HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Dongen

Living in Centrum

The population is growing about as fast as in Dongen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Dongen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

4,280 residents, 1,984 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Dongen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dongen average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum is €362,000, 4% lower than in Dongen (€377,000). 64% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Dongen (70%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €362,000
    4% lower than Dongen (€377,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    64%
    6 percentage points lower than Dongen (70%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    1 percentage point lower than Dongen (21%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    7 percentage points higher than Dongen (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    57%
    26 percentage points lower than Dongen (83%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    13 percentage points lower than Dongen (20%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    3%
    5 percentage points lower than Dongen (8%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than Dongen (12%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€296 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€296/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 127 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €362,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€123NL median
  • Water board levy€42–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€32
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€173
  • Maintenance reserve€162–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Dongen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 168th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 127 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €362,000.
  • Levies: Dongen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 13 buurten in Dongen.

Netherlands€398,000
Dongen€377,000
Dongen€373,000
Klein Dongen€612,000
Dongen-Vaart€489,000
Beljaart€455,000
Hoge Akker€444,000
Oud Dongen€373,000
Centrum€362,000

Biezen€359,000
West 2€304,000
West 1€302,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €362,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum362,0001,984–
West 1302,0001,745–
Buitengebied West 1573,00026–
West 2304,0001,623–
Buitengebied West 2549,000156–
Beljaart455,000942–
Biezen359,0001,351–
Hoge Akker444,0001,014–
Oud Dongen373,0001,560–
Buitengebied Oost554,000163–
Klein Dongen612,00075–
Dongen-Vaart489,000257–
Buitengebied Klein Dongen/Dongen-Vaart576,00080–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 64% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied64%
  • Social housing20%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

57% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes57%
  • Multi-family homes43%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

24% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 11% in the municipality of Dongen.

  • Before 194523.6%
  • 1945-196415.6%
  • 1965-19746.6%
  • 1975-199120.8%
  • 1992-200517.9%
  • 2006-20153.4%
  • 2016 and later12.2%
Explanation

Based on 1,999 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Dongen average.

In 2025, 38 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum, 52% higher than in Dongen (25). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    38
    52% higher than Dongen (25)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.0
    20% lower than Dongen (2.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum registered 38 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Dongen.

Centrum38
The municipality of Dongen25
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum registered 38 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Dongen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3852% above Dongen
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 18.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 9.9 in the municipality of Dongen.

CentrumDongen
  • Theft and burglary18.8
  • Traffic5.9
  • Vandalism and public order5.2
  • Fraud and scams4.7
  • Violence and threats2.6
  • Other and withheld0.7
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.5 in the municipality of Dongen.

Centrum2.02
The municipality of Dongen2.53
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum registered 14 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Dongen average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Centrum rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Dongen. Fewer adults are overweight (55% against 57%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (42% against 43%), but more smoke (16% against 15%) and more feel lonely (46% against 45%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    2 percentage points lower than Dongen (73%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    55%
    2 percentage points lower than Dongen (57%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    42%
    1 percentage point lower than Dongen (43%)
  • Excessive drinking
    6%
    about the same as Dongen (6%)
  • Lonely
    46%
    1 percentage point higher than Dongen (45%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Dongen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Dongen
Good self-rated health
71.2%
73%
Smokes
15.5%
15.2%
Excessive drinking
6.4%
5.7%
Overweight
55.1%
56.8%
Lonely
45.9%
45.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45%
44.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.7%
42.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–2.6
GP practices–1
Daycares–3.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Dongen average.

Centrum has 4,280 inhabitants (2026), or 4,888 per km² (5.2 times as high as in Dongen). Between 2025 and 2026 the population rose 1%, the same as in Dongen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Dongen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +1%
    about the same as Dongen (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Dongen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    25%
    2 percentage points lower than Dongen (27%)
  • Married
    41%
    2 percentage points lower than Dongen (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    85%
    3 percentage points higher than Dongen (82%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 4,280.

Residents, 2026
4,280
  • +1% since 2025
  • Dongen +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,888 residents per km², this buurt is 5.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Dongen.

Residents per km²4,888
Dwellings per km²2,254.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 5.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 28.3 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15490
  • 15 to 25380
  • 25 to 45940
  • 45 to 651,050
  • 65 to 80885
  • 80 and over525

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

41% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,695
  • Married1,755
  • Divorced385
  • Widowed440

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

85% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,640
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)230
  • Outside Europe405

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Dongen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Dongen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DongenThe Netherlands
D66
17.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.8%
16.7%
VVD
17.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.3%
12.8%
CDA
14.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
2.6%
2.6%
Other
8.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 15% lower than in Dongen (1.3). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Dongen (21%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    23%
    5 percentage points higher than Dongen (18%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Dongen (3%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    13%
    2 percentage points higher than Dongen (11%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    15% lower than Dongen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    1 percentage point higher than Dongen (21%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Dongen (1%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Dongen (4%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    2 percentage points lower than Dongen (88%)
  • Social housing
    20%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    43%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 145 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie90
Handel en horeca135
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie35
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening145
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg85
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Dongen (2025).

  • Petrol78.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,270 passenger cars and 210 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,270
Motorcycles210
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (5%).

  • Residential85.6%
  • Retail5.2%
  • Office3.3%
  • Assembly1.2%
  • Healthcare1.8%
  • Industrial0.9%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other6.9%
Explanation

Based on 2,334 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,888 residents per km²: 9.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,888
  • Social housing20%
  • Private rent17%
  • Multi-family dwellings43%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings64%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Dongen

Other neighbourhoods in Dongen
Klein Dongen205€612,00014
Buitengebied Klein Dongen/Dongen-Vaart240€576,00047
Buitengebied West 160€573,000–
Buitengebied Oost510€554,00031
Buitengebied West 2385€549,00048

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Centrum (Dongen): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter