HuisWeter

District · Deventer

Living in Diepenveen

The population is growing about as fast as in Deventer. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Deventer, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,945 residents, 2,149 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Diepenveen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Deventer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Deventer average.

The average WOZ value in Diepenveen is €546,000, 53% higher than in Deventer (€357,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 72%, against a rise of 87% in Deventer. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 18 percentage points more than in Deventer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €546,000
    53% higher than Deventer (€357,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +72%
    lower than Deventer (+87%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    18 percentage points higher than Deventer (56%)
  • Social housing
    18%
    11 percentage points lower than Deventer (29%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    24 percentage points higher than Deventer (67%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    21%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (13%)
  • Built before 1945
    16%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (22%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Deventer (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 72% between 2014 and 2025, to €546,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€546,00053% above Deventer
  • +72% since 2014
  • Deventer +87%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€297 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€297/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 113 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €546,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€143NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€53€48
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€154
  • Maintenance reserve€144–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Deventer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 155th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 113 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €546,000.
  • Levies: Deventer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Diepenveen has the highest WOZ value of the 15 wijken in the municipality of Deventer.

Netherlands€398,000
Deventer€357,000
Diepenveen€546,000

Lettele€520,000
Schalkhaar€493,000
Bathmen€467,000
Okkenbroek€452,000
De Hoven€389,000
Colmschate-Zuid€375,000
Binnenstad€348,000
Zandweerd€298,000
Keizerslanden€297,000
Voorstad€292,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €546,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Diepenveen546,0002,149–
Binnenstad348,0005,535–
De Hoven389,000978–
Zandweerd298,0006,228–
Voorstad292,0004,964–
Borgele en Platvoet309,0002,605–
Keizerslanden297,0006,379–
Rivierenwijk en Bergweide264,0002,404–
Colmschate-Noord298,0002,497–
Colmschate-Vijfhoek445,0004,675–
Colmschate-Zuid375,0004,150–
Schalkhaar493,0002,244–
Okkenbroek452,000139–
Lettele520,000667–
Bathmen467,0002,526–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Social housing18%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

22% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 17% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Before 194516.2%
  • 1945-196410.2%
  • 1965-197420.8%
  • 1975-199121.7%
  • 1992-200517.5%
  • 2006-20154.6%
  • 2016 and later9.1%
Explanation

Based on 2,175 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Deventer average.

In 2025, 18 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Diepenveen, 59% lower than in Deventer (44). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 16%, against a rise of 7% in Deventer. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    18
    59% lower than Deventer (44)
  • Change since 2021
    -16%
    lower than Deventer (+7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    17% lower than Deventer (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Diepenveen registered 18 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Diepenveen18
The municipality of Deventer44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Diepenveen registered 18 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1859% below Deventer
  • -16% since 2021
  • Deventer +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Diepenveen is 'Theft and burglary': 9.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 20.6 in the municipality of Deventer.

DiepenveenDeventer
  • Theft and burglary9.0
  • Traffic3.5
  • Fraud and scams3.1
  • Vandalism and public order1.4
  • Violence and threats1.0
  • Other and withheld0.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Deventer.

Diepenveen1.86
The municipality of Deventer2.29
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Diepenveen registered 17 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Deventer average; green space is above the Deventer average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Diepenveen rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Deventer. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (38% against 48%), fewer feel lonely (38% against 47%), fewer smoke (10% against 18%) and fewer are overweight (48% against 52%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Diepenveen, covering 54% of the area, against 60% in Deventer. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 31% of the area, 13 percentage points above the 18% in Deventer.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    6 percentage points higher than Deventer (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    31%
    13 percentage points higher than Deventer (18%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    38%
    10 percentage points lower than Deventer (48%)
  • Lonely
    38%
    9 percentage points lower than Deventer (47%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    8 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (52%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    26%
    12 percentage points higher than Deventer (14%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    7%
    8 percentage points lower than Deventer (15%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    54%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (60%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Deventer (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Deventer
Good self-rated health
79.2%
73.2%
Smokes
10.5%
18%
Excessive drinking
5.8%
5.9%
Overweight
47.5%
52.3%
Lonely
37.9%
47.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.5%
48.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.2%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

31% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Traffic2.2%
  • Built-up7.4%
  • Other built-up0.8%
  • Recreation5.3%
  • Agriculture54.2%
  • Forest and nature26%
  • Water4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Deventer average.

Diepenveen has 4,945 inhabitants (2026), or 285 per km² (65% lower than in Deventer). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 7%, the same as in Deventer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Deventer was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +7%
    about the same as Deventer (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Deventer
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +13%
    about the same as Deventer (+14%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Deventer (27%)
  • Married
    49%
    13 percentage points higher than Deventer (36%)
  • Dutch origin
    88%
    13 percentage points higher than Deventer (75%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    47%
    12 percentage points higher than Deventer (35%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 7% between 2014 and 2026, to 4,945.

Residents, 2026
4,945
  • +7% since 2014
  • Deventer +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 285 residents per km², this wijk is 65% less densely populated than the municipality of Deventer.

Residents per km²285
Dwellings per km²124

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.2 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15695
  • 15 to 25535
  • 25 to 45740
  • 45 to 651,480
  • 65 to 801,120
  • 80 and over380

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are married.

  • Never married1,910
  • Married2,415
  • Divorced300
  • Widowed325

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

88% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands4,340
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)230
  • Outside Europe380

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1580
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,290
  • Higher professional, university1,640

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Deventer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Deventer voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DeventerThe Netherlands
D66
20.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
4.5%
2.6%
Other
14.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Diepenveen has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 30% higher than in Deventer (1.0). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Deventer (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    32%
    5 percentage points higher than Deventer (27%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    5 percentage points higher than Deventer (20%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    30% higher than Deventer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    3 percentage points higher than Deventer (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +6 pp
    higher than Deventer (−2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    4 percentage points higher than Deventer (90%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Deventer (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (2%)
  • Residents per km²
    285
    47% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    18%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 220 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij30
Nijverheid en energie45
Handel en horeca85
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie35
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed40
Zakelijke dienstverlening220
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg170
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Deventer (2025).

  • Petrol74.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 26% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%3 percentage points above Deventer (23%)
  • +7 pp since 2014
  • Deventer -1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,740 passenger cars and 250 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,740
Motorcycles250
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential93.9%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare2.6%
  • Industrial1.9%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other4.3%
Explanation

Based on 2,316 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Residents per km²285
  • Social housing18%
  • Private rent9%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Diepenveen

Compare the neighbourhoods of Diepenveen
Tjoene225€663,00045
Rande115€578,000–
Dorp Diepenveen4,605€541,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate