%), more are overweight (58% against 56%) and more smoke (17% against 16%), but fewer drink excessively (5% against 6%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Wolfsweide, covering 79% of the area, against 11% in Gilze en Rijen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 11% of the area, 17 percentage points below the 28% in Gilze en Rijen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    2 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (28%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (45%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    2 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (56%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    1 percentage point higher than Gilze en Rijen (45%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than Gilze en Rijen (16%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    68 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (11%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    5%
    50 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (55%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    23 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (23%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Gilze en Rijen
Good self-rated health
70.5%
72.2%
Smokes
16.7%
15.5%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
5.9%
Overweight
58.4%
56.3%
Lonely
48.5%
45.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.4%
45%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.1%
44.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

11% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 28% in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

  • Traffic2.7%
  • Built-up79.5%
  • Recreation11%
  • Agriculture5.5%
  • Water1.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice1,200 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–1.3
GP practices–0.2
Daycares–2.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Gilze en Rijen.

Wolfsweide has 3,825 inhabitants (2026), or 5,326 per km² (12.2 times as high as in Gilze en Rijen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 6% in Gilze en Rijen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Gilze en Rijen (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Gilze en Rijen
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    lower than Gilze en Rijen (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Gilze en Rijen (27%)
  • Married
    45%
    3 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    77%
    1 percentage point higher than Gilze en Rijen (76%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    1 percentage point lower than Gilze en Rijen (47%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 3,825.

Residents, 2026
3,825
  • -1% since 2021
  • Gilze en Rijen +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,326 residents per km², this buurt is 12 times as densely populated as the municipality of Gilze en Rijen.

Residents per km²5,326
Dwellings per km²2,330.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.6 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15575
  • 15 to 25405
  • 25 to 45950
  • 45 to 651,020
  • 65 to 80760
  • 80 and over115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,640
  • Married1,705
  • Divorced325
  • Widowed155

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

77% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,930
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)300
  • Outside Europe595

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1820
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,380
  • Higher professional, university780

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Gilze en Rijen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Gilze en Rijen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Gilze en RijenThe Netherlands
D66
17.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.8%
16.7%
VVD
15.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.1%
12.8%
CDA
13.2%
11.8%
JA21
7.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.4%
4.5%
BBB
3.1%
2.6%
Other
9.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Wolfsweide has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 8% lower than in Gilze en Rijen (1.3). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Gilze en Rijen (23%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    17%
    6 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (11%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    13%
    5 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (18%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    26%
    3 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (23%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    8% lower than Gilze en Rijen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    lower than Gilze en Rijen (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    18 percentage points higher than Gilze en Rijen (80%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (8%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Gilze en Rijen (4%)
  • Private rent
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    8%
    29 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie40
Handel en horeca35
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg50
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Gilze en Rijen (2025).

  • Petrol79.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%3 percentage points below Gilze en Rijen (23%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Gilze en Rijen +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,080 passenger cars and 180 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,080
Motorcycles180
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (0.3%).

  • Residential97.8%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Detention0.1%
  • Other1.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,715 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,326 residents per km²: 9.9 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,326
  • Private rent3%
  • Multi-family dwellings8%
  • Single-family dwellings92%
  • Average WOZ value€341,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Gilze en Rijen

Other neighbourhoods in Gilze en Rijen
Grote Spie165€849,000–
Buitengebied Noord Rijen155€598,000–
Paarse Strook145€540,000–
Vliegende Vennen3,060€433,00033
Centrumgebied Oost Rijen1,880€369,00019

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Wolfsweide (Gilze en Rijen): WOZ, prices & safety