HuisWeter

District · Cranendonck

Living in Schoot

The population is growing about as fast as in Cranendonck. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Cranendonck, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,125 residents, 992 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schoot

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Cranendonck · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Cranendonck average.

The average WOZ value in Schoot is €342,000, 13% lower than in Cranendonck (€393,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 64%, against a rise of 63% in Cranendonck. 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points less than in Cranendonck (73%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €342,000
    13% lower than Cranendonck (€393,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +64%
    about the same as Cranendonck (+63%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    5 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (73%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    8 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (16%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    1 percentage point lower than Cranendonck (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    93%
    3 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (90%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    23%
    5 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (28%)
  • Built before 1945
    14%
    5 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (9%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    11%
    5 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (6%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 64% between 2014 and 2025, to €342,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€342,00013% below Cranendonck
  • +64% since 2014
  • Cranendonck +63%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€333 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€333/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 157 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €342,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€31€30
  • Sewage levy€25€22
  • Waste levy€22€27
Costs to set aside€214
  • Maintenance reserve€200–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Cranendonck's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 127th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 157 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €342,000.
  • Levies: Cranendonck's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schoot has the lowest WOZ value of the 6 wijken in the municipality of Cranendonck.

Netherlands€398,000
Cranendonck€393,000
Gastel€512,000
Soerendonk€465,000
Maarheeze€419,000
Budel€372,000
Dorplein€369,000
Schoot€342,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €342,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schoot342,000992–
Budel372,0004,323–
Dorplein369,000630–
Maarheeze419,0002,233–
Soerendonk465,000779–
Gastel512,000315–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied68%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

93% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes93%
  • Multi-family homes7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

32% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 26% in the municipality of Cranendonck.

  • Before 194513.7%
  • 1945-196410.4%
  • 1965-197432.2%
  • 1975-199122.5%
  • 1992-20058.8%
  • 2006-20151.8%
  • 2016 and later10.5%
Explanation

Based on 998 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Cranendonck average.

In 2025, 25 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schoot, 26% lower than in Cranendonck (34). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 22%, against a fall of 21% in Cranendonck. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    25
    26% lower than Cranendonck (34)
  • Change since 2021
    -22%
    lower than Cranendonck (-21%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.7
    18% lower than Cranendonck (3.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schoot registered 25 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Cranendonck.

Schoot25
The municipality of Cranendonck34
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schoot registered 25 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Cranendonck.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2526% below Cranendonck
  • -22% since 2021
  • Cranendonck -21%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schoot is 'Fraud and scams': 6.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.9 in the municipality of Cranendonck.

SchootCranendonck
  • Fraud and scams6.9
  • Theft and burglary4.6
  • Violence and threats4.6
  • Vandalism and public order4.2
  • Traffic2.8
  • Other and withheld1.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.3 in the municipality of Cranendonck.

Schoot2.69
The municipality of Cranendonck3.31
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schoot registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Cranendonck average; green space is below the Cranendonck average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Schoot rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Cranendonck. More adults are overweight (58% against 54%), more feel lonely (48% against 45%) and more report anxiety or depression (46% against 43%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (41% against 45%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Schoot, covering 76% of the area, against 46% in Cranendonck. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 3% of the area, 33 percentage points below the 36% in Cranendonck.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    3 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    3%
    33 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (36%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    58%
    4 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (54%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    41%
    4 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (45%)
  • Lonely
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    3 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (43%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    3%
    31 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (34%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    76%
    30 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (46%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    17%
    6 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (11%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Cranendonck (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Cranendonck
Good self-rated health
69.9%
72.8%
Smokes
15.4%
13.7%
Excessive drinking
6.3%
5.8%
Overweight
57.8%
53.5%
Lonely
48%
45.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.5%
43.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
41.4%
44.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

3% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 36% in the municipality of Cranendonck.

  • Traffic4%
  • Built-up16.9%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Agriculture76.3%
  • Forest and nature2.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Cranendonck average.

Schoot has 2,125 inhabitants (2026), or 604 per km² (2.2 times as high as in Cranendonck). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 4%, the same as in Cranendonck. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Cranendonck was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +4%
    about the same as Cranendonck (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Cranendonck
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +9%
    higher than Cranendonck (+6%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    1 percentage point lower than Cranendonck (27%)
  • Married
    43%
    about the same as Cranendonck (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    77%
    2 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (79%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2014 and 2026, to 2,125.

Residents, 2026
2,125
  • +4% since 2014
  • Cranendonck +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 604 residents per km², this wijk is 2.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Cranendonck.

Residents per km²604
Dwellings per km²282.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 2.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15285
  • 15 to 25205
  • 25 to 45485
  • 45 to 65555
  • 65 to 80475
  • 80 and over120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are married.

  • Never married915
  • Married925
  • Divorced165
  • Widowed125

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

77% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,635
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)310
  • Outside Europe180

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Cranendonck; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Cranendonck voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of CranendonckThe Netherlands
D66
13.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.3%
16.7%
VVD
18.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.3%
11.8%
JA21
7.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
4%
2.6%
Other
6.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schoot has an average of 1.4 cars per household, about the same as in Cranendonck (1.4). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Cranendonck (20%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    15%
    4 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (11%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    3 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (21%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    24%
    3 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    about the same as Cranendonck (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    3 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −2 pp
    lower than Cranendonck (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    8 percentage points higher than Cranendonck (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    4 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (7%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Cranendonck (3%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    93%
    30 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    68%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 65 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie65
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening50
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg35
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Cranendonck (2025).

  • Petrol82.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%3 percentage points below Cranendonck (20%)
  • -2 pp since 2014
  • Cranendonck +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,315 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,315
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential95.3%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Industrial3%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other2%
Explanation

Based on 1,047 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings7%
  • Private rent9%
  • Single-family dwellings93%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings68%
  • Social housing24%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Schoot

Compare the neighbourhoods of Schoot
Buitengebied Schoot-West105–
Buitengebied Klein-Schoot55–
Schoot-Oost1,125–
Schoot-West840–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Schoot (Cranendonck): WOZ, prices & areas