HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Duiven

Living in West

The population is shrinking about as fast as in Duiven. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Duiven, and registered crime per resident is about the same.

3,480 residents, 1,758 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in West

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Duiven · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Duiven average.

The average WOZ value in West is €302,000, 18% lower than in Duiven (€370,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 40%, against a rise of 41% in Duiven. 52% of the homes are owner-occupied, 15 percentage points less than in Duiven (67%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €302,000
    18% lower than Duiven (€370,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +40%
    lower than Duiven (+41%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    52%
    15 percentage points lower than Duiven (67%)
  • Social housing
    43%
    17 percentage points higher than Duiven (26%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    1 percentage point lower than Duiven (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    69%
    17 percentage points lower than Duiven (86%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    0%
    29 percentage points lower than Duiven (29%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Duiven (11%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Duiven (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 40% between 2021 and 2025, to €302,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€302,00018% below Duiven
  • +40% since 2021
  • Duiven +41%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€264 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€264/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 105 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €302,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€30€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€143
  • Maintenance reserve€134–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Duiven's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 209th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 105 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €302,000.
  • Levies: Duiven's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

West has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Duiven-Noord.

Netherlands€398,000
Duiven€370,000
Duiven-Noord€340,000
De Nieuweling€472,000
Noord€428,000
De Ploen€427,000
Lommerweide€385,000
Centrum€330,000
De Vergert€305,000
West€302,000

Oud Zuid€292,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €302,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
West302,0001,758–
Oud Zuid292,0001,180–
Centrum330,000406–
De Vergert305,000998–
De Nieuweling472,000482–
De Ploen427,000341–
Noord428,000412–
Lommerweide385,000697–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 52% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied52%
  • Social housing43%
  • Private rent5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

69% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes69%
  • Multi-family homes31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

90% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 41% in the municipality of Duiven.

  • Before 19450.7%
  • 1945-19641.4%
  • 1965-19740.3%
  • 1975-199189.6%
  • 1992-20050.2%
  • 2006-20154%
  • 2016 and later3.8%
Explanation

Based on 1,805 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

About as much registered crime per resident as the Duiven average.

In 2025, 30 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in West, about the same as in Duiven (30). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 6%, against a rise of 14% in Duiven. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    30
    about the same as Duiven (30)
  • Change since 2021
    +6%
    lower than Duiven (+14%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.9
    47% lower than Duiven (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, West registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Duiven.

West30
The municipality of Duiven30
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, West registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 30 in the municipality of Duiven.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
30about the same as Duiven
  • +6% since 2021
  • Duiven +14%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in West is 'Traffic': 8.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 7.5 in the municipality of Duiven.

WestDuiven
  • Traffic8.3
  • Theft and burglary8.0
  • Fraud and scams5.7
  • Vandalism and public order4.3
  • Violence and threats2.3
  • Other and withheld1.7
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Duiven.

West0.95
The municipality of Duiven1.68
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in West registered 8 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Duiven average; green space is above the Duiven average.

An estimated 68% of adults in West rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Duiven. More adults feel lonely (48% against 43%), more are overweight (59% against 55%) and more report anxiety or depression (47% against 44%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (47% against 50%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in West, covering 52% of the area, against 61% in Duiven. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 17% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 9% in Duiven.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    5 percentage points lower than Duiven (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    17%
    8 percentage points higher than Duiven (9%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    48%
    5 percentage points higher than Duiven (43%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    4 percentage points higher than Duiven (55%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    47%
    3 percentage points lower than Duiven (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    3 percentage points higher than Duiven (44%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    17%
    14 percentage points higher than Duiven (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    52%
    9 percentage points lower than Duiven (61%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Duiven (6%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Duiven (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Duiven
Good self-rated health
67.8%
72.9%
Smokes
16.4%
14.6%
Excessive drinking
4.7%
4.7%
Overweight
58.6%
55.2%
Lonely
47.5%
42.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.1%
44.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.3%
50.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

17% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Duiven.

  • Traffic3.5%
  • Built-up26.4%
  • Other built-up0.4%
  • Recreation16.7%
  • Agriculture52%
  • Water0.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–1.3
GP practices–1.1
Daycares–1.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking about as fast as the Duiven average.

West has 3,480 inhabitants (2026), or 1,538 per km² (2.1 times as high as in Duiven). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, the same as in Duiven. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Duiven was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    about the same as Duiven (-1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Duiven
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    about the same as Duiven (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    2 percentage points lower than Duiven (30%)
  • Married
    42%
    2 percentage points lower than Duiven (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    82%
    about the same as Duiven (82%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Duiven (46%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 3,480.

Residents, 2026
3,480
  • -1% since 2021
  • Duiven -1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,538 residents per km², this buurt is 2.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Duiven.

Residents per km²1,538
Dwellings per km²777.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 17.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15400
  • 15 to 25275
  • 25 to 45725
  • 45 to 65980
  • 65 to 80785
  • 80 and over310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

42% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,315
  • Married1,470
  • Divorced415
  • Widowed285

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

82% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,855
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)220
  • Outside Europe405

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1620
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,250
  • Higher professional, university710

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Duiven; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Duiven voted. The largest party was VVD with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DuivenThe Netherlands
D66
18.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
18.2%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
7.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.3%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
8.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

West has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 15% lower than in Duiven (1.3). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Duiven (23%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    23%
    9 percentage points higher than Duiven (14%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Duiven (5%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    21%
    4 percentage points lower than Duiven (25%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    15% lower than Duiven (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    5 percentage points lower than Duiven (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    about the same as Duiven (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    7 percentage points higher than Duiven (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Duiven (4%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Duiven (2%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    43%
    15 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €302,000
    24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 50 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca35
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening45
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Duiven (2025).

  • Petrol81.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%5 percentage points below Duiven (23%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Duiven +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,850 passenger cars and 120 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,850
Motorcycles120
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.8%).

  • Residential97.1%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.8%
  • Industrial0.4%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,858 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,538 residents per km²: 2.9 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,538
  • Private rent5%
  • Social housing43%
  • Average WOZ value€302,000
  • Multi-family dwellings31%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Duiven

Other neighbourhoods in Duiven
De Nieuweling1,305€472,00011
Noord925€428,00020
De Ploen880€427,0007
Lommerweide1,585€385,00013
Centrum835€330,000114

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in West (Duiven): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter