HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Dinkelland

Living in Saasveld kern

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Dinkelland. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Dinkelland, and registered crime per resident is higher.

660 residents, 264 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Saasveld kern

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Dinkelland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Dinkelland average.

The average WOZ value in Saasveld kern is €469,000, 11% higher than in Dinkelland (€424,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 4%, against a rise of 3% in Dinkelland. 85% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Dinkelland (75%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €469,000
    11% higher than Dinkelland (€424,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +4%
    about the same as Dinkelland (+3%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    10 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (75%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    4 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (12%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    6 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    7 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (85%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (18%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    7 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (8%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    14%
    6 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 4% between 2024 and 2025, to €469,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€469,00011% above Dinkelland
  • +4% since 2024
  • Dinkelland +3%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€380 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€380/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 183 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €469,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€129NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Property tax (OZB)€37€41
  • Sewage levy€30€22
  • Waste levy€17€27
Costs to set aside€251
  • Maintenance reserve€234–
  • Buildings insurance€17–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Dinkelland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 75th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 183 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €469,000.
  • Levies: Dinkelland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Saasveld kern has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Saasveld.

Netherlands€398,000
Dinkelland€424,000
Saasveld€501,000
Saasveld kern€469,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €469,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Saasveld kern469,000264–
Verspreide huizen Saasveld523,000392–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 85% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied85%
  • Social housing8%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

92% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes92%
  • Multi-family homes8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

38% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 27% in the municipality of Dinkelland.

  • Before 19451.1%
  • 1945-196410.9%
  • 1965-19746.8%
  • 1975-199138%
  • 1992-200519.9%
  • 2006-20159%
  • 2016 and later14.3%
Explanation

Based on 266 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Dinkelland average.

In 2025, 30 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Saasveld kern, 67% higher than in Dinkelland (18). Since 2024 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 42%, against a fall of 4% in Dinkelland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    30
    67% higher than Dinkelland (18)
  • Change since 2024
    -42%
    lower than Dinkelland (-4%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Saasveld kern registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 18 in the municipality of Dinkelland.

Saasveld kern30
The municipality of Dinkelland18
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Saasveld kern registered 30 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 18 in the municipality of Dinkelland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3067% above Dinkelland
  • -42% since 2024
  • Dinkelland -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Saasveld kern is 'Theft and burglary': 10.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.6 in the municipality of Dinkelland.

Saasveld kernDinkelland
  • Theft and burglary10.4
  • Violence and threats8.9
  • Vandalism and public order3.0
  • Traffic3.0
  • Other and withheld3.0
  • Fraud and scams1.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.0 in the municipality of Dinkelland.

Saasveld kern0
The municipality of Dinkelland1.99
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2022, police in Saasveld kern registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Dinkelland average; green space is above the Dinkelland average.

An estimated 83% of adults in Saasveld kern rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Dinkelland. More adults drink excessively (13% against 10%), but fewer feel lonely (34% against 37%), fewer report anxiety or depression (35% against 37%) and fewer are overweight (52% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Saasveld kern, covering 52% of the area, against 4% in Dinkelland. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 6 percentage points above the 14% in Dinkelland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    83%
    3 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (80%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    20%
    6 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (14%)
  • More figures
  • Excessive drinking
    13%
    3 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (10%)
  • Lonely
    34%
    3 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (37%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    1 percentage point lower than Dinkelland (53%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    35%
    2 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (37%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    22%
    57 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (79%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    52%
    48 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (4%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    19 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (1%)

Health

An estimated 83% of adults rate their own health as good, against 80% in the municipality of Dinkelland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Dinkelland
Good self-rated health
82.7%
79.5%
Smokes
14.2%
13.7%
Excessive drinking
12.7%
10.3%
Overweight
52.1%
53.4%
Lonely
34.2%
36.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
35.4%
36.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.5%
53.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Dinkelland.

  • Traffic5%
  • Built-up52.5%
  • Recreation20%
  • Agriculture22.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,300 m–
GP practice4,800 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Dinkelland.

Saasveld kern has 660 inhabitants (2026), or 1,618 per km² (10.6 times as high as in Dinkelland). Between 2024 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 1% in Dinkelland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Dinkelland was 88%, 10 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    -1%
    lower than Dinkelland (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Dinkelland
    88%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    higher than Dinkelland (+1%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    29%
    7 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (22%)
  • Never married
    49%
    4 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    95%
    5 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (90%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    6 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (48%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    23%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2024 and 2026, at 660.

Residents, 2026
660
  • -1% since 2024
  • Dinkelland +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,618 residents per km², this buurt is 11 times as densely populated as the municipality of Dinkelland.

Residents per km²1,618
Dwellings per km²643.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 14.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15110
  • 15 to 2570
  • 25 to 45195
  • 45 to 65160
  • 65 to 80120
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married325
  • Married285
  • Divorced25
  • Widowed25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

96% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands635
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1110
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4230
  • Higher professional, university210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Dinkelland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 88% of eligible voters in Dinkelland voted. The largest party was CDA with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DinkellandThe Netherlands
D66
9.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.7%
16.7%
VVD
18.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
4.1%
12.8%
CDA
22.6%
11.8%
JA21
9.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.4%
4.5%
BBB
10.1%
2.6%
Other
4.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Saasveld kern has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 7% higher than in Dinkelland (1.5). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Dinkelland (23%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    18%
    4 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (14%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    12%
    3 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (15%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    7% higher than Dinkelland (1.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    about the same as Dinkelland (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    +2 pp
    about the same as Dinkelland (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    4 percentage points higher than Dinkelland (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Dinkelland (2%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,618
    3.0 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Dinkelland (2025).

  • Petrol76.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 23% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%about the same as Dinkelland (23%)
  • +1 pp since 2024
  • Dinkelland +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 410 passenger cars and 65 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars410
Motorcycles65
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (1%).

  • Residential92%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial1%
  • Education0.7%
  • Sports1%
  • Other3.1%
Explanation

Based on 289 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings8%
  • Social housing8%
  • Residents per km²1,618
  • Private rent7%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings85%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Dinkelland

Other neighbourhoods in Dinkelland
Verspreide huizen Saasveld1,030€523,00020

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Saasveld kern (Dinkelland): WOZ, prices & safety