HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Deventer

Living in Zuidloo

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Deventer, and registered crime per resident is lower.

265 residents, 104 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Zuidloo

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Deventer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Deventer average.

The average WOZ value in Zuidloo is €619,000, 73% higher than in Deventer (€357,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 26%, against a rise of 31% in Deventer. 84% of the homes are owner-occupied, 28 percentage points more than in Deventer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €619,000
    73% higher than Deventer (€357,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +26%
    lower than Deventer (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    84%
    28 percentage points higher than Deventer (56%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    29 percentage points lower than Deventer (29%)
  • Private rent
    16%
    1 percentage point higher than Deventer (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    77%
    10 percentage points higher than Deventer (67%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Deventer (17%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    14%
    1 percentage point higher than Deventer (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 26% between 2022 and 2025, to €619,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€619,00073% above Deventer
  • +26% since 2022
  • Deventer +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€461 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€461/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 226 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €619,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€152NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€60€54
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€309
  • Maintenance reserve€289–
  • Buildings insurance€20–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Deventer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 164th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 226 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €619,000.
  • Levies: Deventer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Zuidloo has the highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Bathmen.

Netherlands€398,000
Deventer€357,000
Bathmen€467,000
Zuidloo€619,000

Oxerhof€588,000
Dortherhoek€575,000
Loo€573,000
Dorp Bathmen€434,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €619,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Zuidloo619,000104–
Dorp Bathmen434,0001,963–
Loo573,000305–
Dortherhoek575,00092–
Oxerhof588,00062–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 84% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied84%
  • Private rent16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

77% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes77%
  • Multi-family homes23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

49% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 22% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Before 194548.6%
  • 1945-196414.3%
  • 1965-197414.3%
  • 1975-19919.5%
  • 1992-20056.7%
  • 2006-20156.7%
Explanation

Based on 105 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Deventer average.

In 2025, 19 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Zuidloo, 57% lower than in Deventer (44). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 419%, against a fall of 4% in Deventer. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    19
    57% lower than Deventer (44)
  • Change since 2022
    +419%
    higher than Deventer (-4%)
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Zuidloo registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Zuidloo19
The municipality of Deventer44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Zuidloo registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1957% below Deventer
  • +419% since 2022
  • Deventer -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Zuidloo is 'Traffic': 11.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.6 in the municipality of Deventer.

ZuidlooDeventer
  • Traffic11.5
  • Theft and burglary3.8
  • Other and withheld3.8
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Fraud and scams0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Zuidloo registered 10 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Deventer average; green space is below the Deventer average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Zuidloo rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Deventer. Fewer adults feel lonely (34% against 47%), fewer report anxiety or depression (36% against 48%), fewer smoke (12% against 18%) and fewer are overweight (48% against 52%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Zuidloo, covering 84% of the area, against 60% in Deventer. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 12% of the area, 6 percentage points below the 18% in Deventer.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    5 percentage points higher than Deventer (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    34%
    13 percentage points lower than Deventer (47%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    36%
    12 percentage points lower than Deventer (48%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (52%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    84%
    24 percentage points higher than Deventer (60%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Deventer (15%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (4%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Deventer (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Deventer
Good self-rated health
78.3%
73.2%
Smokes
12.3%
18%
Excessive drinking
8.6%
5.9%
Overweight
47.5%
52.3%
Lonely
33.7%
47.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
35.8%
48.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.2%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

12% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Traffic2.8%
  • Agriculture84.3%
  • Forest and nature11.7%
  • Water1.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,600 m–
GP practice3,900 m–
Primary school3,100 m–
Daycare1,300 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer.

Zuidloo has 265 inhabitants (2026), or 40 per km² (95% lower than in Deventer). Between 2022 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 4% in Deventer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Deventer was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    -2%
    lower than Deventer (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Deventer
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Deventer (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    35%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (27%)
  • Married
    57%
    21 percentage points higher than Deventer (36%)
  • Dutch origin
    94%
    19 percentage points higher than Deventer (75%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    16 percentage points higher than Deventer (40%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2022 and 2026, to 265.

Residents, 2026
265
  • -2% since 2022
  • Deventer +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 40 residents per km², this buurt is 95% less densely populated than the municipality of Deventer.

Residents per km²40
Dwellings per km²15.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 19.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1540
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 4535
  • 45 to 6590
  • 65 to 8050
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

57% of residents are married.

  • Never married100
  • Married150
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

94% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands245
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5
  • Outside Europe10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4100
  • Higher professional, university80

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Deventer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Deventer voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DeventerThe Netherlands
D66
20.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
4.5%
2.6%
Other
14.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Zuidloo has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 50% higher than in Deventer (1.0). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Deventer (23%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    22%
    20 percentage points higher than Deventer (2%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Deventer (10%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    11%
    9 percentage points lower than Deventer (20%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    50% higher than Deventer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    about the same as Deventer (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +10 pp
    higher than Deventer (+2 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    11%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (3%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    3 percentage points higher than Deventer (90%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Deventer (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    23%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €619,000
    56% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    84%
    27 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Deventer (2025).

  • Petrol76.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 23% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%about the same as Deventer (23%)
  • +9 pp since 2022
  • Deventer +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 150 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars150
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (11%).

  • Residential92.9%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Industrial10.6%
  • Other7.1%
Explanation

Based on 113 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

40 residents per km²: 93% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²40
  • Multi-family dwellings23%
  • Average WOZ value€619,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings84%
  • Single-family dwellings77%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer
Oxerhof150€588,000–
Dortherhoek215€575,00073
Loo705€573,00043
Dorp Bathmen4,575€434,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Zuidloo (Deventer): WOZ, prices & safety