HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Deventer

Living in Colmschaterenk

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Deventer, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,245 residents, 1,072 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Colmschaterenk

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Deventer · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Deventer average.

The average WOZ value in Colmschaterenk is €329,000, 8% lower than in Deventer (€357,000). Between 2022 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 31% in Deventer. 59% of the homes are owner-occupied, 3 percentage points more than in Deventer (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €329,000
    8% lower than Deventer (€357,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2022
    +35%
    higher than Deventer (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    59%
    3 percentage points higher than Deventer (56%)
  • Social housing
    27%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (29%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    1 percentage point lower than Deventer (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    14 percentage points higher than Deventer (67%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Deventer (22%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Deventer (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2022 and 2025, to €329,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€329,0008% below Deventer
  • +35% since 2022
  • Deventer +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€264 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€264/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 108 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €329,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€32€29
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€148
  • Maintenance reserve€138–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Deventer's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 121st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 108 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €329,000.
  • Levies: Deventer's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Colmschaterenk has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Colmschate-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Deventer€357,000
Colmschate-Zuid€375,000
Snipperling€638,000
Essenerveld€426,000
Swormink€410,000
Bannink€386,000
Dorp Colmschate€382,000
Het Bramelt€356,000
Colmschaterenk€329,000

Roessink€313,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €329,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Colmschaterenk329,0001,072–
Snipperling638,000131–
Dorp Colmschate382,000693–
Roessink313,000451–
Het Bramelt356,000622–
Essenerveld426,000561–
Swormink410,000594–
Bannink386,00026–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 59% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied59%
  • Social housing27%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

81% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes81%
  • Multi-family homes19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

92% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 17% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Before 19450.1%
  • 1975-199191.8%
  • 1992-20057.4%
  • 2006-20150.6%
  • 2016 and later0.1%
Explanation

Based on 1,074 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Deventer average.

In 2025, 38 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Colmschaterenk, 14% lower than in Deventer (44). Since 2022 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 27%, against a fall of 4% in Deventer. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    38
    14% lower than Deventer (44)
  • Change since 2022
    -27%
    lower than Deventer (-4%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.6
    74% lower than Deventer (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Colmschaterenk registered 38 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Colmschaterenk38
The municipality of Deventer44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Colmschaterenk registered 38 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Deventer.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3814% below Deventer
  • -27% since 2022
  • Deventer -4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Colmschaterenk is 'Theft and burglary': 17.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 20.6 in the municipality of Deventer.

ColmschaterenkDeventer
  • Theft and burglary17.8
  • Traffic5.8
  • Fraud and scams5.3
  • Vandalism and public order4.9
  • Violence and threats3.1
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Deventer.

Colmschaterenk0.62
The municipality of Deventer2.29
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Colmschaterenk registered 7 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Deventer average; green space is below the Deventer average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Colmschaterenk rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Deventer. More adults are overweight (58% against 52%), but fewer smoke (16% against 18%), fewer report anxiety or depression (46% against 48%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (49% against 51%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Colmschaterenk, covering 78% of the area, against 15% in Deventer. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 13% of the area, 5 percentage points below the 18% in Deventer.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    13%
    5 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    58%
    6 percentage points higher than Deventer (52%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (48%)
  • Smokes
    16%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (18%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (51%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    78%
    63 percentage points higher than Deventer (15%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    60 percentage points lower than Deventer (60%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Deventer (14%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Deventer (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Deventer
Good self-rated health
71%
73.2%
Smokes
16.5%
18%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
5.9%
Overweight
58.3%
52.3%
Lonely
46.4%
47.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.6%
48.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.1%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

13% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Deventer.

  • Traffic8.9%
  • Built-up77.8%
  • Recreation13.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1.5
GP practices–0.8
Daycares–2.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Deventer.

Colmschaterenk has 2,245 inhabitants (2026), or 5,039 per km² (6.3 times as high as in Deventer). Between 2022 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 4% in Deventer. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Deventer was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2022
    -3%
    lower than Deventer (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Deventer
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Deventer (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    1 percentage point higher than Deventer (27%)
  • Married
    44%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (36%)
  • Dutch origin
    80%
    5 percentage points higher than Deventer (75%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    7 percentage points higher than Deventer (40%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2022 and 2026, to 2,245.

Residents, 2026
2,245
  • -3% since 2022
  • Deventer +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,039 residents per km², this buurt is 6.3 times as densely populated as the municipality of Deventer.

Residents per km²5,039
Dwellings per km²2,382.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.7 died per 1,000.

2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15300
  • 15 to 25210
  • 25 to 45490
  • 45 to 65620
  • 65 to 80535
  • 80 and over90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married915
  • Married1,000
  • Divorced205
  • Widowed130

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

80% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,795
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe360

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1510
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4810
  • Higher professional, university420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Deventer; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Deventer voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DeventerThe Netherlands
D66
20.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.8%
11.8%
JA21
4.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
4.5%
2.6%
Other
14.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Colmschaterenk has an average of 1.0 cars per household, about the same as in Deventer (1.0). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Deventer (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    26%
    8 percentage points higher than Deventer (18%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    7%
    3 percentage points lower than Deventer (10%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (2%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    about the same as Deventer (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    4 percentage points lower than Deventer (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2022
    +2 pp
    about the same as Deventer (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    94%
    4 percentage points higher than Deventer (90%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    4%
    2 percentage points higher than Deventer (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Deventer (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    19%
    18 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    81%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €329,000
    17% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 60 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca55
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening60
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Deventer (2025).

  • Petrol80.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 19% between 2022 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%4 percentage points below Deventer (23%)
  • +2 pp since 2022
  • Deventer +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,100 passenger cars and 75 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,100
Motorcycles75
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

94% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (4%).

  • Residential94.3%
  • Retail3.8%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1%
Explanation

Based on 1,139 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,039 residents per km²: 9.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,039
  • Multi-family dwellings19%
  • Single-family dwellings81%
  • Average WOZ value€329,000
  • Social housing27%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer

Other neighbourhoods in Deventer
Snipperling395€638,000197
Essenerveld1,350€426,00011
Swormink1,515€410,00014
Bannink50€386,000–
Dorp Colmschate1,265€382,00028

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Colmschaterenk (Deventer): WOZ, prices & safety