HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Deventer

Living in Oudegoedstraat

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Deventer, and registered crime per resident is higher.

1,340 residents, 657 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oudegoedstraat

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Deventer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Deventer average.

The average WOZ value in Oudegoedstraat is €319,000, 11% lower than in Deventer (€357,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 22%, against a rise of 31% in Deventer. 57% of the homes are owner-occupied, 1 percentage point more than in Deventer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €319,000
    11% lower than Deventer (€357,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +22%
    lower than Deventer (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    57%
    1 percentage point higher than Deventer (56%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    19 percentage points lower than Deventer (29%)
  • Private rent
    33%
    18 percentage points higher than Deventer (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    69%
    2 percentage points higher than Deventer (67%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    21%
    6 percentage points higher than Deventer (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 22% between 2022 and 2025, to €319,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€319,00011% below Deventer
  • +22% since 2022
  • Deventer +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€247 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€247/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 96 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €319,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€31€28
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€132
  • Maintenance reserve€123–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Deventer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 121st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 96 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €319,000.
  • Levies: Deventer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oudegoedstraat has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Voorstad.

Netherlands€398,000
Deventer€357,000
Voorstad€292,000
Oudegoedstraat€319,000

Rielerweg-Oost€314,000
Oosterstraat€279,000
Rode Dorp€271,000
Rielerweg-West€254,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €319,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oudegoedstraat319,000657–
Rode Dorp271,0001,213–
Burgemeestersbuurt338,000560–
Oosterstraat279,000911–
Rielerweg-West254,000788–
Rielerweg-Oost314,000832–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 57% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied57%
  • Social housing10%
  • Private rent33%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

69% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes69%
  • Multi-family homes31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

79% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 22% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Before 194579.5%
  • 1945-196420.5%
Explanation

Based on 657 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Deventer average.

In 2025, 48 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oudegoedstraat, 9% higher than in Deventer (44). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 19%, against a fall of 4% in Deventer. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    48
    9% higher than Deventer (44)
  • Change since 2022
    -19%
    lower than Deventer (-4%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.5
    78% lower than Deventer (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oudegoedstraat registered 48 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Oudegoedstraat48
The municipality of Deventer44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oudegoedstraat registered 48 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
489% above Deventer
  • -19% since 2022
  • Deventer -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oudegoedstraat is 'Theft and burglary': 21.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 20.6 in the municipality of Deventer.

OudegoedstraatDeventer
  • Theft and burglary21.5
  • Traffic10.4
  • Other and withheld5.2
  • Vandalism and public order4.4
  • Violence and threats3.7
  • Fraud and scams3.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Deventer.

Oudegoedstraat0.51
The municipality of Deventer2.29
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Oudegoedstraat registered 12 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Deventer average; green space is below the Deventer average.

An estimated 76% of adults in Oudegoedstraat rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Deventer. More adults meet the physical activity guideline (60% against 51%), but fewer are overweight (47% against 52%) and fewer feel lonely (43% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Oudegoedstraat, covering 86% of the area, against 15% in Deventer.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    76%
    3 percentage points higher than Deventer (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    60%
    9 percentage points higher than Deventer (51%)
  • Overweight
    47%
    5 percentage points lower than Deventer (52%)
  • Lonely
    43%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (47%)
  • Excessive drinking
    6%
    about the same as Deventer (6%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    86%
    71 percentage points higher than Deventer (15%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    60 percentage points lower than Deventer (60%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Deventer (14%)

Health

An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Deventer (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Deventer
Good self-rated health
76.1%
73.2%
Smokes
18.2%
18%
Excessive drinking
6.4%
5.9%
Overweight
46.8%
52.3%
Lonely
42.9%
47.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.5%
48.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
59.5%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Traffic14.3%
  • Built-up85.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1.3
GP practices–2.8
Daycares–9.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer.

Oudegoedstraat has 1,340 inhabitants (2026), or 9,497 per km² (11.8 times as high as in Deventer). Between 2022 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 4% in Deventer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Deventer was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    -1%
    lower than Deventer (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Deventer
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +8%
    higher than Deventer (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    32%
    6 percentage points higher than Deventer (26%)
  • Never married
    59%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (51%)
  • Dutch origin
    81%
    6 percentage points higher than Deventer (75%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    65%
    30 percentage points higher than Deventer (35%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2022 and 2026, to 1,340.

Residents, 2026
1,340
  • -1% since 2022
  • Deventer +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 9,497 residents per km², this buurt is 12 times as densely populated as the municipality of Deventer.

Residents per km²9,497
Dwellings per km²4,692.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 18.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15225
  • 15 to 25140
  • 25 to 45435
  • 45 to 65355
  • 65 to 80155
  • 80 and over35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

59% of residents are never married.

  • Never married785
  • Married410
  • Divorced100
  • Widowed45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

81% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,090
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)80
  • Outside Europe170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

65% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4320
  • Higher professional, university590

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Deventer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Deventer voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DeventerThe Netherlands
D66
20.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
4.5%
2.6%
Other
14.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oudegoedstraat has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 10% lower than in Deventer (1.0). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Deventer (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    24%
    4 percentage points higher than Deventer (20%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    7%
    3 percentage points lower than Deventer (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    10% lower than Deventer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +3 pp
    higher than Deventer (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    4 percentage points higher than Deventer (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Deventer (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (2%)
  • Social housing
    10%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    33%
    19 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €319,000
    20% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg35
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Deventer (2025).

  • Petrol79.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 21% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%2 percentage points below Deventer (23%)
  • +4 pp since 2022
  • Deventer +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 535 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars535
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential94%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Other5.2%
Explanation

Based on 699 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9,497 residents per km²: 18 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²9,497
  • Social housing10%
  • Private rent33%
  • Average WOZ value€319,000
  • Multi-family dwellings31%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer
Burgemeestersbuurt1,250€338,00033
Rielerweg-Oost1,990€314,00057
Oosterstraat1,885€279,00077
Rode Dorp2,585€271,00054
Rielerweg-West1,510€254,00039

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oudegoedstraat (Deventer): WOZ, prices & safety