HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Enschede

Living in Stroinkslanden-Zuid

The population is growing faster than in Enschede. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Enschede, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,730 residents, 2,051 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Stroinkslanden-Zuid

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Enschede · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Enschede average.

The average WOZ value in Stroinkslanden-Zuid is €240,000, 20% lower than in Enschede (€301,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 53%, against a rise of 43% in Enschede. 45% of the homes are owner-occupied, 3 percentage points less than in Enschede (48%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    20% lower than Enschede (€301,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +53%
    higher than Enschede (+43%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    45%
    3 percentage points lower than Enschede (48%)
  • Social housing
    45%
    9 percentage points higher than Enschede (36%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Enschede (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    84%
    21 percentage points higher than Enschede (63%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    38%
    22 percentage points higher than Enschede (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Enschede (19%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Enschede (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 53% between 2021 and 2025, to €240,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€240,00020% below Enschede
  • +53% since 2021
  • Enschede +43%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€260 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€260/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 111 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €240,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€109NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€25€21
  • Sewage levy€24€22
  • Waste levy€22€27
Costs to set aside€151
  • Maintenance reserve€141–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Enschede's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 166th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 111 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €240,000.
  • Levies: Enschede's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Stroinkslanden-Zuid has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Enschede-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Enschede€301,000
Enschede-Zuid€292,000
Het Brunink€903,000
Helmerhoek-Zuid€308,000
Stroinkslanden-Zuid€240,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €240,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Stroinkslanden-Zuid240,0002,051–
Stroinkslanden Noord-Oost374,0001,423–
Stroinkslanden Noord-West332,000937–
Wesselerbrink Noord-Oost207,0001,847–
Wesselerbrink Zuid-Oost255,0002,002–
Wesselerbrink Zuid-West247,0001,215–
Wesselerbrink Noord-West289,0002,207–
Helmerhoek-Noord353,0001,639–
Helmerhoek-Zuid308,0001,530–
Het Brunink903,000179–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 45% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied45%
  • Social housing45%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

84% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes84%
  • Multi-family homes16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

53% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 20% in the municipality of Enschede.

  • Before 19450.2%
  • 1965-197437.6%
  • 1975-199153.3%
  • 1992-20050.1%
  • 2006-20150.3%
  • 2016 and later8.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,096 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Enschede average.

In 2025, 22 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Stroinkslanden-Zuid, 66% lower than in Enschede (64). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 51%, against a rise of 22% in Enschede. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    22
    66% lower than Enschede (64)
  • Change since 2021
    -51%
    lower than Enschede (+22%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.8
    20% lower than Enschede (3.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Stroinkslanden-Zuid registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 64 in the municipality of Enschede.

Stroinkslanden-Zuid22
The municipality of Enschede64
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Stroinkslanden-Zuid registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 64 in the municipality of Enschede.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2266% below Enschede
  • -51% since 2021
  • Enschede +22%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Stroinkslanden-Zuid is 'Theft and burglary': 6.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 36.9 in the municipality of Enschede.

Stroinkslanden-ZuidEnschede
  • Theft and burglary6.4
  • Traffic4.7
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Vandalism and public order2.6
  • Violence and threats2.4
  • Other and withheld1.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.5 in the municipality of Enschede.

Stroinkslanden-Zuid2.76
The municipality of Enschede3.46
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Stroinkslanden-Zuid registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 4 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Enschede average; green space is above the Enschede average.

An estimated 67% of adults in Stroinkslanden-Zuid rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Enschede. More adults are overweight (61% against 53%), more feel lonely (56% against 50%) and more smoke (24% against 20%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (49% against 54%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Stroinkslanden-Zuid, covering 66% of the area, against 22% in Enschede. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 25% of the area, 1 percentage point above the 24% in Enschede.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    67%
    5 percentage points lower than Enschede (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    25%
    1 percentage point higher than Enschede (24%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    61%
    8 percentage points higher than Enschede (53%)
  • Lonely
    56%
    6 percentage points higher than Enschede (50%)
  • Smokes
    24%
    4 percentage points higher than Enschede (20%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    5 percentage points lower than Enschede (54%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    1%
    46 percentage points lower than Enschede (47%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    66%
    44 percentage points higher than Enschede (22%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    16%
    10 percentage points higher than Enschede (6%)

Health

An estimated 67% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Enschede (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Enschede
Good self-rated health
67.2%
71.9%
Smokes
24.5%
19.9%
Excessive drinking
5.1%
7%
Overweight
60.8%
53.1%
Lonely
56.1%
50.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
51.4%
47.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.3%
53.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

25% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 24% in the municipality of Enschede.

  • Traffic4.5%
  • Built-up65.9%
  • Recreation15.9%
  • Agriculture1.1%
  • Forest and nature9.1%
  • Water3.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–1
Daycares–3.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Enschede average.

Stroinkslanden-Zuid has 4,730 inhabitants (2026), or 5,650 per km² (4.9 times as high as in Enschede). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against a rise of 2% in Enschede. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Enschede was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +3%
    higher than Enschede (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Enschede
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    higher than Enschede (+2%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Enschede (27%)
  • Never married
    55%
    1 percentage point higher than Enschede (54%)
  • Dutch origin
    47%
    18 percentage points lower than Enschede (65%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    5 percentage points higher than Enschede (42%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,730.

Residents, 2026
4,730
  • +3% since 2021
  • Enschede +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,650 residents per km², this buurt is 4.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Enschede.

Residents per km²5,650
Dwellings per km²2,441.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15830
  • 15 to 25660
  • 25 to 451,410
  • 45 to 651,200
  • 65 to 80555
  • 80 and over85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

55% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,625
  • Married1,535
  • Divorced420
  • Widowed160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

47% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,225
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)595
  • Outside Europe1,910

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,330
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,670
  • Higher professional, university590

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Enschede; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Enschede voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EnschedeThe Netherlands
D66
16.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.5%
16.7%
VVD
11.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.9%
12.8%
CDA
10.2%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.4%
4.5%
BBB
2%
2.6%
Other
14.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Stroinkslanden-Zuid has an average of 0.9 cars per household, about the same as in Enschede (0.9). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Enschede (19%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    25%
    13 percentage points higher than Enschede (12%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    17%
    6 percentage points lower than Enschede (23%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    16%
    5 percentage points lower than Enschede (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    about the same as Enschede (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Enschede (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +1 pp
    lower than Enschede (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    12 percentage points higher than Enschede (87%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Enschede (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Enschede (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    16%
    21 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    45%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 80 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie80
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening55
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg60
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Enschede (2025).

  • Petrol86.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)13.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 14% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
14%5 percentage points below Enschede (19%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Enschede +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,995 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,995
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.2%).

  • Residential99%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other0.6%
Explanation

Based on 2,118 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,650 residents per km²: 10 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,650
  • Multi-family dwellings16%
  • Average WOZ value€240,000
  • Social housing45%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Enschede

Other neighbourhoods in Enschede
Het Brunink500€903,00012
Stroinkslanden Noord-Oost3,200€374,00018
Helmerhoek-Noord3,765€353,00028
Stroinkslanden Noord-West2,405€332,00014
Wesselerbrink Noord-West4,550€289,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Stroinkslanden-Zuid (Enschede): WOZ, prices & safety