HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Den Helder

Living in Visbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Den Helder. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Den Helder, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,340 residents, 1,276 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Visbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Den Helder · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Den Helder average.

The average WOZ value in Visbuurt is €184,000, 30% lower than in Den Helder (€261,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 57%, against a rise of 53% in Den Helder. 66% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Den Helder (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €184,000
    30% lower than Den Helder (€261,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +57%
    higher than Den Helder (+53%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    66%
    10 percentage points higher than Den Helder (56%)
  • Social housing
    15%
    21 percentage points lower than Den Helder (36%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    11 percentage points higher than Den Helder (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    86%
    13 percentage points higher than Den Helder (73%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    4%
    19 percentage points lower than Den Helder (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Den Helder (16%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    6 percentage points lower than Den Helder (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 57% between 2021 and 2025, to €184,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€184,00030% below Den Helder
  • +57% since 2021
  • Den Helder +53%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€234 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€234/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 87 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €184,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€114NL median
  • Waste levy€39€27
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Sewage levy€21€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€17€16
Costs to set aside€120
  • Maintenance reserve€112–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Den Helder's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 286th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 87 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €184,000.
  • Levies: Den Helder's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Visbuurt has the lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Stad binnen de Linie-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Den Helder€261,000
Mijnendienst€450,000
Vogelbuurt€247,000
Willemsoord€230,000
Centrum€209,000
Oostsloot€205,000
Sluisdijk€204,000
Grachtengordel€198,000
Visbuurt€184,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €184,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Visbuurt184,0001,276–
Oostsloot205,000664–
Centrum209,000985–
Willemsoord230,000351–
Sluisdijk204,000607–
Grachtengordel198,000418–
Vogelbuurt247,000888–
Mijnendienst450,00034–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 66% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied66%
  • Social housing15%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

86% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes86%
  • Multi-family homes14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

67% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 19% in the municipality of Den Helder.

  • Before 194567.5%
  • 1945-19643.7%
  • 1965-19740.9%
  • 1975-199125.3%
  • 1992-20052.3%
  • 2006-20150.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,276 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Den Helder average.

In 2025, 53 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Visbuurt, 4% lower than in Den Helder (55). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 17%, against a rise of 8% in Den Helder. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    53
    4% lower than Den Helder (55)
  • Change since 2021
    -17%
    lower than Den Helder (+8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.6
    4% lower than Den Helder (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Visbuurt registered 53 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Visbuurt53
The municipality of Den Helder55
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Visbuurt registered 53 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
534% below Den Helder
  • -17% since 2021
  • Den Helder +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Visbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 16.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.0 in the municipality of Den Helder.

VisbuurtDen Helder
  • Theft and burglary16.5
  • Vandalism and public order10.5
  • Violence and threats8.0
  • Traffic7.6
  • Fraud and scams7.2
  • Other and withheld2.5
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Visbuurt2.61
The municipality of Den Helder2.73
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Visbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is below the Den Helder average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Visbuurt rate their own health as good, about the same as in Den Helder. More adults smoke (26% against 19%), more report anxiety or depression (49% against 44%) and more feel lonely (54% against 50%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (50% against 52%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Visbuurt, covering 92% of the area, against 8% in Den Helder.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    about the same as Den Helder (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Den Helder (6%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    26%
    7 percentage points higher than Den Helder (19%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    49%
    5 percentage points higher than Den Helder (44%)
  • Lonely
    54%
    4 percentage points higher than Den Helder (50%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    50%
    2 percentage points lower than Den Helder (52%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    92%
    84 percentage points higher than Den Helder (8%)
  • Water, share of the area
    4%
    71 percentage points lower than Den Helder (75%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Den Helder (10%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Den Helder (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Den Helder
Good self-rated health
69.7%
70.1%
Smokes
26.5%
19.3%
Excessive drinking
6.1%
5.3%
Overweight
57.2%
58.1%
Lonely
54.1%
50.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.6%
44.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.5%
51.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Den Helder.

  • Traffic4%
  • Built-up92%
  • Water4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school200 m–
Daycare200 m–
Large supermarkets–2.5
GP practices–1.8
Daycares–4.8
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Den Helder.

Visbuurt has 2,340 inhabitants (2026), or 9,912 per km² (7.9 times as high as in Den Helder). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against no real change in Den Helder. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Den Helder was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Den Helder (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Den Helder
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    about the same as Den Helder (+1%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    31%
    7 percentage points higher than Den Helder (24%)
  • Never married
    53%
    8 percentage points higher than Den Helder (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    69%
    7 percentage points lower than Den Helder (76%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    5 percentage points higher than Den Helder (51%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,340.

Residents, 2026
2,340
  • -2% since 2021
  • Den Helder +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 9,912 residents per km², this buurt is 7.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Den Helder.

Residents per km²9,912
Dwellings per km²5,316.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15290
  • 15 to 25250
  • 25 to 45725
  • 45 to 65710
  • 65 to 80310
  • 80 and over45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

53% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,240
  • Married695
  • Divorced335
  • Widowed70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

69% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,605
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)330
  • Outside Europe405

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1650
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,100
  • Higher professional, university210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Den Helder; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Den Helder voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Den HelderThe Netherlands
D66
13.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.2%
16.7%
VVD
16.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.9%
12.8%
CDA
10.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.9%
2.6%
Other
10.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Visbuurt has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 20% lower than in Den Helder (1.0). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Den Helder (19%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    36%
    17 percentage points higher than Den Helder (19%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Den Helder (19%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Den Helder (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    20% lower than Den Helder (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Den Helder (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +1 pp
    lower than Den Helder (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    88%
    8 percentage points higher than Den Helder (80%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Den Helder (4%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point lower than Den Helder (4%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    14%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €184,000
    54% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    15%
    13 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 65 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie65
Handel en horeca30
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg25
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Den Helder (2025).

  • Petrol85.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)14.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 13% to 14% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
14%5 percentage points below Den Helder (19%)
  • +1 pp since 2021
  • Den Helder +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,075 passenger cars and 95 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,075
Motorcycles95
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

88% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential88.5%
  • Retail1.7%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Industrial2.6%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other6.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,442 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9,912 residents per km²: 18 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²9,912
  • Multi-family dwellings14%
  • Average WOZ value€184,000
  • Social housing15%
  • Single-family dwellings86%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Den Helder

Other neighbourhoods in Den Helder
Mijnendienst100€450,000–
Vogelbuurt1,815€247,00054
Willemsoord675€230,000244
Centrum1,450€209,000203
Oostsloot1,105€205,00074

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Visbuurt (Den Helder): WOZ, prices & safety