HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Ermelo

Living in Ermelo - Noord

The population is growing about as fast as in Ermelo. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Ermelo, and registered crime per resident is lower.

3,080 residents, 1,383 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Ermelo - Noord

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Ermelo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Ermelo average.

The average WOZ value in Ermelo - Noord is €680,000, 49% higher than in Ermelo (€456,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 26%, against a rise of 24% in Ermelo. 79% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in Ermelo (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €680,000
    49% higher than Ermelo (€456,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +26%
    higher than Ermelo (+24%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    79%
    17 percentage points higher than Ermelo (62%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    16 percentage points lower than Ermelo (24%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    2 percentage points lower than Ermelo (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    78%
    2 percentage points higher than Ermelo (76%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    9%
    15 percentage points lower than Ermelo (24%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    9%
    14 percentage points lower than Ermelo (23%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    17%
    7 percentage points higher than Ermelo (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 26% between 2022 and 2025, to €680,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€680,00049% above Ermelo
  • +26% since 2022
  • Ermelo +24%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€390 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€390/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 163 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €680,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€168NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€78€60
  • Water board levy€51–
  • Sewage levy€21€22
  • Waste levy€18€27
Costs to set aside€222
  • Maintenance reserve€207–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Ermelo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 223rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 163 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €680,000.
  • Levies: Ermelo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Ermelo - Noord has the highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Schil rondom het centrum.

Netherlands€398,000
Ermelo€456,000
Ermelo - Noord€680,000

Veldwijk€599,000
Ermelo - Oost€443,000
Ermelo - Zuid€388,000
Ermelo - West€372,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €680,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Ermelo - Noord680,0001,383–
Ermelo - Oost443,0001,283–
Ermelo - Zuid388,0002,890–
Ermelo - West372,0002,567–
Veldwijk599,00082–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 79% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied79%
  • Social housing8%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

78% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes78%
  • Multi-family homes22%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

29% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 14% in the municipality of Ermelo.

  • Before 194512.6%
  • 1945-196428.9%
  • 1965-19749.2%
  • 1975-19918.5%
  • 1992-200513.3%
  • 2006-201510.6%
  • 2016 and later16.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,387 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Ermelo average.

In 2025, 19 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Ermelo - Noord, 34% lower than in Ermelo (29). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 40%, against a fall of 21% in Ermelo. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    19
    34% lower than Ermelo (29)
  • Change since 2022
    -40%
    lower than Ermelo (-21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    6.5
    2.2 times as high as Ermelo (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Ermelo - Noord registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Ermelo.

Ermelo - Noord19
The municipality of Ermelo29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Ermelo - Noord registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Ermelo.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1934% below Ermelo
  • -40% since 2022
  • Ermelo -21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Ermelo - Noord is 'Theft and burglary': 6.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.7 in the municipality of Ermelo.

Ermelo - NoordErmelo
  • Theft and burglary6.4
  • Traffic6.1
  • Fraud and scams2.9
  • Vandalism and public order1.9
  • Violence and threats1.3
  • Other and withheld0.6
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 6.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Ermelo.

Ermelo - Noord6.51
The municipality of Ermelo2.99
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Ermelo - Noord registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Ermelo average; green space is below the Ermelo average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Ermelo - Noord rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Ermelo. Fewer adults are overweight (42% against 50%), fewer feel lonely (35% against 42%), fewer report anxiety or depression (38% against 44%) and fewer smoke (10% against 15%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Ermelo - Noord, covering 79% of the area, against 10% in Ermelo. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 16% of the area, 52 percentage points below the 68% in Ermelo.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    5 percentage points higher than Ermelo (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    16%
    52 percentage points lower than Ermelo (68%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    42%
    8 percentage points lower than Ermelo (50%)
  • Lonely
    35%
    7 percentage points lower than Ermelo (42%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    38%
    6 percentage points lower than Ermelo (44%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Ermelo (15%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    69 percentage points higher than Ermelo (10%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    2%
    60 percentage points lower than Ermelo (62%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Ermelo (18%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Ermelo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Ermelo
Good self-rated health
80.1%
75.3%
Smokes
10%
14.9%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.4%
Overweight
42.5%
50.5%
Lonely
35.4%
42.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.1%
44.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.2%
51.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

16% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 68% in the municipality of Ermelo.

  • Traffic3.2%
  • Built-up78.6%
  • Other built-up1.9%
  • Recreation14.3%
  • Forest and nature1.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school1,300 m–
Daycare1,200 m–
Large supermarkets–1.7
GP practices–4.1
Daycares–0.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Ermelo average.

Ermelo - Noord has 3,080 inhabitants (2026), or 2,019 per km² (6.1 times as high as in Ermelo). Between 2022 and 2026 the population rose 4%, against a rise of 3% in Ermelo. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Ermelo was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    +4%
    about the same as Ermelo (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Ermelo
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Ermelo (+6%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    1 percentage point lower than Ermelo (27%)
  • Married
    50%
    6 percentage points higher than Ermelo (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    88%
    3 percentage points higher than Ermelo (85%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    48%
    18 percentage points higher than Ermelo (30%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    20%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2022 and 2026, to 3,080.

Residents, 2026
3,080
  • +4% since 2022
  • Ermelo +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,019 residents per km², this buurt is 6.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Ermelo.

Residents per km²2,019
Dwellings per km²903.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 16.1 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15445
  • 15 to 25270
  • 25 to 45505
  • 45 to 65800
  • 65 to 80675
  • 80 and over385

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,095
  • Married1,540
  • Divorced175
  • Widowed280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

88% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,710
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)140
  • Outside Europe235

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1360
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4700
  • Higher professional, university980

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Ermelo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Ermelo voted. The largest party was CDA with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ErmeloThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.6%
16.7%
VVD
12.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.3%
12.8%
CDA
19.9%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.4%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
21.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Ermelo - Noord has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 17% higher than in Ermelo (1.2). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Ermelo (22%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    34%
    10 percentage points higher than Ermelo (24%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    6%
    9 percentage points lower than Ermelo (15%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Ermelo (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    17% higher than Ermelo (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    28%
    6 percentage points higher than Ermelo (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +6 pp
    higher than Ermelo (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    20 percentage points higher than Ermelo (77%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Ermelo (15%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    9%
    7 percentage points higher than Ermelo (2%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €680,000
    71% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    22%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 170 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca60
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed45
Zakelijke dienstverlening170
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg125
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Ermelo (2025).

  • Petrol71.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 28% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
28%6 percentage points above Ermelo (22%)
  • +6 pp since 2022
  • Ermelo +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,855 passenger cars and 150 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,855
Motorcycles150
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (9%).

  • Residential96.5%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare9%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Other1.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,437 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,019 residents per km²: 3.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,019
  • Social housing8%
  • Average WOZ value€680,000
  • Multi-family dwellings22%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings79%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Ermelo

Other neighbourhoods in Ermelo
Veldwijk335€599,000136
Ermelo - Oost2,915€443,00013
Ermelo - Zuid6,475€388,00015
Ermelo - West6,075€372,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Ermelo - Noord (Ermelo): WOZ, prices & safety