HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Castricum

Living in Centrum-Noord

The population is growing slower than in Castricum. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Castricum, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,405 residents, 1,120 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum-Noord

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Castricum · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Castricum average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum-Noord is €511,000, about the same as in Castricum (€508,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 32%, against a rise of 37% in Castricum. 85% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Castricum (75%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €511,000
    about the same as Castricum (€508,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +32%
    lower than Castricum (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    10 percentage points higher than Castricum (75%)
  • Social housing
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Castricum (16%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    5 percentage points higher than Castricum (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    6 percentage points lower than Castricum (76%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    3%
    19 percentage points lower than Castricum (22%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    14 percentage points lower than Castricum (22%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    26%
    11 percentage points higher than Castricum (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 32% between 2021 and 2025, to €511,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€511,000about the same as Castricum
  • +32% since 2021
  • Castricum +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€289 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€289/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 119 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €511,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€127NL median
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Property tax (OZB)€36€45
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€21€22
Costs to set aside€162
  • Maintenance reserve€151–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Castricum's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 39th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 119 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €511,000.
  • Levies: Castricum's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum-Noord has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Centrum.

Netherlands€398,000
Castricum€508,000
Centrum€476,000
Centrum-Noord€511,000

Centrum-Zuid€445,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €511,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum-Noord511,0001,120–
Centrum-Zuid445,0001,315–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 85% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied85%
  • Social housing1%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

70% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes70%
  • Multi-family homes30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

48% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 11% in the municipality of Castricum.

  • Before 194548.1%
  • 1945-196425.6%
  • 1965-19743.2%
  • 1975-19918.3%
  • 1992-20058%
  • 2006-20155.4%
  • 2016 and later1.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,123 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Castricum average.

In 2025, 93 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum-Noord, 3.3 times as high as in Castricum (28). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 88%, against a rise of 8% in Castricum. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    93
    3.3 times as high as Castricum (28)
  • Change since 2021
    +88%
    higher than Castricum (+8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.1
    16% lower than Castricum (2.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum-Noord registered 93 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Castricum.

Centrum-Noord93
The municipality of Castricum28
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum-Noord registered 93 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Castricum.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
933.3 times as high as Castricum
  • +88% since 2021
  • Castricum +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum-Noord is 'Theft and burglary': 77.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 14.1 in the municipality of Castricum.

Centrum-NoordCastricum
  • Theft and burglary77.0
  • Violence and threats4.1
  • Fraud and scams4.1
  • Vandalism and public order3.7
  • Traffic2.1
  • Other and withheld2.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.1 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.5 in the municipality of Castricum.

Centrum-Noord2.08
The municipality of Castricum2.48
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum-Noord registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Castricum average; green space is below the Castricum average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Centrum-Noord rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Castricum. More adults meet the physical activity guideline (60% against 56%) and more drink excessively (7% against 6%), but fewer are overweight (43% against 46%) and fewer feel lonely (38% against 40%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum-Noord, covering 92% of the area, against 12% in Castricum.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    2 percentage points higher than Castricum (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Castricum (31%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    60%
    4 percentage points higher than Castricum (56%)
  • Overweight
    43%
    3 percentage points lower than Castricum (46%)
  • Lonely
    38%
    2 percentage points lower than Castricum (40%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    about the same as Castricum (12%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    92%
    80 percentage points higher than Castricum (12%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    36 percentage points lower than Castricum (36%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Castricum (27%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Castricum (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Castricum
Good self-rated health
79.1%
77.1%
Smokes
12.1%
11.6%
Excessive drinking
6.9%
6.4%
Overweight
43.1%
45.7%
Lonely
38.1%
40.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
41.4%
41.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
60.4%
55.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 31% in the municipality of Castricum.

  • Traffic7.5%
  • Built-up92.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–3.7
GP practices–1.5
Daycares–3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Castricum average.

Centrum-Noord has 2,405 inhabitants (2026), or 5,881 per km² (7.9 times as high as in Castricum). Between 2021 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 3% in Castricum. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Castricum was 87%, 9 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    lower than Castricum (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Castricum
    87%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    lower than Castricum (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Castricum (27%)
  • Never married
    48%
    2 percentage points higher than Castricum (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    85%
    1 percentage point lower than Castricum (86%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    50%
    11 percentage points higher than Castricum (39%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 2,405.

Residents, 2026
2,405
  • +0% since 2021
  • Castricum +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,881 residents per km², this buurt is 7.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Castricum.

Residents per km²5,881
Dwellings per km²2,731.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15350
  • 15 to 25255
  • 25 to 45495
  • 45 to 65640
  • 65 to 80495
  • 80 and over170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,145
  • Married970
  • Divorced155
  • Widowed140

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

85% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,050
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)175
  • Outside Europe175

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1230
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4630
  • Higher professional, university850

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Castricum; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 87% of eligible voters in Castricum voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of CastricumThe Netherlands
D66
21.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10%
16.7%
VVD
18.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.2%
12.8%
CDA
11.7%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.9%
4.5%
BBB
2.4%
2.6%
Other
8.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum-Noord has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 9% lower than in Castricum (1.1). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Castricum (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    21%
    6 percentage points higher than Castricum (15%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than Castricum (14%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    4%
    2 percentage points lower than Castricum (6%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    9% lower than Castricum (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    1 percentage point lower than Castricum (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    lower than Castricum (+8 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    7%
    5 percentage points higher than Castricum (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Castricum (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    2 percentage points lower than Castricum (87%)
  • Residents per km²
    5,881
    11 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    28 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €511,000
    28% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 135 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca100
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening135
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg95
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Castricum (2025).

  • Petrol78.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 22% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%1 percentage point below Castricum (23%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Castricum +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,090 passenger cars and 90 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,090
Motorcycles90
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (7%).

  • Residential85.3%
  • Retail6.9%
  • Office2.1%
  • Assembly1.7%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.8%
  • Other3.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,316 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1% social housing, against 28% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Social housing1%
  • Residents per km²5,881
  • Owner-occupied dwellings85%
  • Average WOZ value€511,000
  • Multi-family dwellings30%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Castricum

Other neighbourhoods in Castricum
Centrum-Zuid2,480€445,00025

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Centrum-Noord (Castricum): WOZ, prices & safety