HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · De Wolden

Living in Hees

The population is growing slower than in De Wolden. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of De Wolden.

55 residents, 23 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Hees

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of De Wolden · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the De Wolden average.

The average WOZ value in Hees is €624,000, 53% higher than in De Wolden (€409,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 30%, against a rise of 39% in De Wolden. 87% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points more than in De Wolden (75%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €624,000
    53% higher than De Wolden (€409,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +30%
    lower than De Wolden (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    87%
    12 percentage points higher than De Wolden (75%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than De Wolden (17%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    5 percentage points higher than De Wolden (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    87%
    1 percentage point higher than De Wolden (86%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    17 percentage points lower than De Wolden (25%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    4%
    12 percentage points lower than De Wolden (16%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than De Wolden (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 30% between 2021 and 2025, to €624,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€624,00053% above De Wolden
  • +30% since 2021
  • De Wolden +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€376 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€376/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 176 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €624,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€136NL median
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Property tax (OZB)€44€55
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€240
  • Maintenance reserve€224–
  • Buildings insurance€16–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, De Wolden's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 29th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 176 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €624,000.
  • Levies: De Wolden's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Hees has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Ruinen.

Netherlands€398,000
De Wolden€409,000
Ruinen€416,000
Leeuwte€658,000
Hees€624,000

Oldenhave€615,000
Ruinen€353,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €624,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Hees624,00023–
Ruinen353,0001,314–
Oldenhave615,00031–
Leeuwte658,00031–
Verspreide huizen Ruinen629,000289–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 87% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied87%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

87% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes87%
  • Multi-family homes13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

58% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 21% in the municipality of De Wolden.

  • Before 194558.3%
  • 1945-196416.7%
  • 1965-19744.2%
  • 1975-19918.3%
  • 1992-20058.3%
  • 2016 and later4.2%
Explanation

Based on 24 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Hees has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 0 crimes were registered, against 0 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    0
    about the same as 0 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

0 crimes were registered in Hees in 2025 (0 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
0
  • same as 0 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Hees registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the De Wolden average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Hees, covering 96% of the area, against 81% in De Wolden.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than De Wolden (13%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    96%
    15 percentage points higher than De Wolden (81%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than De Wolden (12%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than De Wolden (3%)

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 13% in the municipality of De Wolden.

  • Traffic3.6%
  • Agriculture96.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 2300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,500 m–
GP practice2,300 m–
Primary school2,800 m–
Daycare2,800 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the De Wolden average.

Hees has 55 inhabitants (2026), or 196 per km² (77% higher than in De Wolden). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of De Wolden was 88%, 10 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    lower than De Wolden (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of De Wolden
    88%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +5%
    higher than De Wolden (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    45%
    17 percentage points higher than De Wolden (28%)
  • Married
    50%
    5 percentage points higher than De Wolden (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    8 percentage points higher than De Wolden (92%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 55.

Residents, 2026
55
  • +0% since 2021
  • De Wolden +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 196 residents per km², this buurt is 77% more densely populated than the municipality of De Wolden.

Residents per km²196
Dwellings per km²79.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 76.9 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

46% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6525
  • 65 to 8010
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are married.

  • Never married20
  • Married30
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of De Wolden; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 88% of eligible voters in De Wolden voted. The largest party was VVD with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of De WoldenThe Netherlands
D66
12.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.6%
16.7%
VVD
17.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.6%
12.8%
CDA
14.1%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.1%
4.5%
BBB
9.5%
2.6%
Other
8.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

45% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 17 percentage points more than in De Wolden (28%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    50%
    37 percentage points higher than De Wolden (13%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than De Wolden (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than De Wolden (15%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    42%
    14 percentage points higher than De Wolden (28%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +14 pp
    higher than De Wolden (+1 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    7%
    1 percentage point higher than De Wolden (6%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    1 percentage point higher than De Wolden (85%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    7%
    about the same as De Wolden (7%)
  • Residents per km²
    196
    64% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Average WOZ value
    €624,000
    57% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    87%
    30 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca0
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

42% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of De Wolden (2025).

  • Petrol58.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)41.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 42% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
42%14 percentage points above De Wolden (28%)
  • +15 pp since 2021
  • De Wolden +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 55 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars55
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (7%).

  • Residential85.7%
  • Industrial7.1%
  • Lodging7.1%
  • Other7.1%
Explanation

Based on 28 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

13% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings13%
  • Residents per km²196
  • Average WOZ value€624,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings87%
  • Single-family dwellings87%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in De Wolden

Other neighbourhoods in De Wolden
Leeuwte85€658,000–
Verspreide huizen Ruinen650€629,00030
Oldenhave70€615,000–
Ruinen2,670€353,00012
Ruinerweide25––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Hees (De Wolden): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter