HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Enkhuizen

Living in Westeinde

The population is growing faster than in Enkhuizen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Enkhuizen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

225 residents, 110 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Westeinde

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Enkhuizen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Enkhuizen average.

The average WOZ value in Westeinde is €388,000, 17% higher than in Enkhuizen (€332,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 45%, against a rise of 37% in Enkhuizen. 55% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points less than in Enkhuizen (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €388,000
    17% higher than Enkhuizen (€332,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +45%
    higher than Enkhuizen (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    55%
    7 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (62%)
  • Social housing
    36%
    8 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (28%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    1 percentage point lower than Enkhuizen (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    63%
    10 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (73%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    24%
    21 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (3%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    4%
    21 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (25%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    12 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 45% between 2021 and 2025, to €388,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€388,00017% above Enkhuizen
  • +45% since 2021
  • Enkhuizen +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€314 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€314/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 126 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €388,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€142NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€43€34
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€172
  • Maintenance reserve€161–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Enkhuizen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 290th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 126 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €388,000.
  • Levies: Enkhuizen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Westeinde has the highest WOZ value of the 1 buurten in Enkhuizen Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Enkhuizen€332,000
Enkhuizen Zuid€403,000
Westeinde€388,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €388,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Westeinde388,000110–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 55% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied55%
  • Social housing36%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

63% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes63%
  • Multi-family homes37%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

53% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 27% in the municipality of Enkhuizen.

  • Before 194552.7%
  • 1945-19647.3%
  • 1965-19746.4%
  • 1975-19913.6%
  • 1992-20055.5%
  • 2006-20150.9%
  • 2016 and later23.6%
Explanation

Based on 110 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Enkhuizen average.

In 2025, 55 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Westeinde, 34% higher than in Enkhuizen (41). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 48%, against a fall of 4% in Enkhuizen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    55
    34% higher than Enkhuizen (41)
  • Change since 2021
    -48%
    lower than Enkhuizen (-4%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Westeinde registered 55 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 41 in the municipality of Enkhuizen.

Westeinde55
The municipality of Enkhuizen41
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Westeinde registered 55 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 41 in the municipality of Enkhuizen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5534% above Enkhuizen
  • -48% since 2021
  • Enkhuizen -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Westeinde is 'Vandalism and public order': 18.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.7 in the municipality of Enkhuizen.

WesteindeEnkhuizen
  • Vandalism and public order18.2
  • Traffic13.6
  • Theft and burglary9.1
  • Violence and threats9.1
  • Fraud and scams4.5
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Westeinde registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Enkhuizen average; green space is above the Enkhuizen average.

An estimated 73% of adults in Westeinde rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Enkhuizen. Fewer adults are overweight (49% against 53%), but more drink excessively (7% against 6%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (50% against 49%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Westeinde, covering 52% of the area, against 5% in Enkhuizen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 3 percentage points above the 1% in Enkhuizen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    73%
    1 percentage point higher than Enkhuizen (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (1%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    49%
    4 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (53%)
  • Excessive drinking
    7%
    1 percentage point higher than Enkhuizen (6%)
  • Smokes
    18%
    about the same as Enkhuizen (18%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    1 percentage point higher than Enkhuizen (49%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    86 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (89%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    52%
    47 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (5%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    30%
    26 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (4%)

Health

An estimated 73% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Enkhuizen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Enkhuizen
Good self-rated health
72.7%
71.9%
Smokes
18.1%
17.5%
Excessive drinking
6.9%
5.8%
Overweight
48.8%
53.3%
Lonely
47.3%
47.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.9%
45.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.5%
49.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 1% in the municipality of Enkhuizen.

  • Traffic4.5%
  • Built-up29.7%
  • Other built-up7.2%
  • Recreation3.6%
  • Agriculture52.3%
  • Water2.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 1200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,200 m–
GP practice1,200 m–
Primary school1,200 m–
Daycare1,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0.3
GP practices–0.1
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Enkhuizen average.

Westeinde has 225 inhabitants (2026), or 205 per km² (86% lower than in Enkhuizen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 18%, against a rise of 1% in Enkhuizen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Enkhuizen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +18%
    higher than Enkhuizen (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Enkhuizen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Enkhuizen (+1%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    24%
    about the same as Enkhuizen (24%)
  • Never married
    48%
    1 percentage point higher than Enkhuizen (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    87%
    8 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (79%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    100%
    55 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (45%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 18% between 2021 and 2026, to 225.

Residents, 2026
225
  • +18% since 2021
  • Enkhuizen +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 205 residents per km², this buurt is 86% less densely populated than the municipality of Enkhuizen.

Residents per km²205
Dwellings per km²101.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 22.7 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

24% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1525
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 4555
  • 45 to 6555
  • 65 to 8050
  • 80 and over15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married105
  • Married75
  • Divorced30
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

87% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands195
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

100% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-490

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Enkhuizen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Enkhuizen voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EnkhuizenThe Netherlands
D66
17.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17%
16.7%
VVD
14.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.7%
12.8%
CDA
11%
11.8%
JA21
6.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
2.3%
2.6%
Other
12.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Westeinde has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 10% lower than in Enkhuizen (1.0). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Enkhuizen (21%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    33%
    10 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (23%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    11%
    9 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (2%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (7%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    10% lower than Enkhuizen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    4 percentage points lower than Enkhuizen (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    about the same as Enkhuizen (+3 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (7%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Enkhuizen (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    1 percentage point lower than Enkhuizen (84%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    36%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    55%
    2 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Enkhuizen (2025).

  • Petrol83.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%4 percentage points below Enkhuizen (21%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Enkhuizen +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 120 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars120
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (11%).

  • Residential82.7%
  • Retail1.5%
  • Office3%
  • Healthcare1.5%
  • Industrial10.5%
  • Lodging0.8%
  • Other4.5%
Explanation

Based on 133 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

205 residents per km²: 62% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²205
  • Private rent9%
  • Social housing36%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings55%
  • Average WOZ value€388,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Enkhuizen

Other neighbourhoods in Enkhuizen
Ketenwaal5–
Krabbersplaat20–
Schepenwijk10–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Westeinde (Enkhuizen): WOZ, prices & safety