HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Ede

Living in De Hoven

The population is growing slower than in Ede. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Ede, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,365 residents, 989 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Hoven

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Ede · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Ede average.

The average WOZ value in De Hoven is €357,000, 18% lower than in Ede (€438,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 49%, against a rise of 41% in Ede. 75% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Ede (65%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €357,000
    18% lower than Ede (€438,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +49%
    higher than Ede (+41%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    10 percentage points higher than Ede (65%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    21 percentage points lower than Ede (21%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than Ede (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    14 percentage points higher than Ede (67%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    32%
    17 percentage points higher than Ede (15%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Ede (13%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    12 percentage points lower than Ede (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 49% between 2021 and 2025, to €357,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€357,00018% below Ede
  • +49% since 2021
  • Ede +41%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€284 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€284/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 124 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €357,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€42–
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€31
  • Waste levy€25€27
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€169
  • Maintenance reserve€158–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Ede's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 67th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 124 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €357,000.
  • Levies: Ede's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Hoven has the highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Ede-Veldhuizen.

Netherlands€398,000
Ede€438,000
Ede-Veldhuizen€318,000
De Hoven€357,000

De Dalen€344,000
De Horsten€320,000
De Burgen€303,000
De Steinen€279,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €357,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Hoven357,000989–
De Horsten320,000995–
De Burgen303,000845–
De Steinen279,0001,628–
De Dalen344,000944–
De Velden en Beken328,0001,006–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 75% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Private rent25%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

65% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 23% in the municipality of Ede.

  • 1965-197432.1%
  • 1975-199164.7%
  • 1992-20053.1%
  • 2016 and later0.1%
Explanation

Based on 989 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Ede average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Hoven, 40% lower than in Ede (35). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 19%, against a fall of 15% in Ede. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    40% lower than Ede (35)
  • Change since 2021
    -19%
    lower than Ede (-15%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.4
    14% lower than Ede (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Hoven registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 35 in the municipality of Ede.

De Hoven21
The municipality of Ede35
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Hoven registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 35 in the municipality of Ede.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2140% below Ede
  • -19% since 2021
  • Ede -15%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Hoven is 'Theft and burglary': 11.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 16.0 in the municipality of Ede.

De HovenEde
  • Theft and burglary11.3
  • Fraud and scams4.6
  • Violence and threats2.1
  • Vandalism and public order1.7
  • Other and withheld0.8
  • Traffic0.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Ede.

De Hoven2.36
The municipality of Ede2.81
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Hoven registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is below the Ede average.

An estimated 75% of adults in De Hoven rate their own health as good, about the same as in Ede. More adults are overweight (52% against 50%) and more feel lonely (43% against 42%), but fewer drink excessively (4% against 5%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (45% against 46%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Hoven, covering 74% of the area, against 8% in Ede. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 19% of the area, 38 percentage points below the 57% in Ede.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    about the same as Ede (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    19%
    38 percentage points lower than Ede (57%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    52%
    2 percentage points higher than Ede (50%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    51%
    1 percentage point higher than Ede (50%)
  • Excessive drinking
    4%
    1 percentage point lower than Ede (5%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    1 percentage point lower than Ede (46%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    74%
    66 percentage points higher than Ede (8%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    54 percentage points lower than Ede (54%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    32 percentage points lower than Ede (32%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Ede (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Ede
Good self-rated health
74.8%
75.3%
Smokes
14.8%
15.2%
Excessive drinking
4%
4.8%
Overweight
52.4%
50.3%
Lonely
42.6%
42.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.3%
45.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.4%
49.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

19% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 57% in the municipality of Ede.

  • Traffic4.8%
  • Built-up73.8%
  • Recreation19%
  • Water2.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,300 m–
GP practice1,500 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–3.7
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Ede average.

De Hoven has 2,365 inhabitants (2026), or 5,790 per km² (14.7 times as high as in Ede). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 6% in Ede. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Ede was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 14% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    lower than Ede (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Ede
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Ede (+5%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    24%
    2 percentage points lower than Ede (26%)
  • Married
    47%
    5 percentage points higher than Ede (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    2 percentage points lower than Ede (81%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    about the same as Ede (42%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    14%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,365.

Residents, 2026
2,365
  • +2% since 2021
  • Ede +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,790 residents per km², this buurt is 15 times as densely populated as the municipality of Ede.

Residents per km²5,790
Dwellings per km²2,412.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 12.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

24% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15405
  • 15 to 25285
  • 25 to 45570
  • 45 to 65565
  • 65 to 80405
  • 80 and over130

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are married.

  • Never married995
  • Married1,110
  • Divorced155
  • Widowed105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,870
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)165
  • Outside Europe330

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1320
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4720
  • Higher professional, university680

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Ede; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Ede voted. The largest party was CDA with 14% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EdeThe Netherlands
D66
12.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.7%
16.7%
VVD
12%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.5%
12.8%
CDA
14%
11.8%
JA21
5.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.3%
4.5%
BBB
2.4%
2.6%
Other
27.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Hoven has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 8% lower than in Ede (1.2). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Ede (27%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    26%
    9 percentage points higher than Ede (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Ede (5%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Ede (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    8% lower than Ede (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    7 percentage points lower than Ede (27%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +2 pp
    lower than Ede (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    9 percentage points higher than Ede (84%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Ede (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Ede (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    19%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 55 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie40
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening45
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg55
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Ede (2025).

  • Petrol80.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%7 percentage points below Ede (27%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Ede +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,110 passenger cars and 110 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,110
Motorcycles110
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.5%).

  • Residential92.6%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other6.7%
Explanation

Based on 1,068 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,790 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,790
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Private rent25%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings75%
  • Single-family dwellings81%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Ede

Other neighbourhoods in Ede
De Dalen2,135€344,00042
De Velden en Beken2,300€328,00024
De Horsten2,615€320,00031
De Burgen2,340€303,00030
De Steinen2,860€279,00050

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Hoven (Ede): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter