HuisWeter

District · Duiven

Living in Groessen

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Duiven. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Duiven, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,050 residents, 807 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Groessen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Duiven · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Duiven average.

The average WOZ value in Groessen is €493,000, 33% higher than in Duiven (€370,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 68%, against a rise of 76% in Duiven. 84% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in Duiven (67%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €493,000
    33% higher than Duiven (€370,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +68%
    lower than Duiven (+76%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    84%
    17 percentage points higher than Duiven (67%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    16 percentage points lower than Duiven (26%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    about the same as Duiven (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    96%
    10 percentage points higher than Duiven (86%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    15%
    26 percentage points lower than Duiven (41%)
  • Built before 1945
    19%
    16 percentage points higher than Duiven (3%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    18%
    13 percentage points higher than Duiven (5%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 68% between 2014 and 2025, to €493,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€493,00033% above Duiven
  • +68% since 2014
  • Duiven +76%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€323 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€323/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 130 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €493,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€145NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€48€43
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€178
  • Maintenance reserve€166–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Duiven's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 224th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 130 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €493,000.
  • Levies: Duiven's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Groessen has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 5 wijken in the municipality of Duiven.

Netherlands€398,000
Duiven€370,000
Buitengebied€602,000
Loo€496,000
Groessen€493,000

Duiven-Zuid€375,000
Duiven-Noord€340,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €493,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Groessen493,000807–
Buitengebied602,00046–
Duiven-Noord340,0006,274–
Duiven-Zuid375,0003,345–
Loo496,000462–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 84% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied84%
  • Social housing10%
  • Private rent6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

96% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes96%
  • Multi-family homes4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

20% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 29% in the municipality of Duiven.

  • Before 194518.6%
  • 1945-196418.2%
  • 1965-197410.1%
  • 1975-199115.2%
  • 1992-200520.2%
  • 2006-20155.6%
  • 2016 and later12.1%
Explanation

Based on 853 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Duiven average.

In 2025, 15 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Groessen, 50% lower than in Duiven (30). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 58%, against a rise of 14% in Duiven. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    15
    50% lower than Duiven (30)
  • Change since 2021
    +58%
    higher than Duiven (+14%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.9
    71% higher than Duiven (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Groessen registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Duiven.

Groessen15
The municipality of Duiven30
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Groessen registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Duiven.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1550% below Duiven
  • +58% since 2021
  • Duiven +14%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Groessen is 'Theft and burglary': 4.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.0 in the municipality of Duiven.

GroessenDuiven
  • Theft and burglary4.4
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Violence and threats2.0
  • Traffic2.0
  • Vandalism and public order1.0
  • Environmental1.0
  • Other and withheld1.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Duiven.

Groessen2.89
The municipality of Duiven1.68
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Groessen registered 9 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Duiven average; green space is about the Duiven average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Groessen rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Duiven. Fewer adults feel lonely (36% against 43%), fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 44%) and fewer smoke (12% against 15%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (54% against 50%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Groessen, covering 78% of the area, against 61% in Duiven. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, in line with the 9% in Duiven.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    5 percentage points higher than Duiven (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    9%
    about the same as Duiven (9%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    36%
    7 percentage points lower than Duiven (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    4 percentage points lower than Duiven (44%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    4 percentage points higher than Duiven (50%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    3 percentage points lower than Duiven (55%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    78%
    17 percentage points higher than Duiven (61%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    6%
    15 percentage points lower than Duiven (21%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    9%
    3 percentage points higher than Duiven (6%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Duiven (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Duiven
Good self-rated health
78.1%
72.9%
Smokes
11.6%
14.6%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
4.7%
Overweight
52.1%
55.2%
Lonely
35.7%
42.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
39.7%
44.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.9%
50.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Duiven.

  • Traffic4.2%
  • Built-up5.5%
  • Other built-up0.1%
  • Recreation0.8%
  • Agriculture77.9%
  • Forest and nature8.6%
  • Water3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Duiven.

Groessen has 2,050 inhabitants (2026), or 232 per km² (68% lower than in Duiven). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against a fall of 3% in Duiven. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Duiven was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +3%
    higher than Duiven (-3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Duiven
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +6%
    higher than Duiven (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    33%
    3 percentage points higher than Duiven (30%)
  • Married
    46%
    2 percentage points higher than Duiven (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    91%
    9 percentage points higher than Duiven (82%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    45%
    1 percentage point lower than Duiven (46%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2014 and 2026, to 2,050.

Residents, 2026
2,050
  • +3% since 2014
  • Duiven -3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 232 residents per km², this wijk is 68% less densely populated than the municipality of Duiven.

Residents per km²232
Dwellings per km²91.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.9 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15280
  • 15 to 25255
  • 25 to 45360
  • 45 to 65680
  • 65 to 80385
  • 80 and over100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are married.

  • Never married880
  • Married950
  • Divorced125
  • Widowed100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

92% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,880
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)105
  • Outside Europe70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1400
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4710
  • Higher professional, university460

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Duiven; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Duiven voted. The largest party was VVD with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DuivenThe Netherlands
D66
18.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.2%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
7.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.3%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
8.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Groessen has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 23% higher than in Duiven (1.3). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Duiven (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    10 percentage points lower than Duiven (20%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    10%
    8 percentage points higher than Duiven (2%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    10%
    5 percentage points higher than Duiven (5%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    23% higher than Duiven (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    about the same as Duiven (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +7 pp
    higher than Duiven (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    4 percentage points higher than Duiven (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    6%
    2 percentage points higher than Duiven (4%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Duiven (2%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Residents per km²
    232
    57% lower than the Netherlands (539)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij30
Nijverheid en energie55
Handel en horeca30
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Duiven (2025).

  • Petrol76.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 23% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%about the same as Duiven (23%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Duiven +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,270 passenger cars and 170 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,270
Motorcycles170
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (6%).

  • Residential93.5%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office0.5%
  • Assembly1.4%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial5.9%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.8%
Explanation

Based on 912 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings4%
  • Social housing10%
  • Private rent6%
  • Residents per km²232
  • Single-family dwellings96%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Groessen

Compare the neighbourhoods of Groessen
Groessen2,055€493,00015

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Groessen (Duiven): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter